WHAT’S ON IN NEWCASTLE THIS WEEKEND? Sept 5, 6, 7

Newcastle Live -

Music

Alice in Wonderland Jr at the Civic Playhouse, Heroes at Caves Beach Hotel and the frontman from Frenzal Rhomb rocking The Small Ballroom. It’s a diverse weekend of live entertainment and we’ve got all the info you need about the shows you want to see.

THE BIG EVENTS

Alice in Wonderland Jr
Date: 03/09/2014 – 13/09/2014
Venue: The Civic Playhouse

Forever Diamond
Date: 05/09/2014
Venue: Lizottes Newcastle

Heroes
Date: 05/09/2014
Venue: Caves Beachside Hotel

John Williamson
Date: 05/09/2014
Venue: Mingara Recreation Club

Puppetry Of The Penis
Date: 05/09/2014
Venue: Wests New Lambton

Sydney Comedy Festival Showcase
Date: 05/09/2014
Venue: The Civic Theatre

Havelocks
Date: 06/09/2014
Venue: The Lass O’Gowrie Hotel

James Reyne
Date: 06/09/2014
Venue: Cessnock Performing Arts Centre

Jay Whalley (Frenzal Rhomb)
Date: 06/09/2014
Venue: The Small Ballroom

LIKE THIEVES
Date: 06/09/2014
Venue: The Cambridge Hotel

Newcastle roller derby challenges the dark side
Date: 06/09/2014
Venue: Newcastle Showground

Puppetry Of The Penis
Date: 06/09/2014
Venue: Wests Nelson Bay Diggers

Benjalu
Date: 07/09/2014
Venue: The Crown and Anchor Hotel

I Killed The Prom Queen and The Ghost Inside
Date: 07/09/2014
Venue: The Cambridge Hotel

Tina Arena: Reset Tour
Date: 07/09/2014
Venue: The Civic Theatre

MARKETS

Saturday 6th of September

The Olive Tree Markets: 9am – 3pm The Junction Public School

Hamilton Clock Tower Markets: More than 30 variety stalls, food, coffee and live music. 8am to 2pm. James Street Plaza, Hamilton

Sunday 7th of September

Salt Water Market: Unique, stylish, quirky and fresh – Swansea Public School Grounds – 9am – 2pm

Morisset Markets and Auctions: 9.30am – Morisset Showground Ourimbah Street Morisset

Maitland Markets: 8am – 2pm Maitland Showground

Newcastle City Farmers Market: Fresh produce, gourmet food, plants and more, 8am to 1pm. Newcastle Showground, Broadmeadow

Adamstown Markets: Produce, gifts, crafts and more, 7am to noon. Corner of Glebe and Brunker roads, Adamstown

CINEMA AT THE REGAL

CALVARY (M)A stunning black comedy from the makers of The Guard. Stars Chris O’Dowd, Dylan Moran and Kelly Reilly.
Saturday 6 Sept – 12pm with complimentary HIGH TEA!

JERSEY BOYS (M)
Four young men from the wrong side of the tracks come together to form iconic pop group Franki Valli and The Four Seasons. Directed by Oscar winner Client Eastwood.
Saturday 6 Sept – 3pm

FROZEN SING-A-LONG (G) – Tickets just $6 includes drink, sml chips & small chocolate.
Sunday 7 Sept – 12pm

THE GRAND SEDUCTION (M)
A light-hearted comedy. A fun and faithful remake of the French Canadian film Seducing Doctor Lewis.
Saturday 6 September – 7.30pm
Sunday 7 September – 6pm

BACKYARD ASHES (PG)
Entertaining family film and uplifting Aussie comedy about the bitter sporting rivalry between a group of amateur cricket-playing mates and their English next door neighbour.
Sunday 7 September 3pm

SPECIAL EVENT! THE BIG LEBOWSKI (MA15+)
Sold Out in July and August ‘The Dude’ returns for a September night of bowling, dude food and film!
Dress code: Dressing gowns and bowling shirts optional. 2 bowling lanes will be available!
Friday 5 September – 6.30pm bowling and 7.30pm screening

All tickets $7. To book email bookregalcinema@gmail.com – Complimentary drinks and movie snacks at all sessions!

GIG GUIDE

Friday 5th of August

5 SAWYERS – DJ JONATHAN – 9:00PM
BAR 121 – DAN SOUTHWARD
BELLEVUE HOTEL @ TUNCURRY – ANGEL GEAR – 8.30PM
BELMONT 16’S – MIDNIGHT DRIFTERS – 8:30PM
BELMORE HOTEL – 2GOODREASONS – 9:30PM
BLACKBUTT HOTEL – WHISKEY TANGO FOXTROT – 8.45PM
CAVES BEACHSIDE HOTEL – HEROES
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – BOBBY C – 8:00PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – IGUANA – 8:00PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – PETE GELZINNIS – 7:00PM
CUSTOMS HOUSE, NEWCASTLE – MATT MCLAREN – 6:00 PM
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – MICHAEL BRYERS – 8.00PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 8:30PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – RUBBER BULLET – 10:00 PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – MISBEHAVE – 8.00PM
GREAT NORTHERN TRADING POST – BIG DADDY’S CAJUN BLUES PARTY – 7:00 PM
GRETA WORKERS CLUB – BAND ON THE RUN – 8.15PM
GUNYAH HOTEL – TIM ROSSINGTON
HOTEL DELANY – JANEY’S ALIBI
HOTEL JESMOND – GABRIEL EMILIA DUO – 8:30PM
IMPERIAL HOTEL @ SINGLETON – THE ZILLERS – 9.30PM
JUNCTION HOTEL – RYAN DALEY – 8:00PM
KING STREET HOTEL – PROPAGANDA
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN – GARETH HUDSON – 7:30 PM
LAMBTON PARK HOTEL – PETE HIBBERT – 7:30PM
LASS O GOWRIE – GRAND MASTER MONK –
LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – FOREVER DIAMOND
MARK HOTEL – HAYDEN JOHNS – 8:30PM
MARY ELLEN HOTEL – MARK WELLS DUO – 9:00PM
MATTARA HOTEL – DEAN DEE – 7.30PM
MINGARA RECREATION CLUB – JOHN WILLIAMSON IN CONCERT – A HELL OF A CAREER – 8:00PM
NORTHERN STAR HOTEL – JOSH CALLAWAY
OCEAN BEACH HOTEL – JAKE FOLBIGG – 6:30 PM
ORANA HOTEL – ROBBIE WILLIAMS SHOW PLUS THE KATY PERRY SHOW – 8.30PM
PIPPI’S @ THE POINT – MARDMAX – 8:00 PM
PLOUGH INN – MICHAEL MILLS – 8.00PM
PRINCE OF WALES HOTEL – JAMES OSBORN – 7:30PM
ROYAL FEDERAL HOTEL – TROY KEMP – 8:30PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – LENNIE LIVE – 6.00PM
SETTLERS ARMS HOTEL @ WEST GOSFORD – KELLY HOPE – 7.30PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – SAVING JUNE – 9.00PM
STAG & HUNTER – SKYSCRAPER STAN & THE COMMISSION FLATS – 8:30PM
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB – KAREN SOPER – 7:30 PM
SUMMERLAND SPORTIES – KATE KEIGHRAN – 6.30PM
THE BEACH HOTEL – EUPHORIUM – 8:00 PM
THE BRADFORD – DEUCE – 9.00PM
THE CIVIC THEATRE – SYDNEY COMEDY FESTIVAL SHOWCASE
THE CLARENDON HOTEL – BROOKE HARVEY
THE COMMERCIAL HOTEL BOOLAROO – RHYTHM DIVINE – 7:30 PM
THE DEPOT – SCOTT ANDREW
THE GEORGE TAVERN GREENHILLS – HOLLY WILSON – 8:30PM
THE KENT – OVERLOAD
THE PREMIER – KAREN O’SHEA
THE SHAFT TAVERN – MARK CASHIN AND THE LIL HUSSYS – 8.30PM
TORONTO DIGGERS – EMILE
WANGI DISTRICT WORKERS CLUB – PETE GILCHRIST – 8.00PM
WARNERS AT THE BAY – MOONLIGHT DRIVE – 9:00PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – WBH RESIDENT DJS – 9.00PM
NELSON BAY BOWLING CLUB – THE HEPBURNS – 7.30PM
WESTS NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – THE RATTLE – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – INCOGNITO – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – WARREN HUNTER – 4:00PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE STARLIGHT ROOM – PUPPERTY OF THE PENIS – 8:30PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – MILESTONES
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – DAVE CARTER – 8:00PM
WINMALEE TAVERN – SOUND CITY – 8.00PM

Saturday 6th of August

5 SAWYERS – DJ PATSAN – 9:00PM
ANNA BAY TAVERN – SOUL STATION – 8.00PM
AUSTRALIA HOTEL CESSNOCK – NGARIKI – 8:00 PM
BAR 121 – THE LEADBELLIES
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – BOB ALLAN – 7.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – THE YEARS – 8:30PM
BELMORE HOTEL @ MAITLAND – REVOLVER – 9.30PM
BLACKBUTT HOTEL – HORNET – 8:45PM
CENTRAL HOTEL @ STROUD – LENNIE LIVE – 8.00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – BLACK BIRD BLUE – 8:00PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – 2GOODREASONS – 8:30 PM
EDGEWORTH TAVERN – TRATAKA – 8:30 PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – INCOGNITO – 10:00 PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
FINNEGANS – XYZ – 8.30PM
HOTEL DELANY – TWINSANITY TRIO – 9:00 PM
IRON HORSE INN – BOBBY C – 8:00PM
KING STREET HOTEL – OTHER IDEAS
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN – MATT GAUDRY – 7:30 PM
LAMBTON PARK HOTEL – BLUES BOMBERS – 8:30PM
LASS O GOWRIE – THE HAVELOCKS + THE MAIN GUY & THE OTHER GUYS + PHOEBE DAICOS – 8:30 PM
LE PASSE TEMPS – ANGIEQ – 7:00 PM
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – BEN WOODHAM – 3.00PM
MARK HOTEL – DAVE CARTER – 8:30 PM
MARY ELLEN – SUNDAYS RECORD DUO
MARYLAND TAVERN – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 8:30PM
MATTARA HOTEL – SHOWTIME DISCO & KARAOKE – 7.30PM
MOONSHADOW CRUISES – GABRIEL EMILIA DUO – 6:45PM
NAGS HEAD HOTEL – WHISKY LANE
NEWCASTLE SHOWGROUNDS EXHIBITION CENTRE – NEWCASTLE ROLLER DERBY LEAGUE VS SOUTH SIDE DERBY DOLLS DOUBLE HEADER – 5:00 PM
NORAH HEAD SPORTS CLUB – CASH AND CO – 8.00PM
NORTHERN STAR HOTEL – ALLON
PEARL BEACH CAFE – JOE COFFEE – 6:30 PM
PEDENS HOTEL @ CESSNOCK – DEFACED – 8.30PM
PIPPIS AT THE POINT – OVERLOAD DUO
PREMIER HOTEL – MARK WELLS – 5:30PM
PRINCE OF WALES HOTEL @ MEREWETHER – TIALI – 8.15PM
QUEENS WHARF BREWERY – DEAN KYRWOOD –
REGAL KURRI HOTEL – ANGEL GEAR – 8.00PM
ROYAL FEDERAL HOTEL – DR. ZOOM DUO – 8:30PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ DENMAN – LOOSE CHANGE – 8.15PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – JUST JACE – 6.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – JAZZ A’LA CARTE – 10.00AM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – RIP IT UP – 9.00PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – SANDY FOOT BAR – CLAUDIO MEYER – 12.00PM
SKI RIDER HOTEL – HP DUO – 8.30PM
SOUTH LEAGUES CLUB – RYAN DALEY – 8:00PM
STAG & HUNTER – BIG DADDY’S CAJUN BLUES PARTY – 8:30PM
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB – DJ SYMON – 7:30 PM
THE ADAMSTOWN CLUB – THE CRUISERS – 8:00PM
THE ALBERT @ TAMWORTH – THE V DUBS – 9.30PM
THE BRADFORD – UPTOWN – 8.00PM
THE CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – LIKE THIEVES
THE CLARENDON HOTEL – ZANE PENN
THE DEPOT – KRISHNA JONES
THE GUNYAH HOTEL – MARDMAX – 8:00 PM
THE KENT – MISBEHAVE
THE POURHOUSE – MAITLAND – GRAEME MILLS – 7.00PM
THE PRINCE OF WALES – TIALI
THE SMALL BALLROOM – JAY WHALLEY (FRENZAL RHOMB)
TORONTO DIGGERS – FRANKY & JOHNNY
WANGI WORKERS – TROY
WARNERS AT THE BAY – PHASE III – 8:30 PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – 4 LETTER WORD – 8.30PM
WESTS NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – IGUANA TRIO – 9:30PM
WESTS NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – PUPPETRY OF THE PENIS – 8:00PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – THE SMARTS – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – STUART HAMILTON – 4:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – PLASTIC VOYAGE – 5:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – JIM OVEREND – 8:00PM

Sunday 7th of August

5 SAWYERS – DJ JONATHAN – 5:00PM
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – KIRSTY LARKIN – 1.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – BLOOM – 3:00PM
CATHO PUB – ROCK OZ – 1.00PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – BOBBY C – 3:00 PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – PETE HIBBERT – 5:00PM
CUSTOMS HOUSE – LAUREN ARMS
GATESHEAD TAVERN – IZZY AND LEEROY – 3.00PM
GUNYAH HOTEL – JOSH DRINKWATER
HARRIGAN’S IRISH PUB, POKOLBIN – TWINSANITY – 1:00 PM
JEWELLS TAVERN – JAMES OSBORN – 1:00 PM
KING STREET HOTEL – AGS
KNIGHTS SUNNYSIDE LEGENDS LOUNGE – TY – 11:30AM
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – OPEN MIC DAY WITH KATE KEIGHRAN – 1.00PM
MEREWETHER SURF HOUSE – KYLIE JANE
MURRAYS BREWERY – DAN BEAZLEY – 12:00 PM
PACIFIC DUNES GOLF COURSE – 2GOODREASONS – 1:00PM
PIPPIS AT THE POINT – TROY
QUEENS WHARF BREWERY – FRETS WITH BENEFITS –
ROYAL HOTEL @ SINGLETON – THE PIRANHA BROTHERS – 1.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – DEAN KYRWOOD DUO – 1.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – PLASTIC SPURS – 6.30PM
SOUTHS MEREWETHER – THE BEER NUTS DUO & OPEN MIC NIGHT – 7:30 PM
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB – PAUL WATTERS – 7:30 PM
SUMMERLAND SPORTIES – DEBORAH SINCLAIR – 3.00PM
SUNNYSIDE TAVERN – RYAN DALEY – 4:00 PM
SWANSEA HOTEL – PUNKFISH – 3:00 PM
THE BEACH HOTEL – JUICY FRUIT – 2PM
THE CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – I KILLED THE PROM QUEEN AND THE GHOST INSIDE
THE CIVIC THEATRE – TINA ARENA RESET TOUR
THE CROWN AND ANCHOR HOTEL – BENJALU
THE KENT – VOODOO EXPRESS
THE MARK HOTEL – STEVE EDMONDS BAND – 4:00 PM
THE PRINCE OF WALES – TROY KEMP
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – PETER STEFANSON – 3.00PM
WESTS NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 2:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – MARK WOOD AND FLOYD VINCENT

If it's on in Newcastle, it's on Newcastle Live

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.