WHAT’S ON IN NEWCASTLE THIS WEEKEND? NOV 7 – 9

Newcastle Live -

Entertainment

Cinema, markets, festivals and gigs. There’s something for everyone this weekend and we’ve got all the info about what’s on in Newcastle and around the region for you to start making plans.

The Big Events

Busby Marou
Date: 07/11/2014
Venue: Lizottes Newcastle

Christmas Lights Spectacular
Date: Starts on the 07/11/2014
Venue: Hunter Valley Gardens

CLUB SANDWICH
Date: 07/11/2014
Venue: The Royal Exchange

Davey Lane
Date: 07/11/2014
Venue: The Cambridge Hotel

Real Film Festival
Date: 07/11/2014 – 09/11/2014
Venue: Newcastle CBD

Ribongia
Date: 07/11/2014
Venue: The Small Ballroom

Bad Boys Afloat Newcastle
Date: 08/11/2014
Venue: Newcastle District Tennis Club

Bakoomba
Date: 08/11/2014
Venue: The Small Ballroom

Cotton Sidewalk
Date: 08/11/2014
Venue: Adamstown Uniting Church

Hamilton South Public School Fete
Date: 08/11/2014
Venue: Hamilton

Jimmy Barnes
Date: 08/11/2014
Venue: Bimbadgen Estate

Kilgour Prize
Date: 08/11/2014
Venue: Newcastle Art Gallery

Musica Viva presents Ray Chen with Timothy Young
Date: 08/11/2014
Venue: The Conservatorium of music – Newcastle

NOFX
Date: 08/11/2014
Venue: Newcastle Panthers

Ray Chen with Timothy Young
Date: 08/11/2014
Venue: The Civic Theatre

The Mark Of Cain
Date: 08/11/2014
Venue: The Cambridge Hotel

Markets

Saturday

Hamilton Family Markets – Beaumont St Hamilton (James St Plaza)

Maitland Harvest Markets – Maitland Showground

Wyee Markets – 70 Wyee Rd

Sunday

Warners Bay Lions Club Markets – John Street Car Park Warners Bay

Newcastle City Farmers Market – Newcastle Showground, Broadmeadow.

Adamstown Markets – Corner of Glebe and Brunker roads

Cinema

Regal Cinema Screenings This Weekend (Friday 7 Nov – Sunday 9 Nov) All Tickets: $7

THE EXORCIST (R) Cult Classic Friday – First Friday of the Month Friday, 7 Nov at 7.30pm. Free margaritas for first 25 arrivals.
When a teenage girl is possessed by a mysterious entity, her mother seeks the help of two priests to save her daughter. Made in 1973, this is the extended Director’s Cut. Note: Rated R for language and disturbing images.

MAGIC IN THE MOONLIGHT (PG) Saturday, 8 Nov at 12 Noon. Free High Tea from 11.30am
Escape to the French Rivera during the jazz age of the 1920s in Woody Allen’s delightful romantic comedy starring Colin Firth (The King’s Speech) and Emma Stone (The Help). “A romantic charmer. 4 stars.” At the Movies

BOYHOOD (M) Saturday, 8 November at 3pm
Filmed over 12 years, the actors change and age – particularly the boy of the title who literally grows up before the viewers eyes going from 6 to 18. Moving and layered, this is a coming of age story like none see before. Stars Ethan Hawke (Gattica) and Patricia Arquette (Medium)

THE JUDGE (M) Saturday, 8 Nov at 7.30pm & Sunday, 9 Nov at 6pm
Big city lawyer Hank Palmer (Robert Downey Jr) returns to his childhood home where his father, the town’s judge, (Robert Duvall) is suspected of murder. Hank sets out to discover the truth and, along the way, reconnects with his estranged family. Have an early dinner and enjoy a complimentary port and cheese plate at the Regal.

THE 100 YEAR MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT THE WINDOW AND DISAPPEARED (M) Sunday, 9 November at 12 Midday
This Swedish blockbuster is a comedy about a 100 year-old man
with an eventful past who keeps stumbling into extraordinary
circumstances after escaping from his nursing home.

THE HUNDRED-FOOT JOURNEY (PG) Sunday, 9 Nov at 3pm
It’s curry vs. crepes in this feel-good comic drama set in small-town
France. Regal favourite Dame Helen Mirren meets her match in
legendary Indian actor Om Puri. “Helen Mirren oozes her dedication to perfection from every pore – and its truly delicious to watch her work her magic up on the screen.” Chicago Sun-Times. Includes complimentary Drinks, French Profiteroles and Indian samosas.

To Book: message via FB OR email bookregalcinema@gmail.com OR Ph: 4951 7630 OR Tickets at door

Gig Guide

Friday Nov 7 Gig Guide

5 SAWYERS – DJ JONATHAN – 9:00 PM
BELLEVUE HOTEL @ TUNCURRY – DEFACED – 8.30PM
BELMONT 16’S – RAVE ON – 8:30PM
BELMORE HOTEL – THE LEVYMEN – 9:30 PM
CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – THE TREEHOUSE CHILDREN – 9:00 PM
CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – DAVEY LANE – N/A
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – TOM BUCKLEY – 7:00 PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – JAKE FOLBIGG – 8:00 PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – DAVE CARTER – 8:00 PM
CLARE CASTLE HOTEL – TRES HOMBRES – 8.30PM
CLUB MACQUARIE – MIKE VEE – 7:30 PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – JACK DAWSON – 7:00PM
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – JAMES NALDO – 8.00PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – THE RATTLE – 8:30PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – SAVING JUNE – 10:00 PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – WHISKEY TANGO FOXTROT – 8.00PM
HOTEL JESMOND – PHONIC DUO – 8:30 PM
IMPERIAL HOTEL @ SINGLETON – ROCK OZ – 9.30PM
KING BILL IV – HOLLY WILSON – 7:45 PM
KING STREET HOTEL – PROPAGANDA – 9:00 PM
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN – GARETH HUDSON – 7:30PM
LASS OGOWERIE – MUSKETEER (SINGLE LAUNCH) + NORTH ARM + FIELDINGS + O’WELLS – N/A
LIZOTTES – THE BACKSLIDERS – 8:30 AM
LIZOTTES NEWCASTLE – BUSBY MAROU – N/A
MAITLAND CITY BOWLING CLUB – SNAPE TRILOGY – 7:30 PM
MARK HOTEL – MOONLIGHT DRIVE DUO – 8:30PM
MARY ELLEN HOTEL – MARK WELLS DUO – 9:00 PM
MATTARA HOTEL – JAMIE MARTENS – 7.30PM
NELSON BAY BOWLING CLUB – SHIVOO – 7.30PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – THE CRUISERS – 9:30 PM
NORTHERN STAR HOTEL – JOSH CALLAWAY – 9:00 PM
OCEAN BEACH HOTEL – PETE HIBBERT – 6:30PM
PIPPI’S AT THE POINT – HAYDEN JOHNS – 5:30 PM
PLOUGH INN – DEAN DEE – 8.00PM
PRINCE OF WALES – DAVE OWEN – N/A
SALAMANDER SHORES, SALAMANDER BAY – TWINSANITY DUO – 7:30 PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – ADRIENNE – 6.00PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – GEN R 8 – 9.00PM
STAG & HUNTER – PLASTIC VOYAGE – 8:30PM
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB (STOCKTON) – PAUL WATTERS – 7:30 PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – DJ PERRY CARTER – 10:45 PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – SUNDAYS RECORD – 10:00PM
THE BRADFORD – MAYHEM 101 – 8.00PM
THE KENT – MISBEHAVE – N/A
THE NEWCASTLE CLUB – MATT GAUDRY – 6:30PM
THE ROYAL EXCHANGE – CLUB SANDWICH – N/A
THE SMALL BALLROOM – RIBONGIA – N/A
TORONTO DIGGERS – GARY DAVIDSON – N/A
WARNERS AT THE BAY – PHASE III – 9:00 PM
WARNERS BAY FORESHORE – THE BIG BANG QUARTET – 6:00PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – WBH RESIDENT DJS – 9.00PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – IGUANA TRIO – 9:30 PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – PETER WALL – 4:00 PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – MILESTONES – 8:30 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – MARISSA LEE – 8:00 PM

Saturday Nov 8 gig guide

5 SAWYERS – DJ PERRY CARTER – 9:00 PM
ADAMSTOWN UNITING CHURCH – COTTON SIDEWALK – N/A
ANNA BAY TAVERN – SLAM TANGO – 8.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – THE GAUDRYS – 8:30 PM
BELMORE HOTEL – FIREWALL – 9:30 PM
BELMORE HOTEL @ MAITLAND – FIREWALL – 9.30PM
BIMBADGEN ESTATE – JIMMY BARNES – N/A
CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – THE MARK OF CAIN – 8:00 PM
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – PETE HIBBERT – 7:00 PM
CENTRAL HOTEL @ STROUD – MICK STANDEN – 8.00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – GEN-R-8 – 8:00PM
COMMERCIAL HOTEL @ MORPETH – OUTERPHASE – 8.30PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – DAVE CARTER – 8:30 PM
EDGEWORTH BOWLING CLUB – DEBORAH SINCLAIR – 2.45PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – GRAND THEFT AUDIO – 10:00 PM
FINNEGANS – SECRET SOCIETY – 8.30PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
IRON HORSE INN – RYAN DALEY – 8:00 PM
KAHIBAH SPORTS CLUB – MILESTONES – 8:00 PM
KING STREET HOTEL – OTHER IDEAS – TIGERLILY – 9:00 PM
LAKES HOTEL – BRAZILLIAN BROTHERS – 8.30PM
LASS OGOWERIE – THE SUPER SUPER + WE ARE BUT CITIZENS + JEFFERY’S CABBAGE + JONO B-SMITH – N/A
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – TIALI – 3.00PM
MARK HOTEL – MARISSA LEE – 8:30 PM
MARY ELLEN – HEY PONCHO – 9:00 PM
MATTARA HOTEL – SHOWTIME DISCO & KARAOKE – 7.30PM
NAGS HEAD, ADAMSTOWN – TWINSANITY DUO – 9:00 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – RUBBER BULLET – 9:30PM
NEWCASTLE DISTRICT TENNIS CLUB – BAD BOYS AFLOAT NEWCASTLE – N/A
NEWCASTLE PANTHERS – NOFX – N/A
NORTHERN STAR HOTEL – CHIKARMA – 9:00 PM
OLD PUB WOY WOY – FOUR TO THE FLOOR – 8.00PM
PAXTON HOTEL – DEFACED – 8.30PM
PEARL BEACH CAFE – MIKE MCCARTHY – 6:30PM
PREMIER HOTEL – BOBBY C – 5:00 PM
PRINCE OF WALES HOTEL – GARETH HUDSON – 7:30PM
QWB – BROOKE HARVEY – 2:30 PM
RAILWAY HOTEL – CESSNOCK – KIRSTY LARKIN – 8.00PM
REGAL KURRI HOTEL – ROCK OZ – 8.00PM
ROYAL FEDERAL HOTEL – THE LEVYMEN – 8:30PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ DENMAN – ANGEL GEAR – 8.15PM
ROYAL OAK HOTEL – HAYDEN JOHNS – 8:00 PM
RUTHERFORD HOTEL – ZAC AND BEN – 8.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – GIAN – 6.00PM
SETTLERS ARMS HOTEL @ WEST GOSFORD – JAMES NALDO – 7.30PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – SANDY FOOT BAR – BOB ALLAN – 11.00AM
STAG & HUNTER – TWO RIVERS BLUES – 8:30PM
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB (STOCKTON) – DJ SYMON – 7:30 PM
SWANSEA RSL – COVER 2 COVER – 7:30 PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – THE URGE – 10:00 PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – DJ SONIC – 10:45 PM
THE BRADFORD – LOKO – 8.00PM
THE CIVIC THEATRE – RAY CHEN WITH TIMOTHY YOUNG – N/A
THE CONSERVATORIUM OF MUSIC – MUSICA VIVA PRESENTS RAY CHEN WITH TIMOTHY YOUNG – N/A
THE KENT – GEN X – N/A
THE NEWCASTLE CLUB – MATT SEMMENS – 6:30 PM
THE POURHOUSE – MAITLAND – KAZZI WATERS – 7.00PM
THE SMALL BALLROOM – BAKOOMBA – N/A
TORONTO DIGGERS – PAUL WATTERS – N/A
TORONTO WORKERS – DARREL – N/A
WARNERS AT THE BAY – MOONLIGHT DRIVE – 8:30PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – TRES HOMBRES – 8.30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – THE SMARTS – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – WARREN HUNTER – 4:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – GOOD CORN LIQUOR + THE LEADBELLIES – 5:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 8:00 PM

Sunday Nov 9 gig guide

5 SAWYERS – DJ TONE – 5:00 PM
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – SCOTT JANES – 1.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – BACKBEAT DUO – 3:00 PM
CATHO PUB – STEVE EDMONDS BAND – 2.00PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – JACK DAWSON – 3:00 PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – GARETH HUDSON – 5:00 PM
D’ALBORA MARINA, NELSON BAY – MATT MCLAREN – 12:30 PM
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – LENNIE LIVE – 4.00PM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – OUTERPHASE – 3.00PM
KENT – THREAD – N/A
KING STREET HOTEL – HAPPY SNAPS – 8:00 PM
LASS O’GOWRIE BEER GARDEN – AJ CALYFOOT BAND – 3:00 PM
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – OPEN MIC DAY WITH CASHO – 1.00PM
MARK HOTEL – THE GAUDRYS – 4:00 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 6:30 PM
NEWCASTLE CRUISING YACHT CLUB – KEVIN O’HARA – 1:30 PM
PREMIER – THE YEARS – 4:00 PM
PRINCE OF WALES – A.G.T. – N/A
QWB – BROWNE BEAR & HOOVES – 2:30 PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ SINGLETON – KIRSTY LARKIN – 1.00PM
ROYAL MOTOR YACHT CLUB – TORONTO – BOB ALLAN – 1.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – THE GLEESONS – 2.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – SAS AND THE BOSS – 6.30PM
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB (STOCKTON) – VENUS 2 – 3:30 PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – HOLLY WILSON – 2:00 PM
WANGI HOTEL – JAMES NALDO – 3.30PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – JAMIE MARTENS – 3.00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – LIANNA + MONTEZUMA – 2:00 PM

If it's on in Newcastle, it's on Newcastle Live

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.