What’s on this weekend in Newcastle? June 10 – 12

Newcastle Live -

Entertainment

Looking for something to do this weekend? You’ve come to the right place! From Aussie music legends to markets and local entertainment, Newcastle is really turning it on this weekend.

The big events

10/7/15 – DEPOT ON BEAUMONT – TIM ROGERS
10/7/15 – LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – THE ALCHEMISTS FEATURING DALE BARLOW & NEILSON GOUGH
10/7/15 – CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – THE BOOK OF EVERYTHING
10/7/15 – ROYAL EXCHANGE – THE CARNIVORES
10/7/15 – HAMILTON STATION HOTEL – PRETTY CITY – THE TRIPLE A-SIDE TOUR
10/7/15 – HUNTER VALLEY GARDENS – SNOW TIME IN THE GARDEN
10/7/15 – PANTHERS NEWCASTLE – LAH-LAH LIVE IN CONCERT
10/7/15 – STAG & HUNTER – DARREN JACK
11/7/15 – LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – THE MIGHTY REAPERS
11/7/15 – CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – THE BOOK OF EVERYTHING
11/7/15 – ROYAL EXCHANGE – THE CARNIVORES
11/7/15 – CITY HALL – ACO – A FRENCH CELEBRATION WITH SUSAN GRAHAM
11/7/15 – HUNTER VALLEY GARDENS – SNOW TIME IN THE GARDEN
11/7/15 – STAG & HUNTER – DE’MAY SUPPORTED BY DEANNA ROSE
11/7/15 – CLUB SINGLETON – MIND BODY SPIRIT EXPO
12/7/15 – HAMILTON STATION HOTEL – URBAN GUERILLAS
12/7/15 – LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – LOCAL HARVEST A TRIBUTE TO NEIL YOUNG
12/7/15 – CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – THE BOOK OF EVERYTHING
12/7/15 – ROYAL EXCHANGE – THE CARNIVORES
12/7/15 – HUNTER VALLEY GARDENS – SNOW TIME IN THE GARDEN
12/7/15 – WESTS NEW LAMBTON – RAT PACK FROM VEGAS
12/7/15 – KING STREET HOTEL – BRUNO MARS TRIBUTE
12/7/15 – CLUB SINGLETON – MIND BODY SPIRIT EXPO

All upcoming events

Family events

10/7/15 – HUNTER VALLEY GARDENS – SNOW TIME IN THE GARDEN
10/7/15 – PANTHERS NEWCASTLE – LAH-LAH LIVE IN CONCERT
11/7/15 – HUNTER VALLEY GARDENS – SNOW TIME IN THE GARDEN
12/7/15 – HUNTER VALLEY GARDENS – SNOW TIME IN THE GARDEN

Full family guide

Art

LOCK UP – HIDDEN NATURE // BRETT MCMAHON
NEWCASTLE ART GALLERY – DISTILLATION: THE ART OF BRETT MCMAHON
NEWCASTLE ART GALLERY – INTERIOR LIVES: FROM THE COLLECTION
NEWCASTLE ART GALLERY – DIFFERENT REALITIES PETER BOGGS

Full art guide

Comedy

11/7/15 – ORIENTAL HOTEL – COMEDY @ THE ORI

Full comedy guide

Markets

Saturday
HAMILTON CLOCK TOWER MARKETS – ADDRESS: BEAUMONT STREET HAMILTON
HANDMADE HUNTER MARKETS – ADDRESS: KEVIN SOBELS WINES CNR BROKE & HALLS RD POKOLBIN
HUNTER STREET MARKETS – ADDRESS: HUNTER STREET MALL NEWCASTLE
WYEE MARKETS – ADDRESS: WYEE COMMUNITY HALL 114 WYEE RD , WYEE

Sunday

TERALBA PUBLIC SCHOOL LAKE MACQUARIE – 3 PEAS MARKETS
ADAMSTOWN LIONS MARKETS – ADDRESS: CORNER OF GLEBE & BRUNKER ROADS ADAMSTOWN
NEWCASTLE FARMERS MARKETS – ADDRESS: NEWCASTLE SHOWGROUND BROADMEADOW

Full market guide

Theatre

10/7/15 – CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – THE BOOK OF EVERYTHING
10/7/15 – ROYAL EXCHANGE – THE CARNIVORES
11/7/15 – CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – THE BOOK OF EVERYTHING
11/7/15 – ROYAL EXCHANGE – THE CARNIVORES
11/7/15 – CITY HALL – ACO – A FRENCH CELEBRATION WITH SUSAN GRAHAM
12/7/15 – CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – THE BOOK OF EVERYTHING
12/7/15 – ROYAL EXCHANGE – THE CARNIVORES

Full theatre guide 

Gig Guide

FRIDAY JULY 10

5 SAWYERS – DJ PERRY CARTER – 9:00 PM
BELLEVUE HOTEL @ TUNCURRY – THE V DUBS – 8:30 PM
BELMONT 16’S – ON THE PROWL – 8:30 PM
BELMORE HOTEL – ZAC AND BEN – 9:30 PM
BERESFIELD BOWLING CLUB – MOONLIGHT DRIVE – 8:00 PM
BLACKBUTT HOTEL – ALIAS – 8:45 PM
BRADFORD – THE CORE – 8:30 PM
CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – KATRINA BURGOYNE – 11:15 PM
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – DAN BEAZLEY – 7:00 PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – HAYDEN JOHNS – 8:00 PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 8:00 PM
CLARENDON HOTEL – JASON BONE – 7:30 PM
CLUB LEMON TREE – NORM BAKKER – 7:30 PM
COMMERCIAL HOTEL (MORPETH) – HOLLY WILSON – 8:00 PM
COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – RESIDENT DJS – 9:00 PM
CRITERION HOTEL,CARRINGTON – KYLIE JANE – 7:00 PM
CUSTOMS HOUSE HOTEL – KATRINA BURGOYNE – 6:00PM
DENMAN HOTEL – GARETH HUDSON – 8:00 PM
DEPOT ON BEAUMONT – TIM ROGERS –
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – RYAN DALEY – 8:30 PM
EAST MAITLAND BOWLING CLUB – PHONIC TRIO – 8:00 PM
EDGEWORTH TAVERN – LOKO – 8:30 PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – GENX – 10:00 PM
FAMILY HOTEL @ MAITLAND – VANDERAA – DUO – 8:30 PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12:00 AM
GEORGE TAVERN – TROY KEMP – 8:30 PM
GUNYAH HOTEL – KEVIN O’HARA – 8:00 PM
HONEYSUCKLE HOTEL – MARK WELLS TRIO – 8:00 PM
HORSE AND JOCKEY HOTEL – TROY – 7:30 PM
HOTEL DELANY – SEAN ANDREWS – 5:30PM
HOTEL DELANY – JON-T – 8:30 PM
HOTEL DELANY – PURPLE RAIN – 9:00PM
HOTEL JESMOND – MARDMAX – 8:30 PM
IMPERIAL HOTEL @ SINGLETON – WHISKEY TANGO FOXTROT – 9:00 PM
JUNCTION HOTEL – MIKE HORBACZ – 7:30 PM
KENT HOTEL – AGT – 10:00 PM
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN – TOM BUCKLEY – 7:30 PM
LAKE MACQUARIE YACHT CLUB – ALLAN FREIHAUT – 6:30 PM
LAMBTON PARK HOTEL – MATT SEMMENS – 7:30 PM
LAS O’GOWRIE – EDDIE SKIBA – BLEND ON THE BORDER TOUR – 8:00PM
LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – THE ALCHEMISTS FEATURING DALE BARLOW & NEILSON GOUGH –
MAITLAND CITY BOWLING CLUB – THE LIARS – 7:30 PM
MARK HOTEL – SAVING JUNE – 8:30 PM
MARY ELLEN HOTEL – LOVE THAT HAT – 9:00 PM
MARYVILLE TAVERN – DAMIEN – 7:00 PM
MATTARA HOTEL – JAMIE MARTENS – 7:30 PM
MAVERICKS ON THE BAY – BOBBY C – 8:00 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – COASTAL CRAZE – 9:30 PM
PEDENS HOTEL AT CESSNOCK – KIRSTY LARKIN – 8:30 PM
PIPPIS AT THE POINT – AQWA – 5:30 PM
PIPPIS AT THE POINT – SUNDAYS RECORD DUO – 9:00 PM
PLOUGH INN – KIERAN WICKS – 8:00 PM
POTTERS BREWERY – PISTOL PETE – 8:00 PM
PRINCE OF WALES – KIM AND MIK – 7:30 PM
QUEENS WHARF HOTEL – JAKE DAVEY – 4:30 PM
RACECOURSE HOTEL – CHAD SHUTTLEWORTH – 6:00 PM
ROYAL CROWN HOTEL – BLUES BOMBERS – 7:30 PM
SALAMANDER SHORES – MICK JONES – 7:30 PM
SETTLERS TAVERN @ WEST GOSFORD – JACKSON HALLIDAY – 7:30 PM
SHAFT TAVERN – PHASE III – 8:30 PM
SHORTLAND HOTEL – MIKE VEE – 7:30 PM
SOLDIERS POINT BOWLING CLUB – OUTERPHASE – 7:30 PM
STAG & HUNTER – DARREN JACK – 8:00 PM
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB (STOCKTON) – KAREN SOPER – 7:30 PM
SUMMERLAND SPORTIES – ANGIE – 6:30 PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – DJS – 8:00 PM
TALL TIMBERS HOTEL – THE BAD AND THE UGLY – 7:30 PM
TERRACE BAR – DJ PHIL SMART – 9:00 PM
THE BURWOOD INN – DANE FITZSIMMONS – 8:30 PM
THE STAR – DJ TONE – 9:00 PM
TILLIGERRY RSL – DEUCE – 8:00 PM
TORONTO HOTEL – THE STEVES – 9:00 PM
WARNERS AT THE BAY – GRAND THEFT AUDIO – 9:00 PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – 4 LETTER WORD – 9:00PM
WEST WALLSEND WORKERS CLUB – WICKED – 8:30 PM
WESTS LEAGUES CLUB – DR. ZOOM TRIO – 9:30 PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – DR ZOOM TRIO – 9:30 PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – WARREN HUNTER – 4:00 PM

SATURDAY JULY 11

5 SAWYERS – DJ BENNY B – 9:00 PM
ANNA BAY TAVERN – DUPLEXITY – 8:00 PM
AUSTRALIA HOTEL @ CESSNOCK – SPANK N THE MONKEY – 8:00 PM
BEACH HOTEL – SOUNDABOUT – 8:30 PM
BELMONT 16’S – GEN-X – 8:30 PM
BELMORE HOTEL – ALIAS – 9:30 PM
BERESFIELD BOWLING CLUB – CADILLAC – 8:00 PM
CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – LIAM GRAY – 11:15 PM
CARDIFF RSL – GENR8 – 8:00 PM
CATHO PUB – SHAWN LIDSTER – 1:00 PM
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – PETE GELZINNIS – 7:00 PM
CENTRAL HOTEL @ STROUD – GREG BRYCE – 7:30 PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – IGUANA – 8:00 PM
CLARENDON HOTEL – JACKSON CASSIDY – 7:30PM
CLUB LEMON TREE – KATRINA BURGOYNE – 7:30 PM
COMMERCIAL HOTEL (MORPETH) – KARAOKE KLUBHOUSE – 8:30 PM
COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – TWO AND A HALF MEN – 9:00 PM
COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – COURTYARD – KIRSTY LARKIN – 3:00PM
CUSTOMS HOUSE HOTEL – ADZDRUMZ – 10:00PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – DR. ZOOM DUO – 8:30PM
EAST MAITLAND BOWLING CLUB – THE CRUISERS – 8:00 PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12:00AM
FINNEGANS – HUMMINGBIRDS – 8:30PM
GEORGE TAVERN – KYLIE JANE DUO – 8:30PM
GUNYAH HOTEL – SUNDAYS RECORD – 8:00 PM
HONEYSUCKLE HOTEL – GARETH HUDSON TRIO – 8:00 PM
HOTEL DELANY – CODE RED – 9:00 PM
HOTEL JESMOND – THE STEVES – 8:30PM
IRON HORSE INN – JAKE FOLBIGG – 7:30 PM
JEWELLS TAVERN – LOOSE CHANGE – 9:00AM
JUNCTION HOTEL – TROY KEMP – 7:30 PM
LAKES HOTEL – SECRET SOCIETY – 8:30PM
LAMBTON PARK HOTEL – BLACK BIRD BLUE – 7:30 PM
LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – THE MIGHTY REAPERS –
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – JAMIE MARTENS – 3:00PM
MARK HOTEL – FIREWALL – 8:30PM
MARY ELLEN HOTEL – LOONATIC FRINGE – 8:30 PM
MARYLAND TAVERN – THE LEVYMEN – 8:30 PM
MATTARA HOTEL – SHOWTIME DISCO & KARAOKE – 7:30PM
MAVERICKS ON THE BAY – MIKE HORBACZ – 8:00 PM
MJ FINNEGANS – HUMMINGBIRDS – 8:30 PM
MOONSHADOW CRUISES, NELSON BAY – KIM – 6:45 PM
NAGS HEAD HOTEL – OVERLOAD – 9:00 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – RENDEZVOUS DUO – 9:30 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS RSL – RENDEZVOUS – 9.30PM
NORAH HEAD SPORTS CLUB – CASHO – 7:30PM
OLD PUB WOY WOY – WHISKEY TANGO FOXTROT – 8:00PM
PEARL BEACH CAFE – DANE FITZSIMMONS – 6:30 PM
PEDENS HOTEL AT CESSNOCK – CRAWFISH STEW BAND – 8:30PM
PIPPIS AT THE POINT – DEUCE – 8:00 PM
PREMIER HOTEL – SLAM TANGO – 8:00PM
PRINCE OF WALES – DAMIEN – 7:30 PM
QUEENS WHARF HOTEL – TIM ROSSINGTON – 1:30 PM
QUEENS WHARF HOTEL – JON-T – 5:30 PM
RACECOURSE HOTEL – BEC WILLIS – 6:00 PM
RAILWAY HOTEL – CESSNOCK – TANIA MURRAY – 7:00 PM
REGAL KURRI HOTEL – JACKSON HALLIDAY DUO – 8:00PM
ROYAL CROWN HOTEL – ADRIANNA MAC DUO – 6:30 PM
ROYAL FEDERAL HOTEL – MOONLIGHT DRIVE DUO – 8:30 PM
ROYAL INN, WARATAH – CHAD SHUTTLEWORTH – 8:00 PM
RUTHERFORD HOTEL – LARA – 8:00 PM
SEABREEZE HOTEL – JAYBEE DUO – 8:00 PM
SETTLERS TAVERN @ WEST GOSFORD – TIALI – 7:30PM
SKI RIDER HOTEL – HOWIE AND ALEX – 8:30 PM
SOLDIERS POINT BOWLING CLUB – JUMPIN JUKEBOX – 7:30PM
STAG & HUNTER – DE’MAY SUPPORTED BY DEANNA ROSE – 8:00 PM
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB (STOCKTON) – DJ SYMON – 7:30 PM
SUNNYSIDE TAVERN – THE BAD & THE UGLY – 8:00 PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – LOKO – 9:30PM
TERRACE BAR – SATURDAY GOT SOUL – 8:30PM
THE POURHOUSE – MAITLAND – MURRAY BYFIELD – 7:00 PM
THE STAR – DJ PERRY CARTER – 9:00 PM
TILLIGERRY RSL – TROY – 6:30 PM
TOMAGO BOWLING CLUB – MARK LEE – 7:30PM
WARNERS AT THE BAY – V-DUBS – 8:30 PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – 4 LETTER WORD – 9:00 PM
WESTS LEAGUES CLUB – PHONIC TRIO – 9:30 PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – STUART HAMILTON – 4:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – TOM BUCKLEY – 8:00 PM
ZIERHOLZ BREWERY – CANBERRA – FRETS WITH BENEFITS – 1:00PM

SUNDAY JULY 12

5 SAWYERS – DJ BENNY B – 5:00 PM
BAR PETITE – KYLIE JANE – 5:00 PM
BEACH HOTEL – AROCKNOPHOBIA – 6:00 PM
BELMONT 16 FOOTERS CLUB – KLASSIC BLAK – 3:00 PM
BLIND MONK – JACK DAWSON – 3:00 PM
BRADFORD – THE STEVES – 3:00 PM
CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – MIKE HORBACZ – 7:30 PM
CATHO PUB – WHISKEY BUSINESS – 1:00 PM
COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – COURTYARD – THE GLEESONS – 3:00 PM
CRITERION HOTEL,CARRINGTON – JEROME – 3:00 PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – MATT SEMMENS – 4:00 PM
CUSTOMS HOUSE HOTEL – DARREN FEWINS – 1:30 PM
D’ALBORA MARINA – JACKSON CASSIDY – 11:00 AM
EAST MAITLAND BOWLING CLUB – RAFAEL – 5:00 PM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – GOOD TIMES SHE WROTE – 3:00 PM
GUNYAH HOTEL – MICK JONES – 4:00PM
HAMILTON STATION HOTEL – URBAN GUERILLAS – 8:00PM
HONEYSUCKLE HOTEL – TRE SOUL – 3:00PM
JUNCTION HOTEL – TBC – 5:00 PM
KING STREET HOTEL – BRUNO MARS TRIBUTE –
LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – LOCAL HARVEST A TRIBUTE TO NEIL YOUNG –
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – OPEN MIC DAY WITH KATE KEIGHRAN – 1:00 PM
MARK HOTEL – DV8 – 4:00 PM
MARY ELLEN HOTEL – TROY KEMP – 6:00 PM
MAVERICKS ON THE BAY – MIKE VEE – 3:00 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – ADRIANNA MAC DUO – 6:30 PM
PIPPIS AT THE POINT – PETE G – 2:30 PM
PREMIER HOTEL – LOKO – 4:00 PM
PRINCE OF WALES – EOIN SMITH – 5:00 PM
PRINCE OF WALES – BEN TRAVIS – 6:30 PM
QUEENS WHARF HOTEL – TIMMY COFFEY – 4:00 PM
QUEENS WHARF HOTEL – ADZDRUMZ – 6:30 PM
QUEENS WHARF HOTEL – ARLEY BLACK – 12:30 PM
RATHMINES BOWLING CLUB – JACKSON HALLIDAY – 2:00 PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ SINGLETON – THE GUNSWINGERS – 1:00 PM
ROYAL MOTOR YACHT CLUB – TORONTO – CHRISSIE PEARCE – 1:00 PM
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB (STOCKTON) – JIM OVEREND – 3:30 PM
SUMMERLAND SPORTIES – BOB ALLAN – 3:00 PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – LOVE THAT HAT – 6:00 PM
TALL TIMBERS HOTEL – DEXTER MOORE – 4:30 PM
WEST WALLSEND WORKERS CLUB – TROY – 5:00 PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE STARLIGHT ROOM – DIRECT FROM VEGAS – THE RAT PACK – 8:00 PM

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.