in ,

Hunter region students win big at today’s Nanga Mai Awards

Eight Hunter students have been recognised as part of the 16th Nanga Mai Awards.

The awards celebrate the outstanding achievements of Aboriginal students, Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal teachers, other departmental staff.

Hunter region students secured almost half the awards at a ceremony that was streamed live today including awards for Outstanding Student Leadership, Outstanding Academic Excellence and Outstanding Achievement in Public Speaking

Sarah Mitchell, Minister for Education and Early Childhood Learning said she was proud to share, witness and celebrate the incredible level of educational brilliance displayed within Aboriginal education in New South Wales.

“It is thrilling to see that by embracing the diversity of schools, communities, students and staff that support and champion Aboriginal education, we can continue to fully embody the spirit of Nanga Mai, which is the Eora word for ‘to dream’,” Ms Mitchell said.

NSW Department of Education Georgina Harrisson said that despite the challenging year, there had been a doubling of nominations for the awards.

“I’d like to congratulate all that were nominated for the awards today and commend our amazing recipients,” she said. “The leadership, creativity and excellence demonstrated is undeniable and is the result of our targeted programs, strong community partnerships and the sheer dedication of our tremendous staff. These combined efforts are integral to the ongoing successes of Aboriginal education in NSW.”

You can see the full list of students from the Hunter and their awards below.

Outstanding Student Leadership:
Hunter Blunden, Lambton High School

Outstanding Student Leadership:
Ella Warrall, Newcastle High School

Outstanding Achievement in Sport:
Sienna Gordon, Dungog Public School

Outstanding Achievement in Sport:
Milan Hammond, Hunter Sports High School

Outstanding Achievement in Sport:
Lauchlyn Spicer, Hunter Sports High School

Outstanding Academic Excellence:
Tameka Murray, Toronto High School

Outstanding All Round Student:
Bella Way, Cardiff South Public School

Outstanding Achievement in Public Speaking:
Toby Smith, Whitebridge High School