WHAT’S ON IN NEWCASTLE THIS WEEKEND? NOV 14 – 16

Newcastle Live -

Entertainment

Rock and roll heros, local country artists, markets, cinema and everything in between. That’s what’s on this weekend in Newcastle and we’ve got all the info you need to start planning.

The Event Guide

Christmas Lights Spectacular
Date: 07/11/2014 – 26/01/2015
Venue: Hunter Valley Gardens

GANGgajang
Date: 14/11/2014
Venue: Lizottes Newcastle

Husky
Date: 14/11/2014
Venue: The Small Ballroom

Jack Carty – Esk Album Tour
Date: 14/11/2014
Venue: The Commons

Jep & Dep
Date: 14/11/2014
Venue: The Lass O’Gowrie Hotel

McAlister Kemp – Harder to Tame
Date: 14/11/2014
Venue: Mingara Recreation Club

Peter Fitzsimons
Date: 14/11/2014
Venue: Newcastle

The Bushwackers
Date: 14/11/2014
Venue: Cessnock Performing Arts Centre

The Fabulous Beatle Boys
Date: 14/11/2014
Venue: Newcastle City Hall

The return of… The Loonatic Fringe
Date: 14/11/2014
Venue: Wests New Lambton

Yacht Club DJs
Date: 14/11/2014
Venue: The Cambridge Hotel

Chris Bullen
Date: 15/11/2014
Venue: The Argyle House

McAlister Kemp
Date: 15/11/2014
Venue: Belmont 16’s

Newcastle Italian Film Festival 2014
Date: 15/11/2014 – 23/11/2014
Venue: Tower Cinemas

Nick Saxon
Date: 15/11/2014
Venue: The Small Ballroom

Rolling Stones at Hope Estate
Date: 15/11/2014
Venue: Hope Estate

Sing Along to the Shows – from the Bard to the Old Bull’n’Bush
Date: 15/11/2014
Venue: Adamstown Uniting Church

The Songs That Made Me
Date: 16/11/2014
Venue: Lizottes Newcastle

The Market Guide

Saturday Nov 15

Maitland Harvest Markets – 8am to 1pm Maitland Showground

Hamilton Clock Tower Markets – 8am to 2pm. James Street Plaza, Hamilton

Belmont All Saints Anglican Church Markets – 8am – 12

Sunday Nov 16

Adamstown Markets – 7am to noon Corner of Glebe and Brunker roads, Adamstown

Newcastle City Farmers Market – 8am to 1pm. Newcastle Showground Broadmeadow

Toronto Lions Club Markets – 7.30am – 12.30pm Anzac parade Toronto

The Cinema Guide

Regal Cinema Screenings This Weekend (Friday 14 Nov – Sunday 16 Nov) All Tickets: $7

THE JUDGE (M)
Friday 14 November 7.30pm.
Feel Good Friday: Free margaritas for first 25 arrivals.
Repeat Screening: Sunday, 16 November at 12 Noon
Big city lawyer Hank Palmer (Robert Downey Jr) returns to his childhood home where his father, the town’s judge, (Robert Duvall) is suspected of murder. Hank sets out to discover the truth and, along the way, reconnects with his estranged family. Have an early dinner and enjoy a complimentary port and cheese plate at the Regal.

FROZEN Sing-A-Long (G)
Saturday, 15 Nov at 10am. Olaf and friend visiting from 9.30am.
All tickets $6 and includes drink, small chips & small chocolate

SUNSHINE ON LEITH (PG)
Saturday, 15 Nov at 12 Noon. Free High Tea from 11.30am
A jubilant, heartfelt musical that follows one tight-knit Scottish
family and the three couples bound to it. Set to the foot-tapping
music of pop-folk band The Proclaimers. “The most fun I’ve
had in a cinema this year.” Sydney Morning Herald “Simply
glorious! The feel-fabulous film of the year.” Daily Mail

STILL LIFE (M)
Saturday, 15 Nov at 3pm
Fine British drama with understated humour, starring Eddie
Marsan (Sherlock Holmes) and Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey).
Charged with uncovering the relatives of those who have died
alone, Marsan finds Froggatt in his last case upon being made
redundant. From the producerof The Full Monty. “Deeply moving and richly rewarding – a film with incredible heart.”— Empire

WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS (M)
Saturday, 15 Nov at 7.30pm
A vampire mockumentary set in a share-house. The undead don’t make the best flatmates as they squabble over the washing up – which is a bit more gruesome in this household than in most. From the makers of Boy (Taika Waititi) and Flight of the Conchords (Jermaine Clement). “A total surprise; a silly, scary delight.” — The Playlist “So unrelentingly funny that you’ll miss half the jokes through laughing.” — Filmink

THE JUDGE (M)
Sunday, 16 Nov at 12 Noon REPEAT SCREENING

THE GRAND SEDUCTION (M)
Sunday, 16 Nov at 3pm
Brendan Gleeson (Calvary) shifts gears in this light-hearted
comedy about a fishing village in desperate need of jobs.
The locals have a shot at securing a lucrative business
contract, but first they must hoodwink a visiting doctor,
Taylor Kitsch (Friday Night Lights), into staying permanently.
“Laugh-out-loud funny.” — Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

STILL LIFE (M)
Sunday, 16 Nov at 6pm REPEAT SCREENING

To Book: message via FB OR email bookregalcinema@gmail.com OR Ph: 4951 7630 OR Tickets at doo

The Gig Guide

FRIDAY NOV 14

5 SAWYERS – DJ JONATHAN – 9:00PM
BELMONT 16’S – THE ROCKIN’ EDDIE BAND – 8:30PM
BELMORE HOTEL – DALEY HOLLIDAY – 9:30 PM
BLACKBUTT HOTEL – ANGEL GEAR – 8.45PM
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – PAUL WATTERS – 7:00 PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – BOBBY C – 8:00 PM
CESSNOCK PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE – THE BUSHWACKERS – N/A
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – IGUANA – 8:00PM
CLUB MACQUARIE – KEVIN O’HARA DUO – 7:30 PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – THE ANDY SHOW – 7:00 PM
CUSTOMS HOUSE – HOLLY WILSON – 6:00 PM
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – PURPLE HEARTS – 8.00PM
DOYALSON-WYEE RSL – THE BIG BANG – 8:30 PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 8:30 PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – FUNKAPEDIA – 10:00 PM
FAMILY HOTEL @ MAITLAND – OUTERPHASE – 8.30PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – THE HEPBURNS – 8.00PM
GRETA WORKERS CLUB – WHISKEY TANGO FOXTROT – 8.15PM
HOLMESVILLE HOTEL – RUSSELL SNAPE – 7:30 PM
HOTEL DELANY, COOKS HILL – TWINSANITY TRIO – 9:00 PM
HOTEL JESMOND – THE LEVYMEN – 8:30 PM
KING BILL IV – JAKE FOLBIGG – 7:45PM
KING STREET HOTEL – DANSE MACABRE – REECE LOW – 9:00 PM
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN – LOOSE LIPS – 7:30PM
LAKESIDE VILLAGE TAVERN – SAM IDOLS – 8.30PM
LASS OGOWERIE – GRAND MASTER MONK + JEP & DEP + JAMES BENNETTDE’MAY – N/A
LIZOTTES NEWCASTLE – GANGGAJANG – N/A
MARY ELLEN – SUNDAY’S RECORDS – N/A
MATTARA HOTEL – LENNIE LIVE – 7.30PM
METROPOLITAN HOTEL MAITLAND – GASOLINE HALO’S – 7:30 PM
MINGARA RECREATION CLUB – MCALISTER KEMP – HARDER TO TAME TOUR – 8:30 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – FUSION – 9:30PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – BAD BOYS AFLOAT – 8:00 PM
NEWCASTLE CITY HALL – THE FABULOUS BEATLE BOYS – N/A
NORTHERN STAR HOTEL – THE ROYAL KEY – 9:00 PM
OCEAN BEACH HOTEL – LIANNA PRITCHARD – 6:30PM
PLOUGH INN – JAMES NALDO – 8.00PM
RATHMINES BOWLING CLUB – ROCK OZ – 8.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – HOWARD SHEARMAN – 6.00PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – VIAGRO – 9.00PM
SHORTLAND HOTEL – KIRSTY LARKIN – 7.30PM
SOLDIERS POINT BOWLING CLUB – MARK LEE – 7.30PM
STAG & HUNTER – METHOD – 8:30PM
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB (STOCKTON) – KAREN SOPER – 7:30 PM
SUMMERLAND SPORTIES – KATE KEIGHRAN – 6.30PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – INCOGNITO – 10:00 PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – DJ OWEN WEBBER – 10:45PM
THE BEACH HOTEL – FREE WILLY AND THE GRACE BROTHERS – 8:45PM
THE BRADFORD – DEUCE – 8.00PM
THE CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – YACHT CLUB DJS – N/A
THE COMMONS – JACK CARTY – ESK ALBUM TOUR – N/A
THE KENT – SAVING JUNE – N/A
THE LASS O’GOWRIE HOTEL – JEP & DEP – N/A
THE MARK HOTEL – DANE FITZSIMMONS – 8:30 PM
THE PRINCE OF WALES – KIM – N/A
THE SMALL BALLROOM – HUSKY – N/A
TILLIGERRY RSL – THE BAD AND THE UGLY – 8.00PM
TORONTO DIGGERS – EMILE – N/A
WARNERS AT THE BAY – HORNET – 9:00 PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – WBH RESIDENT DJS – 9.00PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – LOONATIC FRINGE – 9:30 PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – WARREN HUNTER – 4:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – DV8 – 8:30 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – PETE GELZINNIS – 8:00PM
SATURDAY NOV 15

5 SAWYERS – DJ SURIAN – 9:00 PM
ADAMSTOWN UNITING CHURCH – SING ALONG TO THE SHOWS – FROM THE BARD TO THE OLD BULL’N’BUSH – N/A
ANNA BAY TAVERN – VANDERAA – DUO – 8.00PM
BEAUFORD HT @ MAYFIELD – CASHO – 7.30PM
BELMONT 16’S – MCALISTER KEMP – HARDER TO TAME TOUR – 8:30PM
BELMONT 16’S – THE RUMOUR – 8:30 PM
BELMONT SPORTIES – GARETH HUDSON –
BELMORE HOTEL – SUN HILL DRIVE – 9:30PM
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – HAYDEN JOHNS – 7:00 PM
CENTRAL HOTEL @ STROUD – NO CONTROL – 8.00PM
CESSNOCK EX-SERVICES CLUB – HUMMDINGER – 6.00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – THE LEVYMEN – 8:00 PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – THE YEARS – 8:00 PM
DOYALSON RSL, DOYALSON – TWINSANITY DUO – 9:00 PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – THE SUE & MIKEY SHOW – 8:30 PM
EAST CESSNOCK BOWLING CLUB – TOM BUCKLEY – 7:30 PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – REBECCA JOHNSON BAND – 10:00 PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
FINNEGANS – XYZ – 8.30PM
HARRIGANS HOTEL – DAVE CARTER – 1:00 PM
HOPE ESTATE – ROLLING STONES AT HOPE ESTATE – N/A
IRON HORSE INN – JAKE FOLBIGG – 7:30PM
KING BILL IV – RYAN DALEY – 7:45PM
KING STREET HOTEL – GENERIK – 9:00 PM
KOTARA BOWLING CLUB – LOONATIC FRINGE – 8:30PM
LASS OGOWERIE – RIZAL ABDULHADI – N/A
LASS OGOWERIE – THE STAINED DAISIES + THE MOCKING BIRDS – N/A
LOCHINVAR HOTEL – JAMES NALDO – 7.00PM
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – ROMNEY WATTS – 3.00PM
MARY ELLEN – LITTLE BLACK BOOK – N/A
MARYLAND TAVERN – DANE FITZSIMMONS – 8:30 PM
MATTARA HOTEL – SHOWTIME DISCO & KARAOKE – 7.30PM
METROPOLITAN HOTEL MAITLAND – MARRIAH – 7:30 PM
NELSON BAY BOWLING CLUB – ALL IN GOOD FUN KARAOKE – 7.30PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – 2GOODREASONS – 9:30 PM
NORTHERN STAR HOTEL – MARK WOOD – 9:00 PM
OCEAN VIEW HOTEL @ DUDLEY – DEFACED – 8.00PM
OLD PUB WOY WOY – TRES HOMBRES – 8.00PM
PAXTON HOTEL – THE FLICKS – 8.30PM
PEARL BEACH CAFE – PETE HIBBERT – 6:30PM
QWB – TROY – 2:30 PM
RAILWAY HOTEL – CESSNOCK – TIM USHER – 8.00PM
REGAL KURRI HOTEL – SECRET SOCIETY – 8.00PM
ROYAL FEDERAL HOTEL – KR DUO – 8:30PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ DENMAN – THE ZILLERS – 8.15PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – KENNY JEWELL – 6.00PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – LOOSE BAZOOKA – 9.00PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – SANDY FOOT BAR – CLAUDIO MEYER – 11.00AM
SOLDIERS POINT BOWLING CLUB – THE BAD AND THE UGLY – 7.30PM
SOUTH LEAGUES CLUB – PETE GELZINNIS – 8:00PM
STAG & HUNTER – THE CARTWHEELS – 8:30 PM
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB (STOCKTON) – DJ SYMON – 7:30 PM
SWANSEA RSL – DLISH – 7:30 PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – DJ SEAN MICHAEL – 10:45PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – GLAM SLAM – 10:00 PM
THE ARGYLE HOUSE – CHRIS BULLEN – N/A
THE BEACH HOTEL – LOGAN’S HEROES – 9:00 PM
THE BRADFORD – HUGE SHOES – 8.00PM
THE ENTRANCE LEAGUES CLUB – ALLSTAR – 8.30PM
THE GREAT NORTHERN – CHUNKY SALSA – 8:30 PM
THE KENT – MONEY FOR SNUGGLES – N/A
THE MARK HOTEL – PHIL MCKNIGHT – 8:30 PM
THE POURHOUSE – MAITLAND – KIRSTY LARKIN – 7.00PM
THE PREMIER – ZANE PENN – 8:00 PM
THE PRINCE OF WALES – DEAN KYRWOOD – N/A
THE SMALL BALLROOM – NICK SAXON – N/A
TILLIGERRY RSL – KELLY HOPE – 6.30PM
TORONTO DIGGERS – FRANKY & JOHNNY – N/A
TORONTO WORKERS – SOCK HOP SATURDAY FT RAVE ON – N/A
TOWER CINEMAS – NEWCASTLE ITALIAN FILM FESTIVAL 2014 – N/A
WARNERS AT THE BAY – KINGS OF KONG – 8:30 PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – WHISKEY TANGO FOXTROT – 8.30PM
WESTS LEAGUES CLUB – THE GAUDRYS – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – BEN HANLEY – 4:00 PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – NICKO & FRIENDS + MARSHALL OKELL & THE PRIDE – 5:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – ZAC AND BEN – 8:00 PM

SUNDAY NOV 16

5 SAWYERS – DJ JONATHAN – 5:00PM
BELMONT 16’S – KLASSIC BLAK – 3:00 PM
BELMONT HOTEL – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 3:00 PM
CARRINGTON BOWLING CLUB – BOWLS BLUES & BREWS – EL CAMINOS, CAJUN BLUES PARTY, STEVE GILMOUR – 1:00 PM
CATHO PUB – DEFACED – 2.00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – PRO DJ’S PRESENTS – KIDS DISCO & KARAOKE – 1:00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – RUBY THE CLOWN – 2:00 PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – JAKE FOLBIGG – 3:00 PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – DANE FITZSIMMONS – 5:00 PM
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – JAMIE MARTENS – 4.00PM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – THE PIRANHA BROTHERS – 3.00PM
KING STREET HOTEL – AGS – 8:00 PM
LIZOTTES NEWCASTLE – THE SONGS THAT MADE ME – N/A
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – OPEN MIC DAY WITH KATE KEIGHRAN – 1.00PM
MURRAYS BREWERY – PETE GELZINNIS – 12:00 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – HOLLY WILSON – 6:30 PM
NEWCASTLE CRUISING YACHT CLUB – KAREN SOPER – 1:30 PM
QWB – JEROME – 2:30 PM
RAILWAY HOTEL – CESSNOCK – KATRINA BURGOYNE – 2.00PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ SINGLETON – DEAN DEE – 1.00PM
ROYAL MOTOR YACHT CLUB – TORONTO – KIRSTY LARKIN – 1.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – STONEAGE ROMEOS – 6.30PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – TODD STEWART DUO – 2.00PM
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB (STOCKTON) – CLEAN SLATE – 3:30 PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – MATT SEMMENS – 2:00 PM
THE BEACH HOTEL – D-LOVE – 6:00PM
THE KENT – LEEROY AND THE RATS – N/A
THE MARK HOTEL – HORNET – 4:00 PM
THE PREMIER – THE SMARTS – 4:00 PM
THE PRINCE OF WALES – JASON BONE – N/A
TOWER CINEMAS – NEWCASTLE ITALIAN FILM FESTIVAL 2014 – N/A
WANGI HOTEL – TIALI – 3.30PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – KAZZI WATERS – 3.00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – ALEYCE SIMMONDS + AFRO MOSES SPIRIT BAND – 2:00 PM

If it's on in Newcastle, it's on Newcastle Live

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.