WHAT’S ON IN NEWCASTLE THIS WEEKEND? DEC 5 – 7

Newcastle Live -

Entertainment

The International Childrens Games, Mossy, 80’s sensation the Eurogliders, funny man Dave Huges… Too many great events to name in one sentence. What’s happening in Newcastle this weekend? We’ve got all the information right here.

The Big Events

Christmas Lights Spectacular
Date: 07/11/2014 – 26/01/2015
Venue: Hunter Valley Gardens

Coal Trains & Candy Canes
Date: 28/11/2014 – 13/12/2014
Venue: Newcastle Community Arts Centre

Dave Hughes Live
Date: 05/12/2014
Venue: Belmont 16’s

Eurogliders
Date: 05/12/2014
Venue: Caves Beachside Hotel

Ian Moss
Date: 05/12/2014 – 06/12/2014
Venue: Lizottes Newcastle

Iron Mind
Date: 05/12/2014
Venue: The Small Ballroom

Luluc
Date: 05/12/2014
Venue: The Cambridge Hotel

Wink & Ink Expo
Date: 05/12/2014 – 06/12/2014
Venue: Newcastle Entertainment Centre

Bad Boys Afloat Newcastle
Date: 06/12/2014
Venue: Newcastle District Tennis Club

Bad Boys Xmas Show
Date: 06/12/2014
Venue: Wests Cardiff

DAVE GRANEY
Date: 06/12/2014
Venue: The Royal Exchange

Dave Hughes Live
Date: 06/12/2014
Venue: Wests Nelson Bay Diggers

International Children’s Games
Date: 06/12/2014 – 11/12/2014
Venue: Lake Macquarie

The World Through New Eyes
Date: 06/12/2014
Venue: The Civic Playhouse

Violent Soho
Date: 06/12/2014
Venue: The Cambridge Hotel

Glenn Tilbrook( Squeeze)
Date: 07/12/2014
Venue: Lizottes Newcastle

Home Grown by Attitude Dance Centre
Date: 07/12/2014
Venue: The Civic Theatre

Newcastle Farmers Market
Date: 07/12/2014
Venue: Newcastle Showground

Newcastle Permanent Lake Macquarie Carols by Candlelight
Date: 07/12/2014
Venue: Lake Macquarie

The Markets

SATURDAY DEC 6

The Olive Tree Markets – The Junction Public School, Union Street, The Junction

Hamilton Clocktower Markets – James Street Plaza, cnr Beaumont & James Streets, Hamilton

Morisset Markets and Auctions – Morisset Showground Ourimbah Street Morisset

SUNDAY DEC 7

Newcastle City Farmers and Craft Market – Newcastle Showground, Brown Road, Broadmeadow

Adamstown Lions Markets – Cnr Glebe & Brunker Rds, Adamstown

Salt Water Market -Swansea Public School Grounds

Maitland Markets – Maitland Showground

Cinema at the regal

FRIDAY NIGHT MUSIC SPECIAL

6.45pm Live music with the High Andies

7.30pm WHIPLASH Free margaritas for first 25 arrivals Story of an ambitious drummer and his abusive teacher.  Winner of the Audience Award at Sundance Film Festival.

9.10pm Live music with the High Andies

9.30pm Cult Classic: JAWS with complimentary Sharktails (cocktails) from 9.10pm

THE 100 YEAR MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT THE WINDOW AND DISAPPEARED (M)
Saturday, 12 Midday –  with complimentary High Tea from 11.30am. This Swedish blockbuster is a comedy about a 100 year-old man with an eventful past who keeps stumbling into extraordinary circumstances after escaping from his nursing home.

GONE GIRL (MA15+)
Saturday 3pm – Confronting drama starring Ben Affleck. With his wife’s disappearance having become the focus of an intense media circus, a man sees the spotlight turned on him when it’s suspected that he may not be innocent.

TRIVIA NIGHT $15 includes Light Supper
7.30pm –  Trivia Night
8pm – HUMAN CAPITAL Box office smash hit from Italy

STILL LIFE
Sunday at midday – Moving British drama starring Eddie Marsen (Sherlock Holmes) and Joanne Froggart (Downton Abbey). From the producer of the ‘Full Monty’.

MAGIC IN THE MOONLIGHT (PG)
Sunday at 3pm – FINAL SCREENING Escape to the French Rivera during the jazz age of the 1920s in Woody Allen’s delightful romantic comedy starring Colin Firth (The King’s Speech) and Emma Stone (The Help). “A romantic charmer. 4 stars.” At the Movies.

PRIDE (M)
Sunday at 6pm – Comedy/drama about a bitterly divisive strike in 1980s Britain that fosters an unlikely union of solidarity between embattled mineworkers and militant gays in this rousing story.

To Book: message via FB OR email bookregalcinema@gmail.com OR Ph: 4951 7630 OR Tickets at door

Full Gig Guide

Friday Dec 5 Gig Guide

5 SAWYERS – DJ JONATHAN – 9:00 PM
BAR 121 – MICHEAL MILLS – 7:00 PM
BELMONT 16’S – DAVE HUGHES LIVE – 8:30 PM
BELMONT 16’S – DEVIATION – 8:30PM
BELMORE HOTEL – 2GOODREASONS – 9:30 PM
BLACKBUTT HOTEL – THE URGE – 8.45PM
CAVES BEACHSIDE HOTEL – EUROGLIDERS – N/A
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – BOBBY C – 7:00 PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – THE ANDY SHOW – 8:00 PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – DR. ZOOM DUO – 8:00 PM
COMMERCIAL HOTEL @ BOOLAROO – JAMIE MARTENS – 6.00PM
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – PETE GILCHRIST – 8.00PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – LOONATIC FRINGE – 8:30 PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – INCOGNITO – 10:00 PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – TRES HOMBRES – 8.00PM
GREAT NORTHERN HOTEL – THE STAINED DAISIES – N/A
GUNYA HOTEL – HOWARD SHEARMAN – 8:00 PM
HOTEL JESMOND – THE LEVYMEN – 8:30PM
JEWELLS TAVERN – THE V DUBS – 9.00PM
KING STREET HOTEL – STYLE || HAWMAN – 9:00 PM
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN – KIBBS DUO – 7:30PM
LAMBTON PARK HOTEL – JACK DAWSON – 7:30 PM
LIZOTTES NEWCASTLE – IAN MOSS – N/A
MARBLE BAR, WESTS LEAGUES – THE SMARTS – 9:30 PM
MARY ELLEN – TWINSANITY – N/A
MATTARA HOTEL – KRISTY J – 7.30PM
MURRAY’S BREWERY – KENNY JEWELL – 7:00 PM
MURRAYS BREWERY – PETE GELZINNIS – 12:00 PM
NELSON BAY BOWLING CLUB – JACK DANIELS AND CO – 7.30PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – HORNET – 9:30PM
NEWCASTLE ENTERTAINMENT CENTRE – WINK & INK EXPO – N/A
NORTHERN STAR HOTEL – GREG BRYCE – 9:00 PM
OCEAN BEACH HOTEL – MATT GAUDRY – 6:30PM
ORANA HOTEL – ORIGINAL SIN – THE INXS SHOW – 9.00PM
PIPPI’S AT THE POINT – GARETH HUDSON – 5:30 PM
PLOUGH INN – JON MATTHEWS – 8.00PM
QUEENS WHARF BREWERY – TIALI – 5.00PM
ROYAL FEDERAL HOTEL – HAYDEN JOHNS – 8:30PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ MUSWELLBROOK – GRAEME MILLS – 8.00PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – SECRET SOCIETY – 9.00PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – THE FREETONES – 10:00PM
THE CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – LULUC – N/A
THE LASS O’GOWRIE HOTE – GRAND MASTER MONK + NO HAUS FRAU + BETTY & OSWALD –
THE MARK HOTEL – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 8:30PM
THE PRINCE OF WALES – KYLIE JANE – N/A
THE SMALL BALLROOM – IRON MIND – N/A
TORONTO DIGGERS – EMILE – N/A
WANGI WORKERS – WHISKY LANE – N/A
WARNERS AT THE BAY – OVERTONE – 9:00 PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – WBH RESIDENT DJS – 9.00PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – PETER WALL – 4:00PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE STARLIGHT ROOM – SUN RECORD ALLSTARS – 8.30PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – MILESTONES – 8:30 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – SCRATCH – 8:00PM
WINMALEE TAVERN – SOUND CITY – 8.00PM

Saturday Dec 6 Gig Guide

5 SAWYERS – DJ PERRY CARTER – 9:00 PM
ANNA BAY TAVERN – SPANK N THE MONKEY – 8.00PM
BAR 121 – FULL THEOTTLE – 8:30 PM
BELMONT 16’S – THE SNAPE TRILOGY – 8:30 PM
BELMONT SPORTIES CLUB – MARDMAX – 7:30 AM
BELMORE HOTEL – REBECCA JOHNSON BAND – 9:30 PM
BERESFIELD BOWLING CLUB – THE CRUISERS – 8:00PM
BLACKBUTT HOTEL – REVOLVER – 8.45PM
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – BRENDAN MURPHY – 7:00 PM
CENTRAL HOTEL @ STROUD – VOODOO EXPRESS. – 8.00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – IGUANA – 8:00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – MORGAN EVANS – 8:30 PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – MATT GAUDRY – 7:00 PM
DIGGERS WALLSEND – THE SMARTS – 8:30 AM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – DANE FITZSIMMONS – 8:30PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – GRAND THEFT AUDIO – 10:00 PM
FINNEGANS – D-LOVE – 8.30PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
GUNYA HOTEL – INCOGNITO – 8:00 PM
IRON HORSE INN – PAUL WATTERS – 7:30 PM
KING STREET HOTEL – MINISTRY OF SOUND || THE ANNUAL 2015 TOUR – 9:00 PM
KURRI WORKERS CLUB – TORI M – 6.00PM
LAKESIDE VILLAGE TAVERN – THE V DUBS – 8.30PM
LIZOTTES NEWCASTLE – IAN MOSS – N/A
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – ANGE MURPHY – 3.00PM
MATTARA HOTEL – SHOWTIME DISCO & KARAOKE – 7.30PM
MINGARA RECREATION CLUB – SOUL STATION – 8:00PM
MOONSHADOW CRUISES – PETE HIBBERT – 6:45 PM
MURRAY’S BREWERY – KENNY JEWELL – 7:00 PM
NELSON BAY BOWLING CLUB – DR LOVE – 7.30PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – DAVE HUGHES LIVE – 8:00 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – GOOD COMPANY – 9:30 PM
NEWCASTLE DISTRICT TENNIS CLUB – BAD BOYS AFLOAT NEWCASTLE – N/A
NEWCASTLE ENTERTAINMENT CENTRE – WINK & INK EXPO – N/A
NORTHERN STAR HOTEL – RAOUL GRAF – 9:00 PM
PEARL BEACH CAFE – JAMES CHATBURN – 6:30 PM
PREMIER HOTEL – SUNDAY’S RECORD DUO – 8:00 PM
RAILWAY HOTEL – CESSNOCK – KELLIE CAIN – 7.00PM
REGAL KURRI HOTEL – WHISKEY TANGO FOXTROT – 8.00PM
ROYAL FEDERAL HOTEL – THE LEVYMEN – 8:30 PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ DENMAN – SECRET SOCIETY – 8.15PM
SALAMANDER BAY TAVERN – BERNIE AYRTON – 8.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – TIALI – 3.00PM
SETTLERS ARMS HOTEL @ WEST GOSFORD – BOB ALLAN – 7.30PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – MISBEHAVE – 9.00PM
SOUTH LEAGUES CLUB – ZAC AND BEN – 8:00 PM
SWANSEA RSL – ROK CANDY – 7:30 PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – THE YEARS – 10:00 PM
THE BRADFORD – HR DUO – 8.00PM
THE CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – VIOLENT SOHO – N/A
THE CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – THE WORLD THROUGH NEW EYES – N/A
THE GREAT NORTHERN HOTEL – NON STOP HIP HOP – 9:30 PM
THE LASS O’GOWRIE HOTE – HUSKARL (EP LAUNCH) –
THE MARK HOTEL – THE NICK RASCHKE DUO – 8:30 PM
THE POURHOUSE – MAITLAND – PETE GILCHRIST – 7.00PM
THE PRINCE OF WALES – TIM ROSSINGTON – N/A
THE ROYAL EXCHANGE – DAVE GRANEY – N/A
TORONTO DIGGERS – WAYNE DOYLE – N/A
WANGI WORKERS – ANDY SHOW – N/A
WARNERS AT THE BAY – LOVE THAT HAT – 8:30PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – MOONLIGHT DRIVE – 9:00 PM
WESTS CARDIFF – BAD BOYS AUSTRALIA – 8.00PM
WESTS LEAGUES CLUB – THE RATTLE – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – WARREN HUNTER – 4:00 PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – MICK N JOSH + GIANT – 5:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – TWINSANITY – 8:00 PM

Sunday Dec 7 Gig Guide

5 SAWYERS – DJ TONE – 5:00 PM
ANNA BAY TAVERN – JACKSON HALLIDAY – 3.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – RICH & FAMOUS – 3:00 PM
CATHO PUB – THE V DUBS – 2.00PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – MATT SEMMENS – 3:00 PM
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – DARREN ROLLING KEYS – 4.00PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – GUITAR MASTERS – 3:00 PM
GUNYA HOTEL – JASON BONE – 4:00 PM
LIZOTTES NEWCASTLE – GLENN TILBROOK( SQUEEZE) – N/A
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – OPEN MIC DAY WITH CASHO – 1.00PM
MURRAYS BREWERY – JAKE FOLBIGG – 12:00 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – MICK JONES – 6:30PM
NEWCASTLE CRUISING YACHT CLUB – THOMAS LAWSON – 1:30 PM
PREMIER HOTEL – THE CRUISERS – 4:00 PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ SINGLETON – LUKE COLLINS – 1.00PM
ROYAL MOTOR YACHT CLUB – TORONTO – KATE KEIGHRAN – 1.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – JAYBEE DUO – 3.00PM
SPEARS POINT – NEWCASTLE PERMANENT LAKE MACQUARIE CAROLS BY CANDLELIGHT – N/A
THE BRADFORD – THE FLATTRAKKERS – 2.00PM
THE BREWERY – HOLLY WILSON – 2:30 PM
THE CIVIC THEATRE – HOME GROWN BY ATTITUDE DANCE CENTRE – N/A
THE LASS O’GOWRIE HOTE – KL & THE KYTES –
THE MARK HOTEL – STEVE EDMONDS BAND – 4:00 PM
THE PRINCE OF WALES – JEROME – N/A
WANGI HOTEL – RENAE STONE – 3.30PM

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.