in

What’s on in Newcastle this weekend? AUG 15 – 17

What’s on in Newcastle and the Hunter this weekend we hear your ask. Well there’s a tonne of big events, markets and local gigs and we’ve got all the information you need to plan.

The Big Events

Almost Joe – The Cocker Show
Date: 15/08/2014
Venue: Caves Beachside Hotel

Arj Barker – Go Time
Date: 15/08/2014
Venue: Cessnock Leagues

Beccy Cole
Date: 15/08/2014
Venue: Club Singleton

Comedy Cooking Show
Date: 15/08/2014
Venue: Toronto Workers Club

Hairspray: The Broadway Musical
Date: 15/08/2014 – 23/08/2014
Venue: The Civic Theatre

Matt Okine
Date: 15/08/2014
Venue: The Civic Playhouse

Ray Beadle
Date: 15/08/2014
Venue: Lizotte’s Newcastle

Telling Tales… Hunter History, Simple Stories and Perfect Pictures | Dudley Lewis
Date: 15/08/2014
Venue: Lovett Gallery

Bad Boys Afloat
Date: 16/08/2014
Venue: Newcastle District Tennis Club

Beccy Cole
Date: 16/08/2014
Venue: Wests Nelson Bay Diggers

A night of Irish cinema and music by Bill Wiseman & Gabriele Calcagno
Date: 16/08/2014
Venue: Wesley Fellowship House

David Harris:Time is a Traveller
Date: 16/08/2014
Venue: The Civic Theatre

The Grounds CD Launch
Date: 16/08/2014
Venue: Hamilton Station Hotel

Toni Childs
Date: 16/08/2014
Venue: Lizotte’s Newcastle

Beccy Cole
Date: 17/08/2014
Venue: Belmont 16’s

Harmony James, Peter Denahy & Luke OShea
Date: 17/08/2014
Venue: Lizotte’s Newcastle

Sydney Hotshots
Date: 17/08/2014
Venue: Wallsend Diggers

Markets

Saturday 16th of August

Maitland Harvest Markets – 8am to 1pm. Maitland Showground

Hamilton Clock Tower Markets – 8am to 2pm. James Street Plaza, Hamilton

Sunday 17th of August

Adamstown Markets – Corner of Glebe and Brunker roads, Adamstown

Newcastle City Farmers Market –  8am to 1pm. Newcastle Showground, Broadmeadow

Belmont All Saints Anglican Church Markets– 8am – 12 noon (24 Church St, Belmont)

Toronto Lions Club Markets – 7.30am – 12.30pm– Anzac parade Toronto

Cinema at The Regal

FRIDAY 15th of AUGUST

FRANK(MA15+) – Live music from 7pm – Film @ 7.30pm!
Based on a memoir, FRANK is a very funny and sometimes dark comedy about an ambitious pop group who face the pitfalls of music fame. Stars Michael Fassbender(12 Years a Slave) and Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Dark Knight).

SATURDAY 16th of AUGUST

12pm HIGH TEA @ THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL(M) 
Vibrant slapstick caper inspired b the writings of Stefan Zweig. Stars, Ralph Fiennes, Bill Murray, Jude Law, Tilda Swinton & Jeff Goldblum. ‘5 Stars’ Margaret Pomeranz.

3pm – THE BOOK THIEF
From he international bestseller comes this inspirational story of a spirited and courageous young girl in World War II Germany who finds solace by stealing books and sharing them with others. Starring Geoffrey Rush and Emily Watson.

7.30pm – THE TWO FACES OF JANUARY (M)
THis gripping suspense thriller is a sumptuous, sun-drenched adaption of the classic novel by Patricia Highsmith (The Talented Mr Ripley). Stars Viggo Mortensen, Kirsten Dunst and Oscar Isaac.

SUNDAY 17th of AUGUST

12pm – FROZEN SING-A-LONG (G) $6
Includes free drink, small chips & small chocolate.

3pm – Afternoon Tea with PHILOMENA (M)
Regal favourite Judy Dench delivers a note perfect performance in a touching and often funny true story of grave injustice and a mother’s search for her son. Based on the 2009 investigative book by BBC correspondent Martin Sixsmith, played by Steve Coogan. 4 Oscar nominations!

6pm – THE TWO FACES OF JANUARY (M)

All tickets $7 (except FROZEN $6) – To book email bookregalcinema@gmail.com

The gig guide

Friday 15th of August gig guide

5 SAWYERS – SEAN ANDREWS – 9:00 PM
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – CASHO – 6.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – DEVIATION – 8:30PM
BELMORE HOTEL – MARK WELLS DUO – 9:30PM
BERO BOWLO – SLYING MARE – 8:00 PM
BLACKBUTT HOTEL – HORNET – 8:45PM
CAVES BEACHSIDE HOTEL – ALMOST JOE – THE COCKER SHOW –
CESSNOCK LEAGUES – ARJ BARKER – GO TIME –
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – DR. ZOOM DUO – 8:00 PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – 2GOODREASONS – 8:00PM
CLUB MACQUARIE – MITCHELL SHADLOW – 7:30 PM
CLUB SINGLETON – BECCY COLE –
COMMERCIAL HOTEL @ BOOLAROO – JAMIE MARTENS – 6.00PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – RYAN DALEY – 7:00PM
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – LENNIE LIVE – 8.00PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – IGUANA – 8:30PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – INCOGNITO – 10:00 PM
FAMILY HOTEL @ MAITLAND – ROB CASS AND THE COSMIC COWBOYS – 8.30PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
HOTEL DELANY – THE URGE – 9.00PM
HOTEL JESMOND – SUNDAYS RECORD DUO – 8:30PM
JEWELLS TAVERN – THE V DUBS – 9.00PM
KURRI BOWLING CLUB – DEBORAH SINCLAIR – 7.30PM
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN – HAYDEN JOHNS – 7:30PM
LAKESIDE VILLAGE TAVERN – DJS SHOW AND TELL – 8.30PM
LASS O GOWRIE – UNFIT FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION + THE MAIN GUY & THE OTHER GUYS + THE VANISHING SHAPES –
LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – RAY BEADLE –
MATTARA HOTEL – LEE ROLFE – 7.30PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – GOOD COMPANY – 9:30PM
OCEAN BEACH HOTEL – LIANNA PRITCHARD – 6:30PM
PEDENS HOTEL @ CESSNOCK – GRAEME MILLS – 8.30PM
PIPPI’S AT THE POINT, SPEERS POINT – TWINSANITY – 9:00 PM
PIPPI’S AT THE POINT – PETE GELZINNIS – 5:30 PM
PLOUGH INN – PETE GILCHRIST – 8.00PM
PORT STEPHENS – PORT STEPHENS FILM FESTIVAL –
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – BROOKE HARVEY – 6.00PM
SETTLERS ARMS HOTEL @ WEST GOSFORD – BEN WOODHAM – 7.30PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – OVERLOAD – 9.00PM
SUMMERLAND SPORTIES – KRISTY J – 6.30PM
THE CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – MATT OKINE –
THE CIVIC THEATRE – HAIRSPRAY: THE BROADWAY MUSICAL –
THE GEORGE TAVERN GREENHILLS – JAMES OSBORN – 9:00PM
THE LASS O’GOWRIE HOTEL – THE MAIN GUY AND THE OTHER GUYS + UNFIT FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION + VANISHING SHAPES – 8:30 PM
THE MARK HOTEL – MOONLIGHT DRIVE DUO – 8:30PM
THE SHAFT TAVERN – DEFACED – 8.30PM
TILLIGERRY RSL – THE PIRANHA BROTHERS – 8.00PM
TORONTO DIGGERS – BOB ALLAN –
TORONTO WORKERS CLUB – COMEDY COOKING SHOW –
WALLSEND DIGGERS – ROCK FACTOR TRIO – 8:30 PM
WANGI WORKERS – SOLID GOLD PARTY NIGHT –
WARNERS AT THE BAY – LOVE THAT HAT – 9:00PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – WBH RESIDENT DJS – 9.00PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – PHONIC TRIO – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – PETER WALL – 4:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – MILESTONES – 9:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – HOLLY WILSON – 8:00PM

Saturday 16th of August gig guide

5 SAWYERS – DJ TIMMY COFFEY – 9:00PM
ANNA BAY TAVERN – OUTERPHASE – 8.00PM
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – VAUGHN MATTHEWS – 7.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – THE CRUISERS – 8:30 PM
BELMORE HOTEL – INCOGNITO – 9:30PM
BERESFIELD BOWLING CLUB – SNAPE BROTHERS – 8:15 PM
BLACKBUTT HOTEL – MOONLIGHT DRIVE – 8:45PM
BULAHDELAH BOWLING CLUB – THE PINK KATY PERRY AND LADY GAGA SHOW – 8.00PM
CENTRAL HOTEL @ STROUD – NGARIKI ELECTRIC BAND – 8.00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – KARAOKE KLUBHOUSE – 8:00PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – MARK WELLS DUO – 8:30PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – PHASE III – 10:00 PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
FINNEGANS – MISBEHAVE – 8.30PM
GUNYAH HOTEL – PURPLE HEARTS – 8.00PM
HAMILTON STATION HOTEL – THE GROUNDS –
HEXHAM BOWLING CLUB – GARETH HUDSON – 7:00PM
HOTEL JESMOND – HEY PONCHO – 8:30 PM
IRON HORSE INN – ZAC AND BEN – 8:00PM
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN – PAUL ROBERT BURTON – 7:30PM
LAKESIDE VILLAGE TAVERN – THE V DUBS – 8.30PM
LASS O GOWRIE – NOVA & THE EXPERIENCE + WHITE WALKERS + OWEN RABBIT –
LE PASSE TEMPS – ANGIEQ – 7:00 PM
LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – TONI CHILDS –
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – KRISTY J – 3.00PM
MATTARA HOTEL – SHOWTIME DISCO & KARAOKE – 7.30PM
MOONSHADOW CRUISES – PETE GELZINNIS – 6:45PM
NAGS HEAD – LOKO – 9:00 PM
NELSON BAY BOWLING CLUB – BRAZILLIAN BROTHERS – 6.00PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – BECCY COLE WITH SPECIAL GUEST… – 8:00PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – DR. ZOOM DUO – 9:30PM
NEWCASTLE DISTRICT TENNIS CLUB – BAD BOYS AFLOAT –
OLD PUB WOY WOY – FOUR TO THE FLOOR – 8.00PM
ORIENTAL HOTEL @ MUDGEE – KIERAN WICKS – 8.30PM
REGAL KURRI HOTEL – RIP IT UP – 8.00PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ DENMAN – 4 LETTER WORD – 8.15PM
RUTHERFORD HOTEL – SPANK N THE MONKEY – 8.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – RAFAEL – 6.00PM
SETTLERS ARMS HOTEL @ WEST GOSFORD – CASHO – 7.30PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – THE CORE – 9.00PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – SANDY FOOT BAR – CLAUDIO MEYER – 11.00AM
SKI RIDER HOTEL – KIM AND MIK – 8.30PM
SOUTH LEAGUES CLUB – DUELLING PISTOLS – 8:00PM
SWANSEA HOTEL, SWANSEA – MATT MCLAREN – 8:00 PM
SWANSEA RSL – LA BOMBA DUO – 7:30 PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL @ HAMILTON – WHISKEY TANGO FOXTROT – 9.00PM
THE BRADFORD – FLYING MARE – 8.00PM
THE CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – LIKE THIEVES –
THE CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – SPENCER SCOTT’S SIDEBAR SHOWS – 8:00 PM
THE CIVIC THEATRE – HAIRSPRAY: THE BROADWAY MUSICAL –
THE ENTRANCE LEAGUES CLUB – DARREN ROLLING KEYS – 9.30PM
THE MARK HOTEL – TOM BUCKLEY – 8:30PM
THE POURHOUSE – MAITLAND – TIALI – 7.00PM
TORONTO DIGGERS – FRANK & JOHNNY –
WANGI DISTRICT WORKERS CLUB – DAVE LIVE! – 7:30PM
WANGI HOTEL – ANDREW G – 8.00PM
WARNERS AT THE BAY – UPTOWN – 8:30PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – OVERTONE – 9:00PM
WESTS NELSON BAY DIGGERS – BECCY COLE –
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – SILVERHAIR – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – WARREN HUNTER – 4:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – KING SHAKEY – 5:00 PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – MARSHALL O’KELL BAND – 9:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – DALEY HOLLIDAY – 8:00PM

Sunday 17th of August gig guide

5 SAWYERS – DJ TONE – 5:00PM
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – MARYANNE REX – 1.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – BECCY COLE –
BELMONT 16’S – STEPHEN R. CHENEY – 3:00 PM
BELMONT HOTEL – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 3:00PM
CATHO PUB – THE MASON RACK BAND – 1.00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – PRO DJ’S PRESENTS – KIDS DISCO & KARAOKE – 1:00 PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – RUBY THE CLOWN – 1:00PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – JAKE FOLBIGG – 3:00 PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – HOLLY WILSON – 5:00PM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – ZAC AND BEN – 3.00PM
HARRIGANS HOTEL – THE LEVYMEN – 1:00PM
KNIGHTS SUNNYSIDE LEGENDS LOUNGE – RYAN DALEY – 11:30AM
LAKE MACQUARIE YACHT CLUB – TIALI – 1.30PM
LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – HARMONY JAMES, PETER DENAHY & LUKE OSHEA –
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – OPEN MIC DAY WITH CASHO – 1.00PM
MARK HOTEL – HORNET – 4:00PM
MAVERICKS ON THE BAY, NELSON BAY – MATT MCLAREN – 3:00 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – ZANE PENN – 2:00 PM
NEWCASTLE CRUISING YACHT CLUB – RUSSELL SNAPE SOLO – 1:30 PM
PORT STEPHENS – PORT STEPHENS FILM FESTIVAL –
ROYAL HOTEL @ SINGLETON – CAFFEINE CRUNCH – 1.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – PHONIC DUO – 6.30PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – TODD STEWART DUO – 1.00PM
SOUTHS MEREWETHER – THE BEER NUTS DUO & OPEN MIC NIGHT – 7:30 PM
SUMMERLAND SPORTIES – BEN WOODHAM – 3.00PM
SUNNYSIDE TAVERN – MARK WELLS DUO – 4:00PM
THE BRADFORD – TROY KEMP – 2.00PM
THE CIVIC THEATRE – HAIRSPRAY: THE BROADWAY MUSICAL –
WALLSEND DIGGERS – SYDNEY HOTSHOTS –
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – HUDSON ARC – 3:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – JUNGLE KINGS – 5:00 PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – MICK N JOSH – 2:00 PM

 

Written by Newcastle Live

If it’s on in Newcastle, it’s on Newcastle Live

With this simple philosophy and a passion for local entertainment, Newcastle Live was born.

Newcastle Live is the Hunter’s premier online entertainment and lifestyle guide, a place devoted to all the great things happening in the region.

We’re your one-stop destination to find out what’s happening this weekend and keep up to date with the latest local entertainment and lifestyle news, reviews, features, and giveaways.

Newcastle Live boasts one of the Hunter’s most comprehensive gig and events guide updated every week, where you can easily submit your own event or register your venue.

Sign up to our free eNewsletter to receive the very best of Newcastle Live straight to your inbox every week!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.