2

What’s on this weekend in Newcastle? April 24 – 26

Newcastle Live -

Entertainment

After the week we’ve had it might be time to let the hair down and get into some of the great entertainment, live music and events happening around town and across the region this weekend. We’ve also got details on ANZAC day services near you. 

Please note that due to the storms some of this information may change. We urge you to check with individual venues and events before making firm plans. 

The Big Events

24/4/15 – CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – STEVE SMYTH
24/4/15 – LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – DRAGON
24/4/15 – CIVIC THEATRE – CARL BARRON : DRINKING WITH A FORK
25/4/15 – CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – ANDY BULL
25/4/15 – NOVA CRUISES – NEWCASTLE BLUES CRUISE WITH PROJECT BLUE (BAND)
25/4/15 – CIVIC THEATRE – CARL BARRON : DRINKING WITH A FORK
26/4/15 – LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – LOCAL HARVEST A TRIBUTE TO NEIL YOUNG
26/4/15 – CIVIC THEATRE – CARL BARRON : DRINKING WITH A FORK

Markets

25/4/15 – HAMILTON – HAMILTON CLOCK TOWER MARKETS
25/4/15 – MAITLAND SHOWGROUND – MAITLAND HARVEST MARKETS
26/4/15 – CNR GLEBE + BRUNKER ROAD – ADAMSTOWN MARKETS
26/4/15 – NEWCASTLE SHOWGROUND – NEWCASTLE FARMERS MARKETS
26/4/15 – WICKHAM PARK ALBERT STREET WICKHAM – ISLINGTON MARKETS

ANZAC day services

ADAMSTOWN – Adamstown RSL sub-branch 8.30am

BELMONT – Cullen Park 10:00am

CARDIFF – Cardiff Memorial Club 5.15am

CATHERINE HILL BAY – Catherine Hill Bay Bowling Club 6:00am

CHARLESTOWN – Lions Park 11:00am

COOKS HILL – Bar Beach surf club 7.30am

DUDLEY – Dudley War Memorial 6am

EAST MAITLAND – Maitland War Memorial 5.30am & 11.30am

HAMILTON – Gregson Park 5.15am, Gregson Park

LAMBTON – New Lambton Park 6.50am & 9:00am with a march beginning at 10am and services at Lambton Bowls at 10.30am

MAITLAND – Maitland Park 5:30am & 10.55am

MEREWETHER – Mitchell Park Memorial Gates 6:30am

MORISSET – Morisset Country Club 6:00am & 10:40am

NELSON BAY – Apex Park 5:30am & 10:45am

NEWCASTLE – Nobbys Beach 5:10am

REDHEAD – War memorial 11:00am

SHORTLAND – Memorial Grove 5:00am

STOCKTON – Stockton Cenotaph 5:45am & 9:00am

SWANSEA – Swansea RSL Club 5:30am

TORONTO – Goffet Park 6:00am & 11:30am

The Gig Guide

FRIDAY APRIL 24

5 SAWYERS – DJ PERRY CARTER – 9:00 PM
BATEAU BAY HT – PURPLE HEARTS –
BELMONT 16’S – MIDNIGHT DRIFTERS – 8:30 PM
BELMORE HOTEL – 2GOODREASONS – 9:30 PM
BERO BOWLO – SAVING JUNE – 8:00 PM
BLACKBUTT HOTEL – ANGEL GEAR –
CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – STEVE SMYTH –
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – RYAN DALEY – 7:00 PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – PETE HIBBERT – 8:00 PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – DR. ZOOM DUO – 8:00PM
CLARENDON HOTEL – BEN TRAVIS – 7:30 PM
COMMERCIAL HOTEL (MORPETH) – THE LEVYMEN – 8:00PM
COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – RESIDENT DJS –
CRITERION HOTEL – ZANE PENN – 7:30 PM
CUSTOMS HOUSE – HOWARD – 6:00 PM
DENMAN HOTEL – SHOWTIME KARAOKE – 8:00PM9:15 PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – LOONATIC FRINGE – 8:30 PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS –
GATESHEAD TAVERN – LOOSE LIPS – 8PM
GEORGE TAVERN – TROY KEMP – 8:30 PM
GRETA WORKERS CLUB – OUTERPHASE –
GUNYAH HOTEL – THE REMEDY – 8:00 PM
HONEYSUCKLE HOTEL – CROCQ TRIO – 8:00 PM
HOTEL DELANY – ALIAS – 9:00 PM
HOTEL JESMOND – MARK WELLS – 8:30PM
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN – GARETH HUDSON – 7:30 PM
LAKE MACQUARIE YACHT CLUB – MARYANNE REX –
LAMBTON PARK HOTEL – TOM BUCKLEY – 7:30 PM
LASS O’GOWRIE – BIN JUICE + SUNSET HEROES + BUDDY GLASS –
LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – DRAGON –
MARK HOTEL – KIRSTY LARKIN – 8:00PM
MARY ELLEN HOTEL – THE NOVOS –
MATTARA HOTEL – TIALI –
NELSON BAY BOWLING CLUB – ROCK OZ –
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – THE ROYALS – 9:30 PM
PEARL BEACH CAFE – MATT BRUCE – 6:30 PM
PEDENS HOTEL AT CESSNOCK – DAVE FEINT –
PIPPI’S AT THE POINT – LAUREN ARMS – 5:30 PM
PIPPI’S AT THE POINT – PHONIC DUO – 9PM
PLOUGH INN – BEN WOODHAM –
PRINCE OF WALES HOTEL – JACK DAWSON – 7:30 PM
PRINCE OF WALES HOTEL – JACK DAWSON – 7:30 PM
QUEENS WHARF HOTEL – DEAN KRYWOOD – 4:30 PM
SEABREEZE HOTEL – THE BAD AND THE UGLY –
SETTLERS TAVERN @ WEST GOSFORD – SHAWN LIDSTER –
SHAFT TAVERN – GRAND THEFT AUDIO – 8:30PM
STAG & HUNTER – HALF NELSON
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB – BEC WILLIS – 7:30 PM
SUMMERLAND SPORTIES RECREATION CLUB – JAKE FOLBIGG – 6:30 PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – THE HEPBURNS – 9:00 PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL @ HAMILTON – THE HEPBURNS –
THE BRADFORD – 4 LETTER WORD –
THE KENT – MOONLIGHT DRIVE – 10:00 PM
THE STAR – DJ JONATHAN – 9:00 PM
WARNERS AT THE BAY – FUNKAPEDIA – 9:00 PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – UPTOWN –
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – SILVERHAIR – 9:30 PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – PETER WALL – 4:00 PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – MILESTONES – 8:30 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – TWINSANITY – 8:00 PM

SATURDAY APRIL 25

5 SAWYERS – DJ PATSAN – 9:00 PM
ANNA BAY TAVERN – SLAM TANGO –
BELMONT 16’S – TALK OF THE TOWN – 8:30PM
BELMORE HOTEL – DAN RUNCHEL & FRIENDS – 9:30 PM
BERO BOWLO – THE STEVES – 8:00 PM
BUCKLEY’S – JACK DAWSON – 6:00PM
CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – ANDY BULL –
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – PETE HIBBERT – 6:30 PM
CENTRAL HOTEL @ STROUD – MICK STANDEN –
CESSNOCK EX-SERVICES CLUB – OUTERPHASE –
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – SOLID GOLD PARTY NIGHT – 8:00 PM
CLARENDON HOTEL – KIM – 7:30 PM
COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – ROCK OZ –
DOYALSON RSL – LOUNGE – KIRSTY LARKIN –
DOYALSON/WYEE RSL CLUB – CRIMSON TIDE – 9:15PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – DANE FITZSIMMONS – 8:30PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS –
GATESHEAD TAVERN – JACKSON HALLIDAY –
HONEYSUCKLE HOTEL – BOBBY C – 3:00 PM
HONEYSUCKLE HOTEL – PHONIC TRIO – 8:00 PM
HOTEL JESMOND – HEY PONCHO – 8:30 PM
IRON HORSE INN – PETE GELZINNIS – 12:00 PM
JEWELLS TAVERN – MARK WELLS TRIO – 4:00 PM
JUNCTION HOTEL – RYAN DALEY – 8:00PM
KURRI WORKERS CLUB – RENDEZVOUS –
LOCHINVAR HOTEL – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 3:00 PM
LONG JETTY HOTEL – FULL THROTTLE –
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – MARYANNE REX –
MARY ELLEN HOTEL – TROY KEMP –
MARYLAND TAVERN – IGUANA – 2:00 PM
MATTARA HOTEL – SHOWTIME DISCO & KARAOKE –
MATTARA HOTEL – DAVE CARTER – 3:00 PM
MAVERICKS ON THE BAY – MATT MCLAREN – 6:30PM
MJ FINNEGANS – OVERTONE – 8:30 PM
MORISSET COUNTRY CLUB – ANZAC DAY TWO UP & ENTERATINMENT – 2:00 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – THE LEVYMEN – 9:30 PM
NOVA CRUISES – NEWCASTLE BLUES CRUISE WITH PROJECT BLUE (BAND) – 7:00 PM
OCEAN BEACH HOTEL – SEAN FRAZER – 2:00 PM
PEARL BEACH CAFE – JAMES OSBORN – 6:30 PM
PEDENS HOTEL AT CESSNOCK – JON MATTHEWS –
PREMIER HOTEL – MONTEZUMA – ANZAC DAY – 4PM
PRINCE OF WALES HOTEL – SUNDAY’S RECORD – 7:30 PM
QUEENS WHARF HOTEL – MIKE HORBACZ – 1:30 PM
RAILWAY HOTEL – CESSNOCK – KELLIE CAIN –
REGAL KURRI HOTEL – SPANK N THE MONKEY –
ROYAL HOTEL @ DENMAN – VIAGRO –
ROYAL HOTEL SINGLETON – CASH AND CO – 1PM
SEABREEZE HOTEL – THE GUNSWINGERS –
SETTLERS TAVERN @ WEST GOSFORD – DARREN ROLLING KEYS –
SUMMERLAND SPORTIES – IAN HENRY –
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – PHASE III – 6:00 PM
THE BRADFORD – LOOSE BAZOOKA –
THE MARK HOTEL – TANIA MURRAY – 6:00PM
THE MARK HOTEL LAMBTON – ANZAC DAY 2UP – 12:00 PM
THE POURHOUSE – MAITLAND – BEN WOODHAM –
THE STAR – DJ PERRY CARTER – 9:00 PM
WESTON WORKERS CLUB – AT THE HOP –
WESTON WORKERS CLUB – DJ BRIAN BEAN –
WESTS LEAGUES CLUB – THE CRUISERS – 9:30 PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – WARREN HUNTER – 4:00 PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – NICKO & FRIENDS – 5:00 PM

SUNDAY APRIL 26

5 SAWYERS – DJ TIMMY COFFEY – 5:00PM
ANNA BAY TAVERN – KIRSTY LARKIN –
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – BRENDAN WATSON –
BELMONT 16’S – FRANKY & JOHNNY – 3:00PM
CATHO PUB – VIAGRO –
COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – COURTYARD – RENDEZVOUS –
CRITERION HOTEL – BEN TRAVIS – 3:00 PM
CUSTOMS HOUSE – JASON BONE – 2:30 PM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – IZZY & LEEROY – 3PM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – IZZY AND LEEROY –
GUNYAH HOTEL – TROY KEMP – 4:00PM
HAMILTON STATION HOTEL – JULIA HENNING + BEAUTIFUL BEASTS –
HONEYSUCKLE HOTEL – PETE HIBBERT – 2:00PM
HONEYSUCKLE HOTEL – THE BIG BANG – 6:00 PM
LAKE MACQUARIE YACHT CLUB – BEN WOODHAM –
LASS O’GOWRIE – KING SHAKEY – 3:00 PM
LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – LOCAL HARVEST A TRIBUTE TO NEIL YOUNG –
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – OPEN MIC DAY WITH CASHO –
MARY ELLEN HOTEL – GREG BRYCE –
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – BOBBY C – 6:30PM
PREMIER HOTEL – 2 SHOTS – 8PM
PRINCE OF WALES, MEREWETHER – TWINSANITY DUO – 6:30PM
QUEENS WHARF HOTEL – HOWARD – 12:30PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ SINGLETON – THE PIRANHA BROTHERS –
ROYAL HOTEL SINGLETON – PIRANHA BROTHERS – 1PM
ROYAL MOTOR YACHT CLUB – TORONTO – JACKSON HALLIDAY –
SEABREEZE HOTEL – JAMIE MARTENS –
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB – BEC WILLIS – 3:30PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – THE COCONUT TRIO – 6:00PM
THE BRADFORD – TIALI –
WANGI HOTEL – DARREN ROLLING KEYS –
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – THOMAS BLAKE + FISHFRY – 1:30PM
THE MARK HOTEL – PHASE THREE – 4:00PM

Please note that due to the storms some of this information may change. We urge you to check with individual venues and events before making firm plans.

Share this post

Comments 2

    1. Post
      Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.