What’s on in Newcastle this weekend? March 27 – 29

Newcastle Live -

Entertainment

What’s everyone up to this weekend in Newcastle? If you’re yet to make plans, we’ve got all the info you need to plan a cracking weekend.

The Big Events

26/3/15 – CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – PSYCROPTIC
26/3/15 – LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – WINTERBOURNE- ALL BUT THE SUN TOUR
26/3/15 – PANTHERS NEWCASTLE – JURASSIC 5
27/3/15 – CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – DONOVAN FRANKENREITER
27/3/15 – KING STREET HOTEL – STYLE
27/3/15 – AGOSTI – NEWCASTLE AMNESTY’S FUNDRAISER FOR WOMEN
27/3/15 – LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – DANIEL CHAMPAGNE
28/3/15 – THE BELMONT HOTEL – NIGHT OF RHYMES
28/3/15 – NEWCASTLE CONSERVATORIUM – NYO PRESENTS KIDS CLASSICS: INTRODUCTION TO THE ORCHESTRA!
28/3/15 – THE DROVERS CAMP RESTAURANT, BRANXTON – LYN BOWTELL – LIVE AT THE DROVERS CAMP CONCERT BY THE CREEK
28/3/15 – CIVIC THEATRE – VANCE JOY
28/3/15 – LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – TONY JOE WHITE (USA)
28/3/15 – CESSNOCK PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE – PEACE TRAIN
28/3/15 – NEWCASTLE CONSERVATORIUM FO MUSIC – NYO PRESENTS KIDS CLASSICS: INTRODUCTION TO THE ORCHESTRA!
28/3/15 – MAITLAND SHOWGROUND – MAITLAND HARVEST MARKETS
28/3/15 – HAMILTON – HAMILTON CLOCK TOWER MARKETS
29/3/15 – LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – BAD MOON RISING – A TRIBUTE TO THE SONGS OF JOHN FOGERTY AND CREEDENCE CLEARWATER REVIVAL
29/3/15 – AMPHITHEATRE NEWCASTLE FORESHORE PARK (TRAMSHEDS IF IT’S RAINING) – PAM SUNDAY CANDLELIGHT VIGIL IN SUPPORT OF ALL REFUGEES AND ASYLUM SEEKERS BEING HELD IN AUSTRALIAN DETENTION CENTRES
29/3/15 – NEWCASTLE SHOWGROUND – NEWCASTLE FARMERS MARKET

Festivals and Markets

28/3/15 – MAITLAND SHOWGROUND – MAITLAND HARVEST MARKETS
28/3/15 – HAMILTON – HAMILTON CLOCK TOWER MARKETS
29/3/15 – NEWCASTLE SHOWGROUND – NEWCASTLE FARMERS MARKET
29/3/15 – HUNTER STADIUM – NEWCASTLE CITY FARMERS MARKETS

Regal Cinema

Friday 27 March – Sunday 29 March
Fri 27 at 7.30pm THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
Sat 28 at 12 Midday THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
Sat 28 at 3pm WHAT WE DID ON OUR HOLIDAY
Sat 28 at 6pm State Election Day Special: THE MATILDA CANDIDATE Free screening with guest filmmaker. Doco with a bit of humour!
Sat 28 at 8pm CITIZENFOUR
Sun 29 at 12 Midday THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
Sun 29 at 3pm STILL ALICE
Sun 29 at 6pm SELMA

Gig Guide

FRIDAY MAR 27

5 SAWYERS – DJ PERRY CARTER – 9:00 PM
AGOSTI – NEWCASTLE AMNESTY’S FUNDRAISER FOR WOMEN – 6PM
BATEAU BAY HT – LIDSTER AND CALLAGHAN – 8.30PM
BELMONT 16’S – THE EAGLES SHOW – DESPERADO – 8:30 PM
BELMONT 16’S – THE ROCKIN’ EDDIE BAND – 8:30 PM
BELMORE HOTEL – GARETH HUDSON DUO – 9:30 PM
BERRO BOWLO – GEN-X – 8:00 PM
CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – DONOVAN FRANKENREITER – 8:00 PM
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – THE ANDY SHOW – 7:00 PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – TOM BUCKLEY – 8:00 PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – THE NICK RASCHKE DUO – 8:00 PM
COMMERCIAL HOTEL @ BOOLAROO – DUNCAN WOODS – 6.30PM
DELANY HOTEL, COOKS HILL – TWINSANITY TRIO – 9:00 PM
DENMAN HOTEL – SHOWTIME KARAOKE – 8:00 PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 8:30 PM
FAMILY HOTEL @ MAITLAND – SPANK N THE MONKEY – 8.30PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – LOOSE LIPS – 8PM
GEORGE TAVERN, GREENHILLS – MARDY LEITH SOLOIST – 8:30 PM
GUNYAH HOTEL – PURPLE HEARTS – 8.00PM
HONEYSUCKLE HOTEL – 2GOODREASONS – 8:00 PM
JEWELLS TAVERN – FULL THROTTLE – 9.00PM
KING BILL IV – HOLLY WILSON – 7:30 PM
KING STREET HOTEL – STYLE – 9:00 PM
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN – RYAN DALEY – 7:30 PM
LAKE MACQUARIE YACHT CLUB – RENDEZVOUS – 8.00PM
LAMBTON PARK HOTEL – MATT SEMMENS – 7:30 PM
LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – DANIEL CHAMPAGNE –
MATTARA HOTEL – JACKSON HALLIDAY –
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – DR. ZOOM DUO – 9:30 PM
PIPPI’S AT THE POINT – TROY – 5.30PM
PIPPI’S AT THE POINT – ZANE PENN DUO – 9PM
PLOUGH INN – GRAEME MILLS – 8.00PM
SEABREEZE HOTEL – LENNIE AND CARTER – 8.00PM
SETTLERS ARMS HOTEL @ WEST GOSFORD – DARREN ROLLING KEYS DUO – 7.30PM
SHAFT TAVERN – THE COCONUT TRIO – 8:30 PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – VIAGRO – 9.00PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – THE YEARS – 10:00 PM
THE BEACH HOTEL – ALL THIS LIFE – 9:30 PM
THE BRADFORD – ASH MOUNTAIN – 8.00PM
THE LASS O’GOWRIE – THE OWLS + WASTERS + HEY LADY! –
THE ORANA HOTEL – TRATAKA – 8:30 AM
THE STAR – DJ JONATHAN – 9:00 PM
THE WICKO – CLAUDE HAY & THE GENTLE ENEMIES + BIG ERLE BAND – 8.30PM
TILLIGERRY RSL – THE BAD AND THE UGLY – 8.00PM
WARNERS AT THE BAY – FLYING MARE – 9:00 PM
WARNERS BAY FORESHORE – LOVE THAT HAT – 6:00 PM
WESTON WORKERS CLUB – DJ BRIAN BEAN – 8.00PM
WESTON WORKERS CLUB – ON THE PROWL – 8.00PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – MARK WELLS DUO – 9:30 PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – PETER WALL – 4:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – DANE FITZSIMMONS – 8:00 PM

SATURDAY MAR 28

5 SAWYERS – DJ SEAN ANDREWS – 9:00 PM
ANNA BAY TAVERN – OUTERPHASE – 8.00PM
AUSTRALIA HOTEL @ CESSNOCK – ALLSTAR – 8.00PM
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – SHIVOO – 8.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – TALK OF THE TOWN – 8:30 PM
BELMORE HOTEL – DAN RUNCHEL & FRIENDS – 9:30 PM
BERRO BOWLO – THE YEARS – 8:00 PM
CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – LUKE ESCOMBE AND THE CORPORATION – 8:30 PM
CAVES BEACHSIDE HOTEL – BOBBY C – 8:15 PM
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – DANE FITZSIMMONS – 7:00 PM
CENTRAL HOTEL @ STROUD – LENNIE LIVE – 7.30PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – SOLID GOLD PARTY NIGHT – 8:00 PM
CIVIC THEATRE – VANCE JOY –
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – LOONATIC FRINGE – 8:30 PM
EDGEWORTH TAVERN – LOKO – 8.30PM
EMPIRE TAVERN KURRI KURRI – THE FOGGY SWAMP BLUES BAND – 4:00 PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
FINNEGANS – THE HEPBURNS – 8.30PM
GEORGE TAVERN @ GREENHILLS – TRES HOMBRES – 8.30PM
HARRIGANS HOTEL – JAKE FOLBIGG – 1:00 PM
HEXHAM BOWLING CLUB – MOONLIGHT DRIVE DUO – 7:00 PM
HONEYSUCKLE HOTEL – TBA TRIO – 8.00PM
HOTEL JESMOND – DALEY HOLLIDAY – 8:30 PM
IRON HORSE INN – HAYDEN JOHNS – 7:30 PM
JEWELLS TAVERN – SHOWTIME KARAOKE – 8.30PM
KAHIBAH SPORTS CLUB – PAPARAZZI – 8:00 PM
KING BILL IV – JAMES OSBORN – 7:30 PM
LAKES HOTEL – THE V DUBS – 8.30PM
LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – TONY JOE WHITE (USA) –
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – SHAWN LIDSTER – 3.00PM
MATTARA HOTEL – SHOWTIME DISCO & KARAOKE – 7.30PM
NAGS HEAD HOTEL – KIM + MIK – 9:00 PM
NELSON BAY BOWLING CLUB – ALL IN GOOD FUN KARAOKE – 7.30PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – THE CRUISERS – 9:30 PM
NEWCASTLE CONSERVATORIUM – NYO PRESENTS KIDS CLASSICS: INTRODUCTION TO THE ORCHESTRA! – 2:00 PM
OLD PUB WOY WOY – FULL THROTTLE – 8.00PM
PEARL BEACH CAFE – JACK DAWSON – 6:30 PM
PIPPI’S AT THE POINT – SUNDAYS RECORD DUO – 8.30PM
PLATFORM CAFÉ BAR RESTAURANT – DARREN ROLLING KEYS – 6.00PM
PREMIER HOTEL, BROADMEADOW – TWINSANITY DUO – 5:00 PM
RAILWAY HOTEL – CESSNOCK – JOHN LARDER – 7.00PM
REGAL KURRI HOTEL – MARK LEE – 3.00PM
REGAL KURRI HOTEL – THE BAD AND THE UGLY – 8.00PM
ROYAL CROWN HOTEL – MAKAYLIE – 6:30 PM
ROYAL FEDERAL HOTEL – KR DUO – 8:30 PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ DENMAN – DEFACED – 8.15PM
SEABREEZE HOTEL – RENDEZVOUS – 8.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – GIAN – 3.00PM
SETTLERS ARMS HOTEL @ WEST GOSFORD – DEXTER MOORE – 7.30PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – 4 LETTER WORD – 9.00PM
ST ANDREWS PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH – PICTURES FROM THE EAST – 2:00 PM
SUNNYSIDE TAVERN – MICHAEL PASSFIELD – 8:00 PM
SWANSEA RSL CLUB – DUPLEXITY –
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – HORNET – 10:00 PM
THE BEACH HOTEL – BANDOKE – 8.30PM
THE BELMONT HOTEL – NIGHT OF RHYMES – 8:00 PM
THE BRADFORD – THE URGE – 8.00PM
THE DROVERS CAMP RESTAURANT, BRANXTON – LYN BOWTELL – LIVE AT THE DROVERS CAMP CONCERT BY THE CREEK – 4:00 PM
THE POURHOUSE – MAITLAND – JAMIE MARTENS – 7.00PM
THE STAR – DJ PATSAN – 9:00 PM
THE WICKO – BABY LEGS DUO + HBENT – 5.00PM
TILLIGERRY RSL – GRAEME MILLS – 6.30PM
WARNERS AT THE BAY – FUNKAPEDIA – 8:30 PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – MISBEHAVE – 8.30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – IGUANA TRIO – 9:30 PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – BEN HANLEY – 4:00 PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – CRIMSON TIDE – 8:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – THE LEVYMEN – 8:00 PM

SUNDAY MAR 29

5 SAWYERS – DJ TONE – 5:00 PM
ANNA BAY TAVERN – DARREN ROLLING KEYS – 3.00PM
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – SHAWN LIDSTER – 1.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – FRANKY & JOHNNY – 3:00 PM
CATHO PUB – DIRTY DEEDS – THE AC/DC SHOW – 2.00PM
CUSTOMS HOUSE – HOLLY WILSON – 2:30 PM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – VANDERAA – 3PM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – VANDERAA – DUO – 3.00PM
HONEYSUCKLE HOTEL – TY – 3:00 PM
HONEYSUCKLE HOTEL – KYLIE JANE – 6:00 PM
JUNCTION HOTEL – SUNDAY REPUBLIC – 4:00 PM
LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – BAD MOON RISING – A TRIBUTE TO THE SONGS OF JOHN FOGERTY AND CREEDENCE CLEARWATER REVIVAL –
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – OPEN MIC DAY WITH KATE KEIGHRAN – 1.00PM
MARMOOK & POOM POOM’S – JACK DAWSON – 4:00 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – MATT SEMMENS – 6:30 PM
PIPPI’S AT THE POINT – CHRIS PHILLIPS – 2.30PM
PREMIER HOTEL – GLAM SLAM – 8:00 PM
PRINCE OF WALES, THE JUNCTION – MATT MCLAREN – 6:00 PM
RAILWAY HOTEL – CESSNOCK – KATRINA BURGOYNE – 2.00PM
ROYAL HOTEL SINGLETON – DUNCAN WOODS – 1PM
ROYAL MOTOR YACHT CLUB – TORONTO – BOB ALLAN – 1.00PM
SEABREEZE HOTEL – KELLY GRIFFITH – 2.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – OUTERPHASE – 3.00PM
SOUTHS LEAGUES CLUB – KIDS DISCO PARTY – 12:00 PM
SUMMERLAND SPORTIES RECREATION CLUB – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 3:00 PM
SUNNYSIDE TAVERN – CRAW FISH STEW BAND (COUNTRY) – 3.30PM
THE BEACH HOTEL – AROCKOPHOBIA – 6:00 PM
THE BRADFORD – KIRSTY LARKIN – 2.00PM
THE WICKO – MARK WOOD + FLOYD VINCENT – 1.30PM
WANGI HOTEL – KELLY HOPE – 3.30PM

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.