WHAT’S ON IN NEWCASTLE THIS WEEKEND? OCT 31 – NOV 2

Newcastle Live -

Entertainment

Markets, gigs cinema and a festival of lego! it’s all happening this weekend in Newcastle and around the region. We’ve got all the info you need to plan a great one.

The Big Events

Daryl Braithwaite
Date: 31/10/2014
Venue: Wests Nelson Bay Diggers

Doug Parkinson (The Big Bopper Show)
Date: 31/10/2014
Venue: Wests New Lambton

GLAM SLAM’S HALLOWEEN SHOW!!
Date: 31/10/2014
Venue: Wickham Park Hotel

Halloween Party
Date: 31/10/2014
Venue: The bar on the hill

Hilltop Hoods ‘Cosby Sweater’ tour
Date: 31/10/2014
Venue: Newcastle Entertainment Centre

Kevin Borich
Date: 31/10/2014
Venue: Caves Beachside Hotel

Nightmare on Argyle Street
Date: 31/10/2014
Venue: The Argyle House

Radio Birdman
Date: 31/10/2014
Venue: The Cambridge Hotel

Daryl Braithwaite
Date: 01/11/2014
Venue: Belmont 16’s

Eugene Hideaway Bridges
Date: 01/11/2014
Venue: Lizottes Newcastle

The Aston Shuffle
Date: 01/11/2014
Venue: The Argyle House

Upper Hunter Brick Show
Date: 02/11/2014
Venue: Hunter Valley

The Markets

Saturday

Hamilton Clock Tower Markets 8am to 2pm – James Street Plaza, Hamilton

Maitland Harvest Markets 8am to 1pm – Maitland Showground.

Morisset Markets and Auctions 9.30am – Morisset Showground Ourimbah Street Morisset

The Olive Tree Markets 9am to 3pm – The Junction Public School

Sunday

Adamstown Markets 7am to noon – Corner of Glebe and Brunker roads, Adamstown.

Newcastle City Farmers Market 8am to 1pm – Newcastle Showground, Broadmeadow.

Salt Water Market 9am to 2pm – Swansea Public School Grounds

The Cinema

Screenings Regal Cinema This Halloween Weekend! All Tickets are just $7

Halloween – Friday 31 October 7.30pm & 9.30pm
WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS

Saturday, 1 Nov at 12 Midday
THE HUNDRED-FOOT JOURNEY (PG)

Saturday, 1 Nov Regal Final Curtain Double:
5pm TWO MEN WENT TO WAR
7pm Complimentary Supper
7.30pm THE WORLD’S FASTEST INDIAN

Sunday, 2 Nov at 12 Midday
THE LUNCHBOX (PG)

Sunday, 2 November at 3pm
BEGIN AGAIN (M)

Sunday, 2 November at 6pm
THE 100 YEAR MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT

For all Regal Cinema bookings message via their Facebook page, email bookregalcinema@gmail.com or Ph: 4951 7630. Tickets are also available at the door.

The Gig Guide

Friday October 31

5 SAWYERS – DJ JONATHAN – 9:00 PM
BAR 121 – JADE WRIGHT – 7:00 PM
BELMONT 16’S – MIDNIGHT DRIFTERS – 8:30PM
BELMORE HOTEL – MOONLIGHT DRIVE DUO – 9:30 PM
BLACKBUTT HOTEL – THE ZILLERS – 8.45PM
CAVES BEACHSIDE HOTEL – KEVIN BORICH – N/A
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – MATT GAUDRY – 7:00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – GARETH HUDSON – 8:00PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 8:00PM
CLUB MACQUARIE – ANTHONY LEE – 7.00PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – HAYDEN JOHNS – 7:00 PM
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – SHOWTIME KARAOKE – 8.00PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – GREG BRYCE & THE BAD BAD THINGS – 8:30 PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – HORNET – 10:00 PM
FAMILY HOTEL @ MAITLAND – THE FLICKS – 8.30PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – ROCK OZ – 8.00PM
GRETA WORKERS CLUB – SPANK N THE MONKEY – 8.00PM
HOMBRE RECORDS – SHYSTERS W/ THE HAPPY POLISH+AUSTERE ESTELLE – 6:00 PM
HOTEL JESMOND – DALEY HOLLIDAY – 8:30PM
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN – PETE HIBBERT – 7:30PM
LAMBTON PARK HOTEL – IGUANA – 7:30PM
LASS O GOWRIE – HALLOWEEN SPECIAL WITH SOME OF NEWCASTLE’S BEST! FLIGHT TO DUBAI, THE HEDONISTS & THE HATTY FATNERS – N/A
LONG JETTY HOTEL – FULL THROTTLE – 8.00PM
MARRY ELLEN – PHASE III – N/A
MATTARA HOTEL – TIALI – 7.30PM
NAGS HEAD HOTEL – PISTOL PETE – 8:00 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – GEN-R-8 – 9:30 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – DARYL BRAITHWAITE – 8:00 PM
NEWCASTLE ENTERTAINMENT CENTRE – HILLTOP HOODS ‘COSBY SWEATER’ TOUR – N/A
ORANA HOTEL – FABBA – 9.00PM
PIPPI’S AT THE POINT – PETE GELZINNIS – 5:30PM
PLOUGH INN – PETE GILCHRIST – 8.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – KAREN O SHEA – 6.00PM
SHORTLAND HOTEL – RUSSELL SNAPE – 7:30 PM
STAG & HUNTER – SHAUN KIRK – 8:30PM
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB (STOCKTON) – PURPLE HEARTS – 7:30 PM
SUMMERLAND SPORTIES RECREATION CLUB – DAVE LIVE! – 6:30 PM
THE ARGYLE HOUSE – NIGHTMARE ON ARGYLE STREET – N/A
THE BAR ON THE HILL – HALLOWEEN PARTY – N/A
THE BEACH HOTEL – EUPHORIUM – 9.30PM
THE BRADFORD – 4 LETTER WORD. – 8.00PM
THE CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – SPENCER SCOTT’S SIDEBAR SHOWS – 8:00 PM
THE CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – RADIO BIRDMAN – N/A
THE DEPOT – MARK WOOD – N/A
THE ENTRANCE LEAGUES CLUB – MARYANNE REX – 8.30PM
THE GREAT NORTHERN – COLOUR SOUND – N/A
THE MARK HOTEL – TOM BUCKLEY – 8:30 PM
THE PRINCE OF WALES – DAMIEN – N/A
TILLIGERRY RSL – HUMMDINGER – 8.00PM
TORONTO WORKERS – DAMIEN ROUNCE – N/A
WALLSEND DIGGERS CLUB – THE FAKE FOUR – 8.30PM
WANGI WORKERS – DAI PRITCHARD – N/A
WARNERS AT THE BAY – FUNKAPEDIA – 9:00PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – WBH RESIDENT DJS – 9.00PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – DOUG PARKINSON (THE BIG BOPPER SHOW) – N/A
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – THE LEVYMEN – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – WARREN HUNTER – 4:00PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE STARLIGHT ROOM – DOUG PARKINSON – 8:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – GLAM SLAM’S HALLOWEEN SHOW – N/A
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – DANE FITZSIMMONS – 8:00PM

Saturday November 1

5 SAWYERS – DJ PATSAN – 9:00PM
ANNA BAY TAVERN – RADIO WAVES – 8.00PM
BAR 121 – DEFACED – 8.30PM
BELMONT 16’S – LEMON SQUEEZIN’ DADDIES – 8:30 PM
BELMONT 16’S – DARYL BRAITHWAITE – 9:15 PM
BELMORE HOTEL – FUSION – 9:30 PM
BLACKBUTT HOTEL – PHASE III – N/A
CATHO PUB – JAYBEE DUO – 7.30PM
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – PETE GELZINNIS – 7:00PM
CENTRAL HOTEL @ STROUD – LEE ROLFE – 8.00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – THE BIG BANG – 8:00PM
CRIKEY’S AT THE BAY – TERRY SEATON – 8:30 PM
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – TANGLED UP – 8.00PM
DOYALSON-WYEE RSL – 2GOODREASONS – 9:15PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – BOBBY C – 8:30 PM
EAST MAITLAND BOWLING CLUB – THE CRUISERS – 8:00 PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – INCOGNITO – 10:00 PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
FINNEGANS – THE PARTY – 8.30PM
FORSTER MEMORIAL CLUB – NEPTUNES – ROCK OZ – 8.30PM
HOMBRE RECORDS – THE TREEHOUSE CHILDREN – 6:00PM
HOTEL PREMIER. – KIRSTY LARKIN – 5.00PM
IRON HORSE INN – DANE FITZSIMMONS – 8:00PM
KOTARA BOWLING CLUB – HORNET – 8:00PM
LIZOTTES NEWCASTLE – EUGENE HIDEAWAY BRIDGES – N/A
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – CASHO – 3.00PM
MARY ELLEN – THE REMEDY TRIO – N/A
MARYLAND TAVERN – TOM BUCKLEY – 8:30PM
MATTARA HOTEL – SHOWTIME DISCO & KARAOKE – 7.30PM
NAGS HEAD HOTEL – HEY PONCHO – N/A
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – COASTAL CRAZE – 9:30PM
NORTHERN STAR HOTEL – ALLON – 9:00 PM
PEARL BEACH CAFE – RYAN DALEY – 6:30PM
RAILWAY HOTEL – CESSNOCK – KELLY HOPE – 8.00PM
REGAL KURRI HOTEL – THE ZILLERS – 8.00PM
ROYAL FEDERAL HOTEL – GOOD COMPANY – 8:30PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ DENMAN – FULL THROTTLE – 8.15PM
RUTHERFORD HOTEL – CAFFEINE CRUNCH – 8.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – PETE GILCHRIST – 6.00PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – 2 SHOTS – 9.00PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – SANDY FOOT BAR – CLAUDIO MEYER – 11.00AM
SOUTH LEAGUES CLUB – THE NICK RASCHKE DUO – 8:00 PM
STAG & HUNTER – 19-TWENTY – 8:30PM
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB (STOCKTON) – DJ SYMON – 7:30 PM
STOCKTON RSL CLUB – REBEL ROUSERS – 8.00PM
SWANSEA HOTEL – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 8:00PM
TASTES AT THE BAY – NELSON BAY – DEXTER MOORE – 10.30PM
THE ARGYLE HOUSE – THE ASTON SHUFFLE – N/A
THE BEACH HOTEL – THE MISFITS – 9PM
THE BRADFORD – THE SHEDMASTERS – 8.00PM
THE KENT – ONE WORD – N/A
THE LASS O GOWRIE – FUKUSHIMA BANG BANG, HEY LADY! AND THE PROCESSORS – 20:00
THE MARK HOTEL – DAVE CARTER – 8:30 PM
THE NEWCASTLE CLUB – JAMES CHATBURN – 6:30PM
THE POURHOUSE – MAITLAND – BOB ALLAN – 7.00PM
THE PREMIER – VOODOO EXPRESS – N/A
THE PRINCE OF WALES – ARLEY BLACK – N/A
TILLIGERRY RSL – TIALI – 6.30PM
TORONTO DIGGERS – FRANKY & JOHNNY – N/A
WALLSEND DIGGERS (RSL) – MOONLIGHT DRIVE – 8:30 PM
WARNERS AT THE BAY – REBECCA JOHNSON BAND – 8:30PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – FIREWALL – 8.30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – ZAC & BEN – 9:30 PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – STUART HAMILTON – 4:00PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – BLACK BIRD BLUE – 8:00PM

Sunday November 2

5 SAWYERS – DJ JONATHAN – 5:00PM
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – JAMIE MARTENS – 1.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – PHILLIP CRAWSHAW – 3:00 PM
CATHO PUB – VIPER CREEK BAND – 2.00PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – JAMES CHATBURN – 3:00 PM
COMMERCIAL HOTEL @ BOOLAROO – KIRSTY LARKIN – 2.00PM
CRITERION HOTEL, CARRINGTON – MATT MCLAREN – 14:00
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – JAKE FOLBIGG – 5:00PM
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – SCOTT JANES – 4.00PM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – CASH AND CO – 3.00PM
HUNTER VALLEY – UPPER HUNTER BRICK SHOW – N/A
LAKE MACQUARIE YACHT CLUB – RUSSELL SNAPE – 14:30
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – OPEN MIC DAY WITH KATE KEIGHRAN – 1.00PM
MARKS POINT SPORTS CLUB – TY – 2:00 PM
MURRAYS BREWERY – JAMES OSBORN – 12:00 PM
MUSWELLBROOK SCOUT HALL 80 FORD ST MUSWELLBROOK – UPPER HUNTER BRICK SHOW – 09:00
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – MATT SEMMENS – 6:30 PM
NEWCASTLE CRUISING YACHT CLUB – BETH GLEESON – 1:30 PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ SINGLETON – PURPLE HEARTS – 1.00PM
ROYAL MOTOR YACHT CLUB – TORONTO – DARREN ROLLING KEYS – 1.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – VANDERAA – DUO – 2.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – OUTERPHASE – 6.30PM
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB (STOCKTON) – MISBEHAVE – 3:30 PM
TASTES AT THE BAY – NELSON BAY – DEXTER MOORE – 10.00PM
THE BEACH HOTEL – THE PARTY – 6PM
THE BRADFORD – JUMPIN JUKEBOX – 2.00PM
THE BREWERY – HOLLY WILSON – 2:30PM
THE MARK HOTEL – STEVE EDMONDS BAND – 4:00PM
THE PRINCE OF WALES – SUNDAYS RECORD – N/A
WANGI HOTEL – LENNIE LIVE – 3.30PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – 4 LETTER WORD. – 3.00PM

If it's on in Newcastle, it's on Newcastle Live

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.