WHAT’S ON IN NEWCASTLE THIS WEEKEND? NOV 28 – 30

Newcastle Live -

Entertainment

Christmas Lights, Josh Pyke and more great local live music than you can poke a stick at! That’s what’s on in Newcastle this weekend. Live music, cinema, theatre, markets and everything in between. It’s all in our What’s On This Weekend wrap.

The Big Events

Christmas Lights Spectacular
Date: 07/11/2014 – 26/01/2015
Venue: Hunter Valley Gardens

Josh Pyke – The Last Of The Lone Wolf Tour
Date: 26/11/2014 – 27/11/2014
Venue: Lizottes Newcastle

Coal Trains & Candy Canes
Date: 28/11/2014 – 13/12/2014
Venue: Newcastle Community Arts Centre

Ne Obliviscaris
Date: 28/11/2014
Venue: The Cambridge Hotel

San Cisco
Date: 28/11/2014
Venue: The Small Ballroom

The Floating Bridges
Date: 28/11/2014
Venue: The Cambridge Hotel

The Radiators
Date: 28/11/2014
Venue: Lizottes Newcastle

The Vanns supported by The Patriots
Date: 28/11/2014
Venue: South Newcastle Leagues Club

Tom Burlinson – Simply Sinatra
Date: 28/11/2014
Venue: Wests Nelson Bay Diggers

Beccy Cole – The Cowgirl and The Showgirl

Date: 29/11/2014
Venue: Lizottes Newcastle

Dance Spectacular 2014
Date: 29/11/2014
Venue: The Civic Theatre

Kisschasy
Date: 29/11/2014
Venue: The Cambridge Hotel

Mayfield Twilight Fair
Date: 29/11/2014
Venue: Mayfield

Tom Burlinson – Simply Sinatra
Date: 29/11/2014
Venue: Belmont 16’s

Dream On Dreamer
Date: 30/11/2014
Venue: The Small Ballroom

Heidi’s School of Dance 20th Anniversary Concert
Date: 30/11/2014
Venue: The Civic Theatre

MERAUDER
Date: 30/11/2014
Venue: The Cambridge Hotel

Sunday Interlude 10th Anniversary Gala Concert
Date: 30/11/2014
Venue: Adamstown Uniting Church

Uncensored Bodies #6 Family Ties
Date: 30/11/2014
Venue: The Civic Playhouse

Markets

Saturday Nov 28

Hamilton Clocktower Markets -James Street Plaza, cnr Beaumont & James Streets, Hamilton

Maitland Harvest Markets – Maitland Showground

Sunday Nov 29

Islington Markets – Wickham Park, Albert Street, Wickham

Adamstown Lions Markets – Cnr Glebe & Brunker Rds, Adamstown

Newcastle City Farmers and Craft Market – Cattle Pavilion, Newcastle Showground, Brown Road, Broadmeadow

Cinema at The Regal

THE LUNCHBOX (PG) – SATURDAY 29

PRIDE (M) – FRIDAY 28 Nov at 7.30pm – SATURDAY 29 Nov at 7.30pm  – SUNDAY 30 Nov at 12 Midday  – SATURDAY 29 November at 3pm

THE JUDGE (M) – SUNDAY 30 November at 3pm.

GONE GIRL (MA15+) – SUNDAY 30 Nov at 6pm

The Gig Guide

FRIDAY NOV 28

5 SAWYERS – DJ JONATHAN – 9:00PM
BAR 121 – JUST JACE – 7.00PM
BEACH HOTEL – HIP HOP XMAS PARTY – N/A
BELMONT 16’S – JAKE RATTLE & ROLL – 8:30 PM
BELMORE HOTEL – DR. ZOOM DUO – 9:30 PM
BLACKBUTT HOTEL – HORNET – 8:45 PM
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – TOM BUCKLEY – 7:00 PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 8:00PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – THE NICK RASCHKE DUO – 8:00 PM
CLARENDON HOTEL – MICK JONES – N/A
COMMERCIAL HOTEL @ BOOLAROO – CASHO – 6.00PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – PETE HIBBERT – 7:00 PM
CUSTOMS HOUSE – TIM BROADDWAY – N/A
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – SHOWTIME KARAOKE – 8.00PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – 2GOODREASONS – 8:30 PM
EAST MAITLAND BOWLING CLUB – THE FAKE FOUR – 8.00PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – SUNDAYS RECORD – 10:00 PM
FAMILY HOTEL @ MAITLAND – REG SINCLAIR – 8.30PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
GUNYA HOTEL – BROOKE HARVEY – 8:00 PM
GUNYAH HOTEL – BROOKE HARVEY – N/A
HOTEL DELANY – DJ SURIAN, TIMMY COFFEE, MISBEHAVE – N/A
HOTEL JESMOND – DALEY HOLLIDAY – 8:30 PM
KING STREET HOTEL – STYLE AT KING STREET – 9:00 PM
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN – PURPLE HEARTS – 7:30PM
LAMBTON PARK HOTEL – GARETH HUDSON – 7:30PM
LASS OGOWERIE – AFRO MOSES SPIRIT BAND + SAMBA FROG + EARTHEN RHYTHMS – N/A
LIZOTTES NEWCASTLE – THE RADIATORS – N/A
MARY ELLEN HOTEL – MARK WELLS DUO – 9:00 PM
MATTARA HOTEL – JON MATTHEWS – 7.30PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – OVERTONE – 9:30 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – TOM BURLINSON’S…SIMPLY SINATRA SHOW – 8:00 PM
NEWCASTLE COMMUNITY ARTS CENTRE – COAL TRAINS & CANDY CANES – N/A
PIPPI’S AT THE POINT, SPEERS POINT – TWINSANITY DUO – 9:00PM
PLOUGH INN – ALLAN FREIHAUT – 8.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – RUSSELL SNAPE – 6.00PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – REVOLVER – 9.00PM
SOLDIERS POINT BOWLING CLUB – PETE GILCHRIST – 7.30PM
SOUTH NEWCASTLE LEAGUES CLUB – THE VANNS SUPPORTED BY THE PATRIOTS – N/A
STAG & HUNTER – THE BUZZARD MIX – 8:30 PM
SUMMERLAND SPORTIES – KELLY HOPE – 6.30PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – DJ PERRY CARTER – 10:15 PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – DLOVE – 9:30PM
THE BRADFORD – DEFACED – 8.00PM
THE CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – NE OBLIVISCARIS – N/A
THE CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – THE FLOATING BRIDGES – N/A
THE CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – THE MAN FROM MUKINUPIN – N/A
THE DEPOT – LUKE PITTMAN – N/A
THE GREAT NORTHERN HOTEL – ABANDONMENT ISSUES – 7:00 PM
THE GREAT NORTHERN HOTEL – YOU’VE BEEN ROBBED/ ENEMIES WITH BENEFITS/ SONS OF THE MORNING/ ROY MACKONKEY – 8:00 PM
THE KENT – KS BAND – N/A
THE MARK HOTEL – DAVE CARTER – 8:30 PM
THE PRINCE OF WALES – HAZE – N/A
THE SMALL BALLROOM – SAN CISCO – N/A
TILLIGERRY RSL – SPANK N THE MONKEY – 8.00PM
WARNERS AT THE BAY – FLYING MARE – 9:00PM
WARNERS BAY FORESHORE – GRAND THEFT AUDIO – 6:00PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – WBH RESIDENT DJS – 9.00PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – RYDE DUO – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – WARREN HUNTER – 4:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – JOHNNY GRETSCH AND THE WASTED ONES – 8:30 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – JAKE FOLBIGG – 8:00PM

SATURDAY NOV 29

5 SAWYERS – DJ SEAN ANDREWS – 9:00 PM
ANNA BAY TAVERN – PURPLE HEARTS – 8.00PM
BAR 121 – DIA PRICHARD BAND – 8:30 PM
BEACH HOTEL – TRATAKA – N/A
BELMONT 16’S – TALK OF THE TOWN – 8:30 PM
BELMONT 16’S – TOM BURLINSON’S…SIMPLY SINATRA SHOW – 8:30 PM
BELMORE HOTEL – DAN RUNCHEL & FRIENDS – 9:30PM
BELMORE HOTEL @ SCONE – JON MATTHEWS – 8.30PM
BULAHDELAH BOWLING CLUB – DAMNATION – THE BON SCOTT TRIBUTE – 8.00PM
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – PETE GELZINNIS – 7:00PM
CENTRAL HOTEL @ STROUD – DEAN DEE – 8.00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – 2GOODREASONS – 8:00PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – MARISSA LEE – 7:00 PM
CLARENDON HOTEL – HOWARD SHEARMAN – N/A
CLUB SINGLETON – THE CRUISERS – 7:30 PM
CUSTOMS HOUSE – PETER CARTER – N/A
DOYALSON-WYEE RSL – DR. ZOOM DUO – 9:15 PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – GREG BRYCE & THE BAD BAD THINGS – 8:30 PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – MISBEHAVE – 10:00 PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
FINNEGANS – UPTOWN – 8.30PM
GUNYA HOTEL – THE REMEDY TRIO – 8:00 PM
HOTEL DELANY – JANEY’S ALIBI – N/A
IRON HORSE INN – PUNKFISH – 7:30PM
JEWELLS TAVERN – FULL THROTTLE – 9.00PM
JEWELLS TAVERN – OUTERPHASE – 2.00PM
KING BILL IV – HAYDEN JOHNS – 7:45PM
LASS OGOWERIE – STONE SUN + GREAT TOAD + HALFWAY HOMEBOUY – N/A
LIZOTTES NEWCASTLE – BECCY COLE – THE COWGIRL AND THE SHOWGIRL – N/A
LONG JETTY HOTEL – BACK 2 ROCK – 8.00PM
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – SHAWN LIDSTER – 3.00PM
MARY ELEN – MICK FETCH AND ROBBIE LONG – N/A
MARYLAND TAVERN – IGUANA – 8:30PM
MATTARA HOTEL – SHOWTIME DISCO & KARAOKE – 7.30PM
MAYFIELD – MAYFIELD TWILIGHT FAIR – N/A
MURRAY’S BREWERY – AARON HOOD – 7:30 PM
MURRAY’S BREWERY – CATHY CANNON – 12:30 PM
NAGS HEAD HOTEL – INCOGNITO – N/A
NELSON BAY BOWLING CLUB – ALL IN GOOD FUN KARAOKE – 7.30PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – GOOD GRIEF – 9:30PM
NEWCASTLE COMMUNITY ARTS CENTRE – COAL TRAINS & CANDY CANES – N/A
NORTHERN STAR HOTEL – THOMAS BLAKE – 9:00 PM
ORIENTAL HOTEL @ MUDGEE – GRAEME MILLS – 8.30PM
PEARL BEACH CAFE – JAMES OSBORN – 6:30 PM
PERCY HOTEL SINGLETON – MARDMAX – 4:00 PM
PIPPIS AT THE POINT – KDL – N/A
QUEENS WHARF BREWERY – LAUREN ARMS – N/A
QWB – LAUREN ARMS – 2:30 PM
RAILWAY HOTEL – CESSNOCK – DEBORAH SINCLAIR – 7.00PM
REGAL KURRI HOTEL – TRES HOMBRES – 8.00PM
ROYAL FEDERAL HOTEL – BLACK BIRD BLUE – 8:30 PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ DENMAN – WHISKEY TANGO FOXTROT – 8.15PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – GIAN – 6.00PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – ROCK OZ – 9.00PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – SANDY FOOT BAR – KAZZI WATERS – 11.00AM
STAG & HUNTER – DOM TURNER & SUPRO – 8:30 PM
SWANSEA RSL – RED ALERT – 7:30 PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – DJ SEAN MICHAEL – 10:15PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – THE HEPBURNS – 9:30PM
THE BLACKBUTT – PHASE III – N/A
THE BRADFORD – REG SINCLAIR – 8.00PM
THE CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – KISSCHASY – N/A
THE CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – SPENCER SCOTT’S SIDEBAR SHOWS – 8:00 PM
THE CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – THE MAN FROM MUKINUPIN – N/A
THE CIVIC THEATRE – DANCE SPECTACULAR 2014 – N/A
THE DEPOT – BETH GLEESON – N/A
THE GREAT NORTHERN HOTEL – JOEY EQUINE AND THE GLUE FACTORY – 9:00 PM
THE KENT – JIMMY CRAZZ BAND – N/A
THE MARK HOTEL – BOBBY C – 8:30PM
THE POURHOUSE – MAITLAND – VAUGHN MATTHEWS – 7.00PM
THE PREMIER – TROY – 8:00 PM
THE PRINCE OF WALES – KIM – N/A
TILLIGERRY RSL – PETE GILCHRIST – 6.30PM
TORONTO DIGGERS – FRANKY & JOHNNY – N/A
TORONTO WORKERS – COCKTAILS AND CUPCAKES AMERICAN LADIES NIGHT – N/A
VUES ON THE BAY – 2FUNKY – 8.30PM
WANGI DISTRICT WORKERS CLUB – MARYANNE REX – 7.30PM
WARNERS AT THE BAY – FUNKAPEDIA – 8:30 PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – SHIVOO – 8.30PM
WESTON WORKERS CLUB – DJ BRIAN BEAN – 8.00PM
WESTON WORKERS CLUB – TEZZA AND THE TWISTOPS – 8.00PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – SILVERHAIR – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – STUART HAMILTON – 4:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – BABY LEGS DUO + THE YEARS – 5:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – THE NICK RASCHKE DUO – 8:00 PM

SUNDAY NOV 30

5 SAWYERS – DJ JONATHAN – 5:00 PM
ADAMSTOWN UNITING CHURCH – SUNDAY INTERLUDE 10TH ANNIVERSARY GALA CONCERT – N/A
BEACH HOTEL – THE PARTY – N/A
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – CASHO – 1.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – FRANKY & JOHNNY – 3:00PM
CATHO PUB – GLAM SLAM – 2.00PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – PETER BENSON BIG BAND – 3:00 PM
CRITERION HOTEL – TY – 2:00 PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – MARK WELLS – 5:00 PM
CUSTOMS HOUSE – BROOKE HARVEY – N/A
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – KELLIE CAIN DUO – 4.00PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – GUITAR MASTERS – 3:00PM
GUNYA HOTEL – DAMIEN – 4:00 PM
JEWELLS TAVERN – FRETS WITH BENEFITS – 2.00PM
KINCUMBER HOTEL – “MONSTER GUITARS” TOUR – ADAM HOLE AND MARK EASTON – 2:00PM
KING STREET HOTEL – MADONNA TRIBUTE – 8:00 PM
LASS OGOWERIE – MUNIBUNG BLUES BAND – N/A
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – OPEN MIC DAY WITH KATE KEIGHRAN – 1.00PM
MURRAYS BREWERY – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 12:00PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – ZANE PENN – 6:30 PM
NEWCASTLE COMMUNITY ARTS CENTRE – COAL TRAINS & CANDY CANES – N/A
PIPPIS AT THE POINT – BEC WILLIS – N/A
QWB – BRENDAN MURPHY – 2:30 PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ SINGLETON – THE PIRANHA BROTHERS – 1.00PM
ROYAL MOTOR YACHT CLUB – TORONTO – JAMIE MARTENS – 1.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – SUNDAYS RECORD – 2.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – THE GUNSWINGERS – 6.30PM
SUMMERLAND SPORTIES RECREATION CLUB – BOBBY C – 3:00 PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – PETE HIBBERT – 6:00 PM
THE BRADFORD – TROY KEMP – 2.00PM
THE CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – MERAUDER – N/A
THE CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – UNCENSORED BODIES #6 FAMILY TIES – N/A
THE CIVIC THEATRE – HEIDI’S SCHOOL OF DANCE 20TH ANNIVERSARY CONCERT – N/A
THE KENT – LOGANS HÉROS – N/A
THE MARK HOTEL – DV8 – 4:00PM
THE PREMIER – THE LEADBELLIES – 4:00 PM
THE PRINCE OF WALES – BEARDED GENTS – N/A
THE SMALL BALLROOM – DREAM ON DREAMER – N/A
WANGI HOTEL – GRAEME MILLS – 3.30PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – DARREN ROLLING KEYS – 3.00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – LIANNA ROSE + DAI PRITCHARD BAND + ANGRY ANDERSON + VOODOO EXPRESS – 3:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – LOVE THAT HAT – 2:00 PM

If it's on in Newcastle, it's on Newcastle Live

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.