WHAT’S ON IN NEWCASTLE THIS WEEKEND? OCT 17 – 19

Newcastle Live -

Entertainment

The Vacy Blues and Roots Festival,Joelistics & The Cat Empire. This weekend in shaping up to be a big one for Newcastle. Have a look at the lineup of big events, markets, cinema and gigs in our weekly What’s on post.

The big events

Checklist For An Armed Robber
Date: 15/10/2014 – 18/10/2014
Venue: The Civic Playhouse

Daryl Aberhart & Friends
Date: 17/10/2014
Venue: Lizottes Newcastle

Lepers and Crooks & Barefoot Alley
Date: 17/10/2014
Venue: The Cambridge Hotel

Sahara Beck
Date: 17/10/2014
Venue: The Cambridge Hotel

The Viper Creek Band
Date: 17/10/2014
Venue: Caves Beachside Hotel

UNCLE JED
Date: 17/10/2014
Venue: The Small Ballroom

Comedy All Stars – Girls Night In!
Date: 18/10/2014
Venue: Lizottes Newcastle

Joelistics
Date: 18/10/2014
Venue: The Cambridge Hotel

Lil Jon
Date: 18/10/2014
Venue: Newcastle Panthers

Nhostic
Date: 18/10/2014
Venue: The Small Ballroom

THE BEAUTIFUL GIRLS
Date: 18/10/2014
Venue: The Cambridge Hotel

The Stampede
Date: 18/10/2014
Venue: Glenworth Valley

Vacy Blues and Roots Festival
Date: 18/10/2014
Venue: Vacy sports ground

MOVING PICTURES perform legendary album Days Of Innocence in its entirety
Date: 19/10/2014
Venue: Lizottes Newcastle

The Cat Empire
Date: 19/10/2014
Venue: Newcastle Panthers

The Chantoozies
Date: 19/10/2014
Venue: Wests New Lambton

Local Markets

Saturday

Maitland Harvest Markets – 8am to 1pm. Maitland Showground.

Hamilton Clock Tower Markets – 8am to 2pm. James Street Plaza, Hamilton.

Sunday

Adamstown Markets – 8am to 1pm. Newcastle Showground, Broadmeadow.

Belmont All Saints Anglican Church Markets – 8am – 12 noon (24 Church St, Belmont.

Toronto – Lions Club Markets – 7.30am – 12.30pm– Anzac parade Toronto.

The Regal Cinema

Fri 17 Oct 7.30pm BOYHOOD $7
Sat 18 Oct Noon THE GRAND SEDUCTION Complimentary High Tea from 11.30am $7
Sat 18 Oct 3pm LOCKE
Elvis Double Sat 18 Oct 6pm VIVA LAS VEGAS $5
Elvis Double Sat 18 Oct 8pm ELVIS: ALOHA FROM HAWAII Concert Film $5
Sun 19 Oct 10am FROZEN SING-A-LONG $6
Sun 19 Oct Noon THE LUNCHBOX $7
Sun 19 Oct 3pm MAGIC IN THE MOONLIGHT $7
Sun 19 Oct 6pm BOYHOOD $7

Newcastle Gig Guide

Newcastle gig guide – Friday 17th of October

5 SAWYERS – DJ JONATHAN – 9:00 PM
BAR 121 – MARDY LEITH – 7:00 PM
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – JAMES NALDO – 7.00PM
BELLBIRD HOTEL – THE V DUBS – 8.30PM
BELLEVUE HOTEL @ TUNCURRY – ROCK OZ – 8.30PM
BELMONT 16’S – DEVIATION – 8:30 PM
BELMORE HOTEL – KADENCE DUO – 9:30 PM
CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – NEWCASTLE – SCOTT JANES – 11.30PM
CAVES BEACHSIDE HOTEL – THE VIPER CREEK BAND – N/A
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – MATT SEMMENS – 7:00 PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – PETE GELZINNIS – 8:00 PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – IGUANA – 8:00 PM
COMMERCIAL HOTEL @ BOOLAROO – GRAEME MILLS – 6.00PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – PETE HIBBERT – 7:00 PM
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – ANDREW G – 8.00PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – RYAN DALEY – 8:30 PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – TWINSANITY TRIO – 10:00 PM
FAMILY HOTEL @ MAITLAND – BACK 2 ROCK – 8.30PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – ANGEL GEAR – 8.00PM
HOTEL JESMOND – SUNDAYS RECORD DUO – 8:30 PM
KING BILL IV – DAN BEAZLEY – 7:45 PM
KING STREET HOTEL – SOAPBOX – N/A
KURRI BOWLING CLUB – BRETT O MALLEY – 7.30PM
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN – LOOSE LIPS – 7:30 PM
LAKESIDE VILLAGE TAVERN – PERRY CARTER – 8.30PM
LAMBTON PARK HOTEL – DANE FITZSIMMONS – 7:30 PM
LASS O GOWRIE – LEPERS AND CROOKS & BAREFOOT ALLEY – N/A
LASS O GOWRIE – THE DENNIS BOYS BAND + THE JAMES THOMSON TRIO + KRISTY APPS + DE’MAY – 8:30 PM
LIZOTTES NEWCASTLE – DARYL ABERHART & FRIENDS – N/A
MARRY ELLEN – JANEY’S ALIBI DUO – N/A
MATTARA HOTEL – PETE GILCHRIST – 7.30PM
NAGS HEAD HOTEL – STEVE WERREN – 8:00 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – JAKE RATTLE & ROLL – 8:00 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – THE LEVYMEN – 9:30 PM
NORTHERN STAR HOTEL – MARK WOOD – 9:00 PM
OCEAN BEACH HOTEL – TOM BUCKLEY – 6:30 PM
PLOUGH INN – ALLAN FREIHAUT – 8.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – BERNIE AYRTON – 6.00PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – THE HEPBURNS – 9.00PM
STAG AND HUNTER – FRANK SULTANA & THE SINISTER KIDS – 8:30 PM
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB (STOCKTON) – DYNAMITE – 7:30 PM
SUMMERLAND SPORTIES RECREATION CLUB – HOLLY WILSON – 6:30 PM
THE BRADFORD – SPANK N THE MONKEY – 8.00PM
THE CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – SAHARA BECK – N/A
THE CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – CHECKLIST FOR AN ARMED ROBBER – N/A
THE CIVIC THEATRE – CELTIC LEGENDS – N/A
THE GREAT NORTHERN – MOJO BURNING – N/A
THE KENT HOTEL – TRES HOMBRES – 10.00PM
THE MARK HOTEL – ZAC AND BEN – 8:30 PM
THE PRINCE OF WALES – MICK JONES – N/A
THE SMALL BALLROOM – UNCLE JED – N/A
TILLIGERRY RSL – THE GUNSWINGERS – 8.00PM
TORONTO DIGGERS – RUSSEL SNAPE – N/A
TORONTO WORKERS – KARAOKE – N/A
WARNERS AT THE BAY – HORNET – 9:00 PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – WBH RESIDENT DJS – 9.00PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – DR ZOOM – 9:30 PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – WARREN HUNTER – 4:00 PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – MILESTONES – 9:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – GARETH HUDSON – 8:00 PM

Newcastle gig guide – Saturday 18th of October

5 SAWYERS – DJ TIMMY COFFEY – 9:00 PM
ANNA BAY TAVERN – JAYBEE DUO – 8.00PM
BAR 121 – SPANE BROS – 8:30 PM
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – MARYANNE REX – 7.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – THE SNAPE BROTHERS BAND – 8:30 PM
BELMORE HOTEL – DAN RUNCHEL & FRIENDS – 9:30 PM
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – JAKE FOLBIGG – 7:00 PM
CENTRAL HOTEL @ STROUD – GRAEME MILLS – 8.00PM
CESSNOCK EX-SERVICES CLUB – TODD STEWART DUO – 6.00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – KARAOKE KLUBHOUSE – 8:00 PM
COMMERCIAL HOTEL @ MORPETH – LOKO – 8.30PM
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – BOB ALLAN – 8.00PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 8:30 PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – SUNDAYS RECORD – 10:00 PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
FINNEGANS – MISBEHAVE – 8.30PM
GLENWORTH VALLEY – THE STAMPEDE – N/A
IRON HORSE INN – PETE HIBBERT – 8:00 PM
KING STREET HOTEL – NUKEWOOD – N/A
KURRI WORKERS CLUB – PETE GILCHRIST – 6.00PM
LAKESIDE VILLAGE TAVERN – THE URGE – 8.30PM
LASS O GOWRIE – BIN JUICE + HARRY HEART CHRYSALIS – N/A
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – DARREN ROLLING KEYS – 3.00PM
MARRY ELLEN – HEY PONCHO – 9:00 PM
MARYLAND TAVERN – 2GOODREASONS – 8:30 PM
MATTARA HOTEL – SHOWTIME DISCO & KARAOKE – 7.30PM
NAGS HEAD HOTEL – THE SMARTS – 8:00 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – RAVE ON – 8:00 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – MADE RADIO – 9:30 PM
NEWCASTLE EAST PUBLIC SCHOOL – NEWCASTLE EAST PUBIC SCHOOL COLONIAL FAIR – 9:00 PM
NEWCASTLE PANTHERS – COMEDY ALL STARS – GIRLS NIGHT IN! – N/A
NORTHERN STAR HOTEL – GARTH PRENTICE – 9:00 PM
OLD PUB WOY WOY – THE FLICKS – 8.00PM
PEARL BEACH CAFE – DANE FITZSIMMONS – 6:30 PM
QUEENS WHARF BREWERY – KIM – 2:30 PM
REGAL KURRI HOTEL – 4 LETTER WORD – 8.00PM
ROYAL FEDERAL HOTEL – THE NICK RASCHKE DUO – 8:30 PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ DENMAN – THE HEPBURNS – 8.15PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – KELLY HOPE – 6.00PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – ANGEL GEAR – 9.00PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – SANDY FOOT BAR – CLAUDIO MEYER – 11.00AM
SOLDIERS POINT BOWLING CLUB – THE CRUISERS – 7:30 PM
SOUTH LEAGUES CLUB – PETE GELZINNIS – 8:00 PM
STAG AND HUNTER HOTEL – JOEYS COOP – 8:30 PM
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB (STOCKTON) – DJ SYMON – 7:30 PM
SWANSEA HOTEL – BOBBY C – 8:00 PM
SWANSEA RSL – FUSION – 7:30 PM
THE BRADFORD – LOOSE BAZOOKA – 8.00PM
THE CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – THE BEAUTIFUL GIRLS – N/A
THE CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – CHECKLIST FOR AN ARMED ROBBER – N/A
THE GREAT NORTHERN – FLOOR ZERO – N/A
THE MARK HOTEL – MATT GAUDRY – 8:30 PM
THE NEWCASTLE CLUB – MARISSA LEE – 6:30 PM
THE POURHOUSE – MAITLAND – TIALI – 7.00PM
THE PRINCE OF WALES – KATRINA BURGOYNE – N/A
THE ROYAL INN WARATAH – MARDY LEITH – 8:00 PM
THE SMALL BALLROOM – NHOSTIC – N/A
TILLIGERRY RSL – MURRAY BYFIELD – 6.30PM
TORONTO DIGGERS – FRANKY & JOHNNY – N/A
TORONTO WORKERS – SOLID GOLD PARTY NIGHT – N/A
WANGI WORKERS – JIM OVEREND – N/A
WARNERS AT THE BAY – THE RUMOUR – 8:30 PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – DEFACED – 8.30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – DEUCE – 9:30 PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – BEN HANLEY – 4:00 PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – SUNHILL DRIVE + FLOYD VINCENT – 5:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – THE LEVYMEN – 8:00 PM

Newcastle gig guide – Sunday 19th of October

5 SAWYERS – DJ JONATHAN – 5:00 PM
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – TIALI – 1.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – BLOOM – 3:00 PM
BLACKBUTT HOTEL – RYAN DALEY – 2:00 PM
CATHO PUB – EYE ON YOU – 1.00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – PRO DJ’S PRESENTS – KIDS DISCO & KARAOKE – 1:00 PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – RUBY THE CLOWN – 2:00 PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – HOLLY WILSON – 3:00 PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – JASON BONE – 5:00 PM
CUSTOMS HOUSE, NEWCASTLE – MATT MCLAREN – 2:00 PM
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – TIM USHER – 4.00PM
KING STREET HOTEL – ICECREAM SPIDER SUNDAY – N/A
LASS O GOWRIE – KING SHAKEY – 3:30 PM
LIZOTTES NEWCASTLE – MOVING PICTURES PERFORM LEGENDARY ALBUM DAYS OF INNOCENCE IN ITS ENTIRETY – N/A
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – OPEN MIC DAY WITH KATE KEIGHRAN – 1.00PM
MURRAYS BREWERY – DAVE LIVE! – 12:00 PM
NAGS HEAD HOTEL – MICK JONES – 4:00 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – BLUE SUEDE ROCKERS – 1:00 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – BOBBY C – 6:30 PM
NEWCASTLE PANTHERS – THE CAT EMPIRE – N/A
QUEENS WHARF BREWERY – HP DUO – 2:30 PM
ROYAL FEDERAL HOTEL – RUBY THE CLOWN – 1:30 PM
ROYAL FEDERAL HOTEL – DAVE CARTER – 2:00 PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ SINGLETON – LENNIE LIVE – 1.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – ZAC AND BEN – 2.00PM
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB (STOCKTON) – CATCHING ALICE – 3:30 PM
THE MARK HOTEL – HORNET – 4:00 PM
THE PRINCE OF WALES – TROY KEMP – N/A
WANGI HOTEL – ANDREW G – 3.30PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – KIRSTY LARKIN – 3.00PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE CHANTOOZIES – N/A
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE STARLIGHT ROOM – THE CHANTOOZIES – 8.00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – JOHN LARDER + STEVE EDMONDS – 2:00 PM

If it's on in Newcastle, it's on Newcastle Live

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.