WHAT’S ON IN NEWCASTLE THIS WEEKEND? SEPT 19, 20, 21

Newcastle Live -

Music

Want to know what’s on in Newcastle, the Hunter and Lake Macquarie this weekend? Look no further. Some great shows, markets and events are planned for this weekend and we’ve got all the information.

A Night In New Orleans with the Rehab Brass Band
Date: 19/09/2014
Venue: Lizottes Newcastle

DV8 and Spy V Spy
Date: 19/09/2014
Venue: Caves Beachside Hotel

Last Stand
Date: 19/09/2014
Venue: Edgeworth Sports Club

Let’s Dance 2014 “A Little Party”
Date: 19/09/2014
Venue: The Civic Theatre

PEKING DUK + JILLIONAIRE [of Major Lazer]
Date: 19/09/2014
Venue: The Argyle House

Puppetry Of The Penis
Date: 19/09/2014
Venue: Doyalson RSL

Vicky O’Keefe: A Tribute to Johnny O’Keefe
Date: 19/09/2014
Venue: Wallsend Diggers

Bonjah
Date: 20/09/2014
Venue: The Cambridge Hotel

Comedy@ThePlayHouse
Date: 20/09/2014
Venue: The Civic Playhouse

Hands Like Houses
Date: 20/09/2014
Venue: The Small Ballroom

Puppetry Of The Penis
Date: 20/09/2014
Venue: Muswellbrook Rsl Club

Rumours – A Tribute To Fleetwood Mac
Date: 20/09/2014
Venue: Lizottes Newcastle

Ms Murphy
Date: 21/09/2014
Venue: Lizottes Newcastle

The Australian Bee Gees Show
Date: 21/09/2014
Venue: Belmont 16’s

 

Markets

Saturday 20th of September

Hamilton Clock Tower Markets – 8am to 2pm. James Street Plaza, Hamilton.

Maitland Harvest Markets – 8am to 1pm. Maitland Showground

Sunday 21st of September

Toronto – Lions Club Markets – 3rd Sunday of month – 7.30am – 12.30pm– Anzac parade Toronto

Belmont All Saints Anglican Church Markets – 8am – 12 noon (24 Church St, Belmont)

Newcastle City Farmers Market – 8am to 1pm. Newcastle Showground, Broadmeadow

Adamstown Markets – Corner of Glebe and Brunker roads, Adamstown.

Cinema at The Regal

Fri 7.30pm BEGIN AGAIN
Sat Midday THE HUNDRED-FOOT JOURNEY
Sat 3pm ONCE MY MOTHER
Sat 7.30pm BEGIN AGAIN
Sun 10am FROZEN Sing-A-Long $6
Sun Midday FROZEN Sing-A-Long $6
Sun 3pm TWO FACES OF JANUARY
Sun 6pm GRAND SEDUCTION

All Tix: $7 Book: bookregalcinema@gmail.com OR Ph: 4951 7630

The Gig Guide

Friday September 19

5 SAWYERS – DJ JONATHAN – 9:00PM
BAR 121 – DAN SOUTHWARD –
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – CASHO – 7.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – VEGAS – 8:30 PM
BELMORE HOTEL – THE LEVYMEN – 9:30PM
BLACKBUTT HOTEL – THE URGE – 8.45PM
BLACKBUTT HOTEL – THE URGE –
CAVES BEACHSIDE HOTEL – DV8 AND SPY V SPY –
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – GARETH HUDSON – 7:30PM
CENTRAL HOTEL @ STROUD – NGARIKI AND DAVE EVANS BAND – 8.00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – RYAN DALEY – 8:00PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – 2GOODREASONS – 8:00PM
CLUB MACQUARIE – SNAPE & SON – 7:30 PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – JAKE FOLBIGG – 7:00PM
CUSTOMS HOUSE – HOWARD SHEARMAN –
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – PETE GILCHRIST – 8.00PM
DOYALSON-WYEE RSL – PUPPETRY OF THE PENIS – 8:30PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – IGUANA – 8:30PM
EDGEWORTH SPORTS CLUB – LAST STAND –
EXCHANGE HOTEL – FUNKAPEDIA – 10:00 PM
FAMILY HOTEL @ MAITLAND – REG SINCLAIR – 8.30PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
GREAT NORTHERN TRADING POST – SUM ACOUSTIC + NATION – 7:00 PM
GRETA WORKERS CLUB – WHISKEY TANGO FOXTROT – 8.15PM
GUNYAH HOTEL – DAMIEN –
HOTEL DELANY – INCOGNITO –
HOTEL JESMOND – HP DUO – 8:30PM
KING STREET HOTEL – HOLLY J, STAN GRAVS –
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN – PETE HIBBERT – 7:30PM
LAKESIDE VILLAGE TAVERN – JON-T – 8.30PM
LAMBTON PARK HOTEL – DAVE CARTER – 7:30PM
LASS O GOWRIE – THE BEANS + THE VANISHING SHAPES + JAMES THOMSON –
MARK HOTEL – MARK WELLS DUO – 8:30PM
MARY ELLEN – JANEY’S ALIBI DUO –
MATTARA HOTEL – KELLY HOPE – 7.30PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – ZAC AND BEN – 9:30PM
NEWCASTLE CRUISING YACHT CLUB – MIKE VEE – 7:00 PM
NORTHERN STAR HOTEL – JAM JAR –
OCEAN BEACH HOTEL – LIANNA PRITCHARD – 6:30PM
ORANA HOTEL – ROCK OZ – 8.30PM
PIPPIS AT THE POINT – KIM AND MIK –
PLOUGH INN – MARK LEE – 8.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – BRENTON WILLIAMS – 6.00PM
SEVEN SEAS – PAP & THAT – 8:00 PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – THE V DUBS – 9.00PM
STAG & HUNTER – STARBOARD CANNONS – 8:30PM
THE ARGYLE HOUSE – PEKING DUK + JILLIONAIRE [OF MAJOR LAZER] –
THE BEACH HOTEL – DUSTY LANES – 8:00 PM
THE BRADFORD – 4 LETTER WORD – 9.00PM
THE CIVIC THEATRE – LET’S DANCE 2014 “A LITTLE PARTY” –
THE CLARENDON HOTEL – TROY –
THE DEPOT – JOSH CALLAWAY –
THE KENT – THE CORE –
THE PRINCE OF WALES – ARLEY BLACK –
TORONTO DIGGERS – ANTHONY LEE –
WALLSEND DIGGERS – VICKY O’KEEFE: A TRIBUTE TO JOHNNY O’KEEFE –
WARNERS AT THE BAY – LOOSE BAZOOKA – 9:00PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – WBH RESIDENT DJS – 9.00PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – TWINSANITY – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – WARREN HUNTER – 4:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – MASON RACK – 9:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – HOLLY WILSON – 8:00PM

Saturday September 20

5 SAWYERS – DJ PATSAN – 9:00 PM
ANNA BAY TAVERN – BRENTON WILLIAMS DUO – 8.00PM
BAR 121 – HORNET – 8:30 PM
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – ROMNEY WATTS – 7.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – THE CRUISERS – 8:30PM
BELMORE HOTEL – END OF DAYS – 9:30PM
BLACKBUTT HOTEL – VIP –
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – THE NICK RASCHKE DUO – 7:30PM
CENTRAL HOTEL @ STROUD – DARREN JACK – 8.00PM
CESSNOCK EX-SERVICES CLUB – BACK 2 ROCK – 6.00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – KARAOKE KLUBHOUSE – 8:00PM
CIVIC PLAYHOUSE NEWCASTLE – COMEDY@THEPLAYHOUSE SEPTEMBER EVENT – 7:30 PM
COMMERCIAL HOTEL @ MORPETH – LOKO – 8.30PM
CUSTOMS HOUSE – JON-T –
DOYALSON-WYEE RSL – THE BIG BANG – 9:15PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – DR. ZOOM DUO – 8:30PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – TWINSANITY TRIO – 10:00 PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
FINNEGANS – SECRET SOCIETY – 8.30PM
GUNYAH HOTEL – THE REMEDY –
HEXHAM BOWLING CLUB – PETE HIBBERT – 7:00PM
HONEYSUCKLE HOTEL – KYLIE JANE –
HOTEL DELANY – OVERLOAD –
IRON HORSE INN – DAVE CARTER – 8:00PM
KING STREET HOTEL – STEREOSONIC –
KURRI WORKERS CLUB – GRAEME MILLS – 6.00PM
LAKESIDE VILLAGE TAVERN – THE V DUBS – 8.30PM
LAMBTON PARK HOTEL – BOBBY C – 6:00PM
LASS O GOWRIE – MONTAGU –
LIZOTTES – RUMOURS – A TRIBUTE TO FLEETWOOD MAC –
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – KELLY HOPE – 3.00PM
MARK HOTEL – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 8:30PM
MARY ELLEN – HEY PONCHO –
MATTARA HOTEL – SHOWTIME DISCO & KARAOKE – 7.30PM
MOONSHADOW CRUISES – GABRIEL EMILIA DUO – 6:45PM
MUSWELLBROOK RSL CLUB – PUPPETRY OF THE PENIS – 8:00PM
NAGS HEAD HOTEL – MARDMAX – 9:00 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS RSL – THE BAD AND THE UGLY – 9.30PM
NORTHERN STAR HOTEL – JAKE DAVY –
PEARL BEACH CAFE – JAMES OSBORN – 6:30PM
PEDENS HOTEL @ CESSNOCK – VIAGRO – 8.30PM
PIPPIS AT THE POINT – LAUREN ARMS –
QUEENS WHARF BREWERY – KYLIE JANE –
REGAL KURRI HOTEL – THE BEND – 8.00PM
ROYAL FEDERAL HOTEL – DALEY HOLLIDAY – 8:30 PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ DENMAN – TRES HOMBRES – 8.15PM
RUTHERFORD HOTEL – ZAC AND BEN – 8.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – PISTOL PETE – 6.00PM
SETTLERS ARMS HOTEL @ WEST GOSFORD – CASHO – 7.30PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – FAILED ROCKSTARS – 9.00PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – SANDY FOOT BAR – GREG BRYCE – 11.00AM
SOUTH LEAGUES CLUB – PETE GELZINNIS – 8:00PM
STAG & HUNTER – CHUPAROSA – 8:30PM
SWANSEA RSL – DOUBLE IMPACT –
THE BEACH HOTEL – JANEY’S ALIBI – 8:00 PM
THE BRADFORD – HR DUO – 8.00PM
THE CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – BONJAH –
THE CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – SPENCER SCOTT’S SIDEBAR SHOWS – 8:00 PM
THE CLARENDON HOTEL – KIM –
THE DEPOT – JACK DAWSON –
THE GREAT NORTHERN HOTEL – BITCH AND TAKING BERLIN –
THE KENT – RUBBER BULLET –
THE POURHOUSE – MAITLAND – SHAWN LIDSTER – 7.00PM
THE PREMIER – HOWIE AND ALEX –
THE PRINCE OF WALES – DAVE OWEN –
THE SMALL BALLROOM – HANDS LIKE HOUSES –
TORONTO DIGGERS – FRANKY & JOHNNY –
WALLSEND DIGGERS (RSL) – MOONLIGHT DRIVE – 8:30 PM
WARNERS AT THE BAY – THE YEARS – 8:30PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – PUNKFISH – 9:00PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – IGUANA TRIO – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – STUART HAMILTON – 4:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – MICK N JOSH + DAVE & THE DEMONS – 5:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – GOOD COMPANY – 8:00PM

Sunday Sept 21

5 SAWYERS – DJ JONATHAN – 5:00 PM
BELMONT 16 FOOTERS CLUB – KLASSIC BLAK – 3.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – STAYIN’ ALIVE; THE AUSTRALIAN BEE GEES SHOW – 8:30PM
CATHO PUB – SONS OF MERCURY – 1.00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – PRO DJ’S PRESENTS – KIDS DISCO & KARAOKE – 1:00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – RUBY THE CLOWN – 1:00 PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – KAREN O’SHEA – 3:00PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – GARETH HUDSON – 5:00PM
CUSTOMS HOUSE – BROOKE HARVEY –
GATESHEAD TAVERN – THE PAPARAZZI – 3:00 PM
GREAT NORTHERN TRADING POST – ACOUSTIC MUSO’S JAM SESH – 2:00 PM
GUNYAH HOTEL – KATRINA BURGOYNE –
HONEYSUCKLE HOTEL – KYLIE JANE –
KING STREET HOTEL – AGS: KARAOKE COMP –
LAKE MACQUARIE YACHT CLUB – TORI M – 1.30PM
LASS O GOWRIE – RIZAL ABDULHADI – 2:00 PM
LIZOTTES NEWCASTLE – MS MURPHY –
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – OPEN MIC DAY WITH KATE KEIGHRAN – 1.00PM
MARK HOTEL – THE SNAPE BROTHERS – 4:00PM
MEREWETHER SURF HOUSE – BRITTANY MCCALLUM –
MURRAYS BREWERY – PETE GELZINNIS – 12:00PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – GABRIEL EMILIA – 2:00 PM
NEWCASTLE CRUISING YACHT CLUB – MIKE VEE – 1:30 PM
PIPPIS AT THE POINT – MICK JONES –
QUEENS WHARF BREWERY – HOWIE AND ALEX –
ROYAL HOTEL @ SINGLETON – MADDISON JAY – 1.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – DALEY HOLIDAY – 6.30PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – KIM AND MIK – 1.00PM
SOUTHS MEREWETHER – THE BEER NUTS DUO & OPEN MIC NIGHT – 7:30 PM
SUMMERLAND SPORTIES – CASHO – 3.00PM
THE KENT – MOOSE PRESERVATION –
THE PREMIER – DAI PRITCHARD BAND –
THE PRINCE OF WALES – MATT MCLAREN –
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – JUNGLE KINGS – 3.00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – GARTH PRENTICE DUO + KOOYEH – 2:00 PM

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.