1

WHAT’S ON IN NEWCASTLE THIS WEEKEND? OCT 10 – 12

Newcastle Live -

Entertainment

Something for everyone this weekend. For the family we’ve got Disney’s Little Mermaid at the Civic Theatre, for the punk inside us all there’s the Dead Kennedy’s at The Small Ballroom and to round it all off we’ve got the Steve Edmond’s Band at The Mark Hotel on Sunday.

The Big Events

Disney’s The Little Mermaid Jr
Date: 09/10/2014 – 11/10/2014
Venue: The Civic Theatre

Adam Harvey
Date: 10/10/2014
Venue: Hexham Bowling Club

Bobby Fox!
Date: 10/10/2014
Venue: Lizottes Newcastle

Dead Kennedys
Date: 10/10/2014
Venue: The Small Ballroom

Heath Franklin’s CHOPPER Repeat Offender Tour
Date: 10/10/2014
Venue: Doyalson RSL

Jon Stevens
Date: 10/10/2014
Venue: Toronto Workers Club

Marina Prior
Date: 10/10/2014
Venue: Cessnock Performing Arts Centre

Mass Sky Raid
Date: 10/10/2014
Venue: Hamilton Station Hotel

Oktoberfest at The Bar On The Hill
Date: 10/10/2014
Venue: The bar on the hill

Sunnyboys
Date: 10/10/2014
Venue: Newcastle Panthers

The Fabulous Delltones
Date: 10/10/2014
Venue: Wallsend Diggers

Vengence
Date: 10/10/2014
Venue: King Street Hotel

Bad Boys Afloat Newcastle
Date: 11/10/2014
Venue: Newcastle District Tennis Club

Elmo’s World Tour
Date: 11/10/2014
Venue: Cessnock Performing Arts Centre

Heath Franklin’s CHOPPER Repeat Offender Tour
Date: 11/10/2014
Venue: Belmont 16’s

Hunter Valley Wine Festival
Date: 11/10/2014
Venue: Hunter Valley

Lawrence Mooney
Date: 11/10/2014
Venue: The Civic Playhouse

NAUGHTY BUT NICE The Songs That Shocked The 20’s
Date: 11/10/2014
Venue: The Royal Exchange

Perch Creek
Date: 11/10/2014
Venue: Lizottes Newcastle

Swanee
Date: 11/10/2014
Venue: Wests Cardiff

THE OWLS
Date: 11/10/2014
Venue: The Cambridge Hotel

Markets

Saturday 11th of October

Wyee Markets – 8.30am to 1pm

Hamilton Family Markets – Beaumont St Hamilton (James St Plaza)

Maitland Harvest Markets – 8am to 1pm. Maitland Showground.

Sunday 12th of October

Warners Bay Lions Club Markets – 8am to 1pm John Street Car Park Warners Bay

Newcastle City Farmers Market – 8am to 1pm. Newcastle Showground, Broadmeadow.

Adamstown Markets – 7am to noon. Corner of Glebe and Brunker roads, Adamstown.

Cinema at The Regal

Fri 10 Oct 7.30pm LOCKE & Tom Hardy Cardy Party (Dress: Cardy)
Sat 11 Oct Noon THE LUNCHBOX & Colonial High Tea
Sat 11 Oct 3pm CALVARY
Sat 11 Oct 7.30pm LOCKE
Sun 12 Oct 10am FROZEN SING-A-LONG
Sun 12 Oct Noon MAGIC IN THE MOONLIGHT
Sun 12 Oct 3pm THE HUNDRED-FOOT JOURNEY
Sun 12 Oct 6pm BEGIN AGAIN

The gig guide

Friday 10th of October

5 SAWYERS – DJ JONATHAN – 9:00PM
BAR 121 – PISTOL PETE – 7:00 PM
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – DARREN ROLLING KEYS – 7.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – JAKE RATTLE & ROLL – 8:30 PM
BELMORE HOTEL – MARDMAX – 9:30PM
BERESFIELD BOWLING CLUB – DEFACED – 8.00PM
BLACKBUTT HOTEL – THE V DUBS – 8.45PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 8:00PM
CESSNOCK PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE – MARINA PRIOR – TBA
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – BLACK BIRD BLUE – 8:00PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – TOM BUCKLEY – 7:00PM
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – CLOCKWORK – 8.00PM
DOYALSON-WYEE RSL – HEATH FRANKLIN’S…..CHOPPER – 8:30PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – IGUANA – 8:30PM
EDGEWORTH SPORTS CLUB – ORIGINAL SIN – INXS SHOW – TBA
EXCHANGE HOTEL – HORNET – 10:00 PM
FAMILY HOTEL @ MAITLAND – SPANK N THE MONKEY – 8.30PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – FULL THROTTLE – 8.00PM
GEORGE TAVERN @ GREENHILLS – TIALI – 8.30PM
HAMILTON STATION HOTEL – MASS SKY RAID – TBA
HEXHAM BOWLING CLUB – ADAM HARVEY WITH SPECIAL GUESTS KAYLENS RAIN – 08:00
HOTEL JESMOND – THE LEVYMEN – 8:30PM
JUNCTION HOTEL – JACK DAWSON – 8:00 PM
KING BILL IV – PETE GELZINNIS – 8:15 PM
KING STREET HOTEL – VENGENCE – TBA
KURRI BOWLING CLUB – GRAEME MILLS – 7.30PM
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN – THE ANDY SHOW – 7:30PM
LAKESIDE VILLAGE TAVERN – SAM IDOLS – 8.30PM
LAMBTON PARK HOTEL – MATT GAUDRY – 6:00PM
LASS O GOWRIE – HOT COP + THE GIRL FOLDER + JOE MINETT – TBA
LIZOTTES NEWCASTLE – BOBBY FOX! – TBA
MATTARA HOTEL – BEN WOODHAM – 7.30PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – INCOGNITO – 9:30 PM
NEWCASTLE PANTHERS – SUNNYBOYS – TBA
OCEAN BEACH HOTEL – LIANNA PRITCHARD – 6:30 PM
PEDENS HOTEL @ CESSNOCK – LEE ROLFE – 8.30PM
PIPPI’S AT THE POINT – GARETH HUDSON – 5:30PM
PLOUGH INN – JAMES NALDO – 8.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – TORI M – 6.00PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – 4 LETTER WORD – 9.00PM
STAG AND HUNTER – MICK DALEY’S CORPORATE RAIDERS – 8:30PM
THE BAR ON THE HILL – OKTOBERFEST AT THE BAR ON THE HILL – TBA
THE BRADFORD – WHISKEY LANE – 8.00PM
THE CIVIC THEATRE – DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID JR – TBA
THE GREENS, THE ENTRANCE – TWINSANITY DUO – 19:00
THE MARK HOTEL – DAVE LIVE! – 8:30PM
THE SMALL BALLROOM – DEAD KENNEDYS – TBA
THE STAG AND HUNTER HOTEL – MICK DALEY’S CORPORATE RAIDERS – 20:00
TORONTO WORKERS CLUB – JON STEVENS – TBA
WALLSEND DIGGERS – THE FABULOUS DELLTONES – TBA
WALLSEND DIGGERS (RSL) – THE CRUISERS – 8:30 PM
WANGI WORKERS – KRISTY JAMES – TBA
WARNERS AT THE BAY – DV8 – 9:00 PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – WBH RESIDENT DJS – 9.00PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – MARK WELLS DUO – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – PETER WALL – 4:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – HEART ATTACK N VINE – 9:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – DALEY HOLLIDAY – 8:00PM

Saturday 11th of October

5 SAWYERS – DJ PERRY CARTER – 9:00 PM
ADAMSTOWN RSL – THE KLASSICS – 20:00
ANNA BAY TAVERN – 2FUNKY – 8.00PM
BAR 121 – THE SHEDMASTERS – 8:30PM
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – KELLY HOPE – 7.00PM
BELLEVUE HOTEL @ TUNCURRY – OUTERPHASE – 7.30PM
BELMONT 16’S – HEATH FRANKLIN’S…..CHOPPER – 8:30PM
BELMONT 16’S – LOOSE BAZOOKA – 8:30PM
BELMORE HOTEL – V-DUBS – 9:30 PM
CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – THE TREEHOUSE CHILDREN – 8:30PM
CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – NEWCASTLE – BEN WOODHAM – 12.00AM
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – PAUL WATTERS – 7:00 PM
CENTRAL HOTEL @ STROUD – NGARIKI – 8.00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – THE LEVYMEN – 8:00PM
CESSNOCK PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE – ELMO’S WORLD TOUR – TBA
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – GOOD GRIEF – 8:30PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – RUBBER BULLET – 10:00 PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
FINNEGANS – THE LAMPLIGHTERS – 8.30PM
HARRIGANS – TRES HOMBRES – 9.00PM
HUNTER VALLEY – HUNTER VALLEY WINE FESTIVAL – TBA
IRON HORSE INN – PETE GELZINNIS – 8:00PM
KING BILL IV – HOLLY WILSON – 8:15 PM
LAMBTON PARK HOTEL – THE NICK RASCHKE DUO – 6:00 PM
LASS O GOWRIE – GREAT TOAD + STONE SUN + THE HUCKLEBERRIES – TBA
LIZOTTES NEWCASTLE – PERCH CREEK – TBA
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – KATE KEIGHRAN – 3.00PM
MATTARA HOTEL – SHOWTIME DISCO & KARAOKE – 7.30PM
MINGARA RECREATION CLUB – THE CRUISERS – 8:00PM
NEWCASTLE DISTRICT TENNIS CLUB – BAD BOYS AFLOAT NEWCASTLE – TBA
OLD PUB WOY WOY – ANGEL GEAR – 8.00PM
PRINCE OF WALES HOTEL @ MEREWETHER – BEN WOODHAM – 8.15PM
QUEENS WHARF BREWERY – SCOTT JANES – 2.30PM
REGAL KURRI HOTEL – RIP IT UP – 8.00PM
RIVERSIDE CAR PARK, MAITLAND – RIVERLIGHTS MULTICULTURAL FESTIVAL FEAT. THE BUZZARD MIX, BAKOOMBA, BALTIC BAR MITZVAH, HORSE & WOOD & MORE. – 3:00 PM
ROYAL FEDERAL HOTEL – ZAC AND BEN – 8:30PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ DENMAN – DAMAGE BROTHERS – 8.15PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – SHAWN LIDSTER – 6.00PM
SETTLERS ARMS HOTEL @ WEST GOSFORD – DARREN ROLLING KEYS – 7.30PM
SEVEN SEAS HOTEL – THE BAD AND THE UGLY – TBA
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – JUICY FRUIT – 9.00PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – SANDY FOOT BAR – KIRSTY LARKIN – 11.00AM
SOUTH LEAGUES CLUB – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 8:00 PM
STAG AND HUNTER – THE BLUES BOMBERS – 8:30 PM
SWANSEA HT – GRAEME MILLS – 8.00PM
SWANSEA RSL – D’RETRO – 7:30 PM
THE BRADFORD – CRIMSON TIDE – 8.00PM
THE CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – THE OWLS – TBA
THE CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – LAWRENCE MOONEY – TBA
THE CIVIC THEATRE – DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID JR – TBA
THE ENTRANCE LEAGUES CLUB – MARK LEE – 8.30PM
THE MARK HOTEL – DAN BEAZLEY – 8:30 PM
THE ORANA (PRIVATE FUNCTION ROOM) – MARDMAX – 8:00 AM
THE POURHOUSE – MAITLAND – JAMES NALDO – 7.00PM
THE ROYAL EXCHANGE – NAUGHTY BUT NICE THE SONGS THAT SHOCKED THE 20’S – TBA
WANGI WORKERS – NEON DUO – TBA
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – 4 LETTER WORD. – 8.30PM
WESTS CARDIFF – MAIN AUDIOTURIUM – SWANEE – 8.30PM
WESTS NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – THE BIG BANG – 9:30 PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – GOOD COMPANY – 9:30 PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – WARREN HUNTER – 4:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – HOT YOGI’S + VOODOO EXPRESS – 5:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – TOM BUCKLEY – 8:00 PM

Sunday 12th of October

5 SAWYERS – DJ TONE – 5:00 PM
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – BRENDAN WATSON – 3.30PM
BELMONT 16’S – RICH & FAMOUS – 3:00 PM
BELMONT HOTEL – HOLLY WILSON – 3:00 PM
CATHO PUB – WHISKEY TANGO FOXTROT – 2.00PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – JAKE FOLBIGG – 3:00 PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – TY – 7:00 PM
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – KIRSTY LARKIN – 4.00PM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – 2FUNKY – 3.00PM
LASS O GOWRIE – MICHAEL FERFOGLIA + MAT LYDON + CLANCY THOMAS – 3:00 PM
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – OPEN MIC DAY WITH CASHO – 1.00PM
MARK HOTEL – STEVE EDMONDS BAND – 4:00 PM
MURRAYS BREWERY – PETE GELZINNIS – 12:00PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ SINGLETON – BEN WOODHAM – 1.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – FRETS WITH BENEFITS – 2.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – THE BAD AND THE UGLY – 6.30PM
THE BRADFORD – ROB CASS AND THE COSMIC COWBOYS – 2.00PM
WANGI HOTEL – BOB ALLAN – 3.30PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – JAMES NALDO – 3.00PM
WESTS NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – ZANE PENN – 6:30 PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – ALEYCE SIMMONDS + JUNGLE KINGS – 2:00 PM

 

If it's on in Newcastle, it's on Newcastle Live

Comments 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.