What’s on this weekend in Newcastle? July 3 – 5

Newcastle Live -

Entertainment

It’s school holidays so there’s heaps to do with the kids this weekend. We’ve also got a great line up of gigs happening in venues around town and across the region. 

The Big Events

3/7/15 – CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – FAME JR
3/7/15 – HUNTER VALLEY GARDENS – SNOW TIME IN THE GARDEN
3/7/15 – LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – DARYL BRAITHWAITE
3/7/15 – UNORTHODOX CHURCH OF GROVE – RASA DUENDE
3/7/15 – ARGYLE HOUSE – TIMMY TRUMPET
3/7/15 – KING STREET HOTEL – URBY + BOOGIE
3/7/15 – STAG & HUNTER – LLOYD SPIEGEL SUPPORTED BY TIM BURNHAM
4/7/15 – BROADMEADOW RACECOURSE – CLUBS IN THE COMMUNITY RACE DAY
4/7/15 – CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – FAME JR
4/7/15 – DASHVILLE – PIGSTY IN JULY
4/7/15 – HUNTER VALLEY GARDENS – SNOW TIME IN THE GARDEN
4/7/15 – LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – ABBASBACK
4/7/15 – NEWCASTLE PCYC – NEWCASTLE BRICKFEST 2015
4/7/15 – ROYAL EXCHANGE – THE GLAMMA RAYS
4/7/15 – BELMONT 16’S – BOYS IN THE BAND
4/7/15 – STAG & HUNTER – CLAUDE HAY AND THE GENTLE ENEMIES
5/7/15 – CIVIC THEATRE – MISTER MAKER
5/7/15 – HUNTER VALLEY GARDENS – SNOW TIME IN THE GARDEN
5/7/15 – LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – OUR FAMOUS LAZYLUNCH WITH THE INCREDIBLE BECCY COLE!

Family Friendly Entertainment

3/7/15 – CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – FAME JR
3/7/15 – HUNTER VALLEY GARDENS – SNOW TIME IN THE GARDEN
3/7/15 – LAMBTON BOWLS SPORT & RECREATION CLUB – KIDS DISCO AND MAGIC SHOW PARTY
4/7/15 – CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – FAME JR
4/7/15 – HUNTER VALLEY GARDENS – SNOW TIME IN THE GARDEN
4/7/15 – NEWCASTLE PCYC BRAODMEADOW – NEWCASTLE BRICKFEST 2015
4/7/15 – SINGLETON UNITING CHURCH – VOCAL BLISS
5/7/15 – CIVIC THEATRE – MISTER MAKER
5/7/15 – HUNTER VALLEY GARDENS – SNOW TIME IN THE GARDEN
5/7/15 – CLUB SINGLETON – KIDS DISCO
5/7/15 – ST ANDREW’S PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, NEWCASTLE – VOCAL BLISS

Festivals

4/7/15 – NEWCASTLE PCY BRAODMEADOW – NEWCASTLE BRICKFEST 2015
4/7/15 – DASHVILLE – PIGSTY IN JULY

Markets

HAMILTON CLOCK TOWER MARKETS – SATURDAY
MORISSET MARKETS AND AUCTIONS – SATURDAY OF MONTH
OLIVE TREE MARKET – SATURDAY
NEWCASTLE FARMERS MARKETS – SUNDAY 8AM-1PM
SALT WATER MARKET – SUNDAY
ADAMSTOWN LIONS MARKETS – SUNDAY 8AM-1PM

Gig Guides

FRIDAY JULY 3

5 SAWYERS – DJ TIMMY COFFEY – 9:00PM
ARGYLE HOUSE – TIMMY TRUMPET –
BAR 121 – DAVE OWEN – 7:00PM
BELLEVUE HOTEL @ TUNCURRY – FORMULA – 8.30PM
BELMONT 16’S – RAVE ON – 8:30PM
BELMORE HOTEL – THE LEVYMEN – 9:30 PM
BERESFIELD BOWLING CLUB – JET 2 VEGAS – 8:00 PM
BRADFORD – ASH MOUNTAIN – 8.30PM
CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – DARREN FEWINS – 11:15 PM
CARDIFF RSL – REDLINE – 11:15 PM
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – MATT GAUDRY – 7:00 PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – PETE GELZINNIS – 8:00 PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – GARETH HUDSON DUO – 8:00 PM
CLARENDON HOTEL – JAKE DAVEY – 7:30 PM
CLUB LEMON TREE – SOLID GOLD PARTY – 7:30 PM
COMMERCIAL HOTEL (MORPETH) – RYAN DALEY – 8:00 PM
COMMERCIAL HOTEL @ BOOLAROO – CASHO – 6.30PM
COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – RESIDENT DJS – 9.00PM
CRITERION HOTEL,CARRINGTON – MIKE HORBACZ – 7:00 PM
CUSTOMS HOUSE HOTEL – JASON BONE – 6:00 PM
DENMAN HOTEL – JAKE FOLBIGG – 8:00 PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – MARK WELLS – 8:30 PM
EAST MAITLAND BOWLING CLUB – OVERLOAD – 8:00 PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
GEORGE TAVERN – TODD SCHMOO – 8:30 PM
GRETA WORKERS CLUB – DUPLEXITY – 8.00PM
GUNYAH HOTEL – JOSH DRINKWATER – 8:00 PM
HONEYSUCKLE HOTEL – FUSION – 8:00 PM
HOTEL DELANY – ADZDRUMZ – 8:30 PM
HOTEL DELANY – SUNDAYS RECORD – 9:00 PM
HOTEL DELANY – TIMMY COFFEY – 5:30 PM
HOTEL JESMOND – SHIVOO – 8:30 PM
JUNCTION HOTEL – HOWARD SHEARMAN – 7:30 PM
KING STREET HOTEL – URBY + BOOGIE –
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN – THE ANDY SHOW – 7:30 PM
LAKE MACQUARIE YACHT CLUB – JACKSON HALLIDAY – 6.30PM
LAMBTON PARK HOTEL – DANE FITZSIMMONS – 7:30 PM
LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – DARYL BRAITHWAITE –
MARK HOTEL – LOKO – 8:30 PM
MARY ELLEN HOTEL – CHIPS N GRAVY – 9:15 PM
MATTARA HOTEL – BEN WOODHAM – 7.30PM
MAVERICKS ON THE BAY – KAREN O’SHEA – 8:00 PM
METROPOLITAN HOTEL – MICK JONES – 7:30 PM
NARA THAI CHARLESTOWN – HEY JUDE – 7:00PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS – PHONIC DUO – 9:30PM
PEDENS HOTEL AT CESSNOCK – JOHN LARDER – 8.30PM
PIPPIS AT THE POINT – CHAD SHUTTLEWORTH DUO – 9:00 PM
PIPPIS AT THE POINT – ED STAR – 5:30 PM
PLOUGH INN – ANGIE – 8.00PM
POTTERS BREWERY – TROY – 8:00 PM
PRINCE OF WALES – JACKSON CASSIDY – 7:30PM
QUEENS WHARF HOTEL – DEAN KYRWOOD – 4:30 PM
RACECOURSE HOTEL – MICHAEL MILLS – 6:00 PM
ROYAL CROWN HOTEL – PETE HIBBERT – 6:30 PM
SALAMANDER SHORES – KATRINA BURGOYNE – 7:30 PM
SETTLERS TAVERN @ WEST GOSFORD – DAXTON MONAGHAN – 7.30PM
SHAFT TAVERN – THE YEARS – 8:30 PM
SHORTLAND HOTEL – ZANE PENN – 7:30 PM
STAG & HUNTER – LLOYD SPIEGEL SUPPORTED BY TIM BURNHAM – 8:00 PM
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB (STOCKTON) – BOUNCE – 7.30PM
SUMMERLAND SPORTIES – CHRISSIE PEARCE – 6.30PM
TALL TIMBERS HOTEL – 2FUNKY – 7.30PM
THE STAR – DJ SEAN ANDREWS – 9:00 PM
TILLIGERRY RSL – FRETS WITH BENEFITS – 8.00PM
TORONTO HOTEL – MARDMAX – 9:00 PM
UNORTHODOX CHURCH OF GROVE – RASA DUENDE –
WANGI WORKERS CLUB – PISTOL PETE – 7:30 PM
WARNERS AT THE BAY – LOOSE BAZOOKA – 9:00 PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – MISBEHAVE – 9.00PM
WEST WALLSEND WORKERS CLUB – THE STEVES – 8:30 PM
WESTS LEAGUES CLUB – IGUANA TRIO – 9:30 PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – BEN HANLEY – 4:00 PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – MILESTONES – 8:30 PM

SATURDAY JULY 4

5 SAWYERS – DJ SEAN ANDREWS – 9:00 PM
48WATT CHURCH SPACE – ‘AUTONOMA’ BY TONE CAMERATA – 7:00PM
ANNA BAY TAVERN – JACKSON HALLIDAY DUO – 8.00PM
AUSTRALIA HOTEL @ CESSNOCK – TARA NAYSMITH DUO – 8.00PM
AVON VALLEY INN – FORMULA – 8.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – BOYS IN THE BAND – 8:30 PM
BELMONT 16’S – THE CRUISERS – 8:30 PM
BELMORE HOTEL – MARK WELLS TRIO – 9:30 PM
BERESFIELD BOWLING CLUB – THE FEDS – 8:00 PM
BLACKBUTT HOTEL – SHIVOO – 8:45PM
BRADFORD – TWO AND A HALF MEN – 8.30PM
CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – MIKE HORBACZ – 11:15 PM
CATHO PUB – STEVE GEARY – 1.00PM
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – TOM BUCKLEY – 7:00 PM
CENTRAL HOTEL @ STROUD – MARK LEE – 7.30PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – THE ANGELS – 8:30 PM
CLARENDON HOTEL – DARREN FEWINS – 7:30 PM
CLUB LEMON TREE – TROY KEMP – 7:30 PM
COMMERCIAL HOTEL (MORPETH) – ADRIANNA MAC DUO – 8:30 PM
COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – LOKO – 9.00PM
COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – COURTYARD – MIKE HORBACZ – 3.00PM
CUSTOMS HOUSE HOTEL – PERRY CARTER – 10:00 PM
DASHVILLE – PIGSTY IN JULY –
DOYALSON RSL – DARREN ROLLING KEYS – 9.15PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – GREG BRYCE & THE BAD BAD THINGS – 8:30 PM
D’ALBORA MARINA – HOWARD SHEARMAN – 11:00 AM
EAST MAITLAND BOWLING CLUB – RUBBER BULLET – 8:00 PM
FINNEGANS – MIDNIGHT MOJO – 8.30PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
GEORGE TAVERN – CHAD SHUTTLEWORTH DUO – 8:30 PM
GUNYAH HOTEL – PHONIC TRIO – 8:00PM
HARRIGANS IRISH PUB – HANG SUITE – 9:00PM
HONEYSUCKLE HOTEL – DR. ZOOM TRIO – 8:00PM
HOTEL DELANY – SAVING JUNE – 9:00PM
HOTEL JESMOND – THE LEVYMEN – 8:30 PM
IRON HORSE INN – HAYDEN JOHNS – 7:30 PM
JEWELLS TAVERN – SHOWTIME KARAOKE – 8.00PM
JUNCTION HOTEL – JASON BONE – 7:30 PM
KENT HOTEL – SUNDAYS RECORD – 10:00PM
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN – RYAN DALEY – 7:30 PM
LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – ABBASBACK –
LOCHINVAR HOTEL – MICK JONES – 7:30 PM
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – KIRSTY LARKIN – 3.00PM
MARK HOTEL – HUMMINGBIRDS – 8:30 PM
MARY ELLEN HOTEL – HOWIE AND ALEX – 9:00 PM
MATTARA HOTEL – SHOWTIME DISCO & KARAOKE – 7.30PM
MAVERICKS ON THE BAY – JEROME – 8:00 PM
MOONSHADOW CRUISES, NELSON BAY – KAREN O’SHEA – 6:45PM
MURRAYS BREWERY – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 7:30 PM
NAGS HEAD HOTEL – THE REMEDY – 9:00PM
NARA THAI CHARLESTOWN – COOL COMFORT JAZZ BAND – 7:00PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS RSL – THE BAD AND THE UGLY – 9.30PM
OLD PUB WOY WOY – TRES HOMBRES – 8.00PM
ORANA HOTEL – THE V DUBS – 8.30PM
PEARL BEACH CAFE – JAKE FOLBIGG – 6:30PM
PEDENS HOTEL AT CESSNOCK – EASY PRESSURE – 8.30PM
PIPPIS AT THE POINT – AGT – 8:00PM
PRINCE OF WALES – JAKE DAVEY – 7:30PM
QUEENS WHARF HOTEL – MATTEO VERDE – 5:30PM
QUEENS WHARF HOTEL – TROY – 1:30PM
RACECOURSE HOTEL – DAVE OWEN – 6:00PM
RAILWAY HOTEL – CESSNOCK – HENDO – 7.00PM
REDHEAD BOWLING CLUB – MARDMAX – 8:00 PM
REGAL KURRI HOTEL – SPANK N THE MONKEY – 8.00PM
ROYAL CROWN HOTEL – DANE FITZSIMMONS – 6:30PM
ROYAL EXCHANGE – THE GLAMMA RAYS – 8:00PM
ROYAL FEDERAL HOTEL – ZAC AND BEN – 8:30PM
ROYAL INN, WARATAH – JACKSON CASSIDY – 8:00PM
RUTHERFORD HOTEL – KATRINA BURGOYNE – 8:00PM
SEABREEZE HOTEL – CASH AND CO – 8.00PM
SETTLERS TAVERN @ WEST GOSFORD – ANGE MURPHY – 7.30PM
SINGLETON UNITING CHURCH – VOCAL BLISS – 2:00PM
STAG & HUNTER – CLAUDE HAY AND THE GENTLE ENEMIES – 8:00PM
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB (STOCKTON) – DJ SYMON – 7.30PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – OVERTONE – 9:30PM
TEA GARDENS HOTEL MOTEL – STEPHEN BOYD – 8:30PM
TERRACE BAR – DJ TRAV-K – 9:00PM
THE POURHOUSE – MAITLAND – DAXTON MONAGHAN – 7.00PM
THE STAR – DJ SALT – 9:00PM
TILLIGERRY RSL – IAN HENRY – 6.30PM
TORONTO WORKERS – WHISKEY TANGO FOXTROT – 8.30PM
WARNERS AT THE BAY – ALIAS – 8:30PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – WHISKEY BUSINESS – 9.00PM
WESTS LEAGUES CLUB – GENR8 – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – FRANK WAKEWOOD – 4:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – PLASTIC VOYAGE + DEFACED – 5:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HT – THE WICKO – DEFACED – 8.00PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – MATT GAUDRY – 8:00PM
WINMALEE TAVERN – IRONBARK – 40 YEARS OF OZ ROCK – 8.00PM

SUNDAY JULY 5

5 SAWYERS – DJ MATT MELER – 5:00PM
BELMONT 16’S – STEPHEN R. CHENEY – 3:00 PM
BRADFORD – FRETS WITH BENEFITS – 3.00PM
CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – HOWARD SHEARMAN – 7:30 PM
CATHO PUB – TRES HOMBRES – 1.00PM
COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – GARETH HUDSON DUO – 3:00 PM
CRITERION HOTEL,CARRINGTON – HOWARD SHEARMAN – 3:00 PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – HOLLY WILSON – 4:00PM
CUSTOMS HOUSE HOTEL – JACKSON CASSIDY – 1:30 PM
D’ALBORA MARINA – KYLIE JANE – 11:00 AM
EAST MAITLAND BOWLING CLUB – PETER STEFANSON – 5:00PM
EDGEWORTH BOWLING CLUB – DEBORAH SINCLAIR – 2.45PM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – MADDISON JAY – 3.00PM
GUNYAH HOTEL – TROY – 4:00 PM
HONEYSUCKLE HOTEL – PHONIC TRIO – 3:00 PM
KING STREET HOTEL – AGS – SUPERSIZED SUNDAY –
LAKE MACQUARIE YACHT CLUB – JAMIE MARTENS – 1.30PM
LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – OUR FAMOUS LAZYLUNCH WITH THE INCREDIBLE BECCY COLE! –
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – OPEN MIC DAY WITH CASHO – 1.00PM
LUCKY HOTEL – NEWCASTLE – KIRSTY LARKIN – 5.00PM
MARK HOTEL – LOVE THAT HAT – 4:00 PM
MARY ELLEN HOTEL – MICK JONES – 6:00 PM
MAVERICKS ON THE BAY – DAMIEN – 3:00 PM
MEREWETHER SURFHOUSE – JEROME – 5:00 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – MARK WELLS – 6:30 PM
PIPPIS AT THE POINT – JASON BONE – 2:30 PM
PREMIER HOTEL – THE CRUISERS – 4:30 PM
PRINCE OF WALES – BEATNIK DEEJAYS – 5:00 PM
PRINCE OF WALES – MIKE HORBACZ – 6:30 PM
QUEENS WHARF HOTEL – ADZDRUMZ – 4:00 PM
QUEENS WHARF HOTEL – LUKE PITTMAN – 12:30 PM
QUEENS WHARF HOTEL – TIMMY COFFEY – 6:30 PM
RATHMINES BOWLING CLUB – DARREN ROLLING KEYS – 2.00PM
ROYAL CROWN HOTEL – JAKE FOLBIGG – 4:30 PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ SINGLETON – JACKSON HALLIDAY DUO – 1.00PM
ROYAL MOTOR YACHT CLUB – TORONTO – LIZ ADAY – 1.00PM
ST ANDREW’S PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, NEWCASTLE – VOCAL BLISS – 2:00 PM
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB (STOCKTON) – EMIL – 3:30 PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – BLUES BOMBERS – 4:00 PM
TALL TIMBERS HOTEL – TIALI – 4.30PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – LENNIE LIVE + STEVE EDMONDS – 1:30 PM

If it's on in Newcastle, it's on Newcastle Live

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.