What’s on in Newcastle this weekend? Dec 12 – 14

Newcastle Live -

Entertainment

Summer is here! It’s the perfect time to get together with friends and get into some of the great stuff our region has to offer! We’ve got some great acts gracing our stages this weekend along with cinema, markets and events for the whole family.

The Big Events

Christmas Lights Spectacular
Date: 07/11/2014 – 26/01/2015
Venue: Hunter Valley Gardens

Red Jumpsuit Apparatus
Date: 12/12/2014
Venue: The Small Ballroom

The Incredible Diesel
Date: 12/12/2014 – 13/12/2014
Venue: Lizottes Newcastle

The Stiffys
Date: 12/12/2014
Venue: The Lass O’Gowrie Hotel

National College of Dance: Wildlife
Date: 13/12/2014
Venue: The Civic Theatre

THE SCREAMING JETS
Date: 13/12/2014
Venue: Burwood Colliery Bowling Club

Wendy Matthews
Date: 14/12/2014
Venue: Lizottes Newcastle

Cinema at The Regal

Friday at 7.30pm MY OLD LADY (M)
Saturday at 12 Midday STILL LIFE (M)
Saturday at 3pm MEET ME IN ST LOUIS (G) $5
Saturday at 7.30pm MY OLD LADY (M)
Sunday at 12 Midday THE GRAND SEDUCTION (M)
Sunday at 3pm PRIDE (M)
Sunday at 6pm HUMAN CAPITAL (MA 15+)

More information: bookregalcinema@gmail.com or phone 4951 7630

The Market Guide

Saturday December 13

Hamilton Clocktower Markets – James Street Plaza, cnr Beaumont & James Streets, Hamilton

Maitland Harvest Markets – Maitland Showground

Sunday December 14

Adamstown Lions Markets – Cnr Glebe & Brunker Rds, Adamstown

Newcastle City Farmers and Craft Market – Newcastle Showground, Brown Road, Broadmeadow

Warners Bay Lions Club Markets – John Street Car Park Warners Bay

The Gig Guide

Friday December 12

5 SAWYERS – DJ JONATHAN – 9:00 PM
BAR 121 – DAVE OWEN – 7:00 PM
BELMONT 16’S – ROADHOUSE ROCKERS – 8:30 PM
BELMORE HOTEL – GOOD COMPANY – 9:30 PM
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – PETE GELZINNIS – 7:00 PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – DAVE CARTER – 8:00 PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 8:00 PM
CLUB MACQUARIE – M.T. POCKETS – 6:00 PM
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – JAYBEE DUO – 8.00PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – THE RATTLE – 8:30 PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – OVERTONE – 10:00 PM
FAMILY HOTEL @ MAITLAND – REG SINCLAIR – 8.30PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – THE V DUBS – 8.00PM
GREAT NORTHERN TRADING POST – GOOD CORN LIQUOR – 7:00 PM
GREAT NORTHERN TRADING POST – GREAT NORTHERN TRADING POST 135TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATIONS – 6:00 PM
HOLMESVILLE HOTEL – RUSSELL SNAPE – 7:30 PM
HOTEL JESMOND – HEY PONCHO – 8:30 PM
IMPERIAL HOTEL @ SINGLETON – WHISKEY TANGO FOXTROT – 9.30PM
IRON HORSE INN – PETE HIBBERT – 8:00 PM
KING BILL IV – GABRIEL EMILIA – 7:45 PM
KING STREET HOTEL – DANSE MACABRE || DESTROY THE MACHINES – 9:00 PM
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN – TOM BUCKLEY – 7:30PM
LAMBTON PARK HOTEL – PAUL ROBERT BURTON – 7:30PM
LIZOTTES NEWCASTLE – THE INCREDIBLE DIESEL – N/A
MARY ELLEN – JANEY’S ALIBI DUO – N/A
MATTARA HOTEL – KIRSTY LARKIN – 7.30PM
MOONSHADOW CRUISES – MATT GAUDRY – 6:45 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS RSL – THE URGE – 9.30PM
NORTHERN STAR HOTEL – THE BAD & THE UGLY – 9:00 PM
OCEAN BEACH HOTEL – LARA – 6:30 PM
OLD PUB WOY WOY – CASH AND CO – 8.00PM
PLOUGH INN – GRAEME MILLS – 8.00PM
RATHMINES BOWLING CLUB – DUPLEXITY – 8.00PM
RIVER ROYAL INN MORPETH – DEBORAH SINCLAIR – 7.30PM
ROYAL FEDERAL HOTEL – TROY KEMP – 8:30 PM
SALAMANDER SHORES – MARDMAX – 7:30 AM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – THE FLICKS – 9.00PM
SWANSEA HOTEL – BOBBY C – 8:30 PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – MOONLIGHT DRIVE – 10:00PM
THE BEACH HOTEL – ADRIENNE MCKINNEY/ MISFITS – 8.00PM
THE BRADFORD – OMG – 8.00PM
THE CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – BUBBLE BOY THE MUSICAL – N/A
THE GREAT NORTHERN HOTEL – BRUMBY/ BLUE RIVER SAGA/ AIR FORCE KID / EUPHORIUM – N/A
THE LASS O’GOWRIE HOTE – THE STIFFY’S + HEY LADY! + THE HEDONISTS – N/A
THE MARK HOTEL – DR. ZOOM DUO – 8:30 PM
THE PRINCE OF WALES – MICK JONES – N/A
THE SMALL BALLROOM – RED JUMPSUIT APPARATUS – N/A
TILLIGERRY RSL – SLAM TANGO – 8.00PM
TORONTO DIGGERS – JOHN JAY – N/A
WANGI WORKERS – KRISTY JAMES – N/A
WARNERS AT THE BAY – GRAND THEFT AUDIO – 9:00 PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – WBH RESIDENT DJS – 9.00PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – GEN-R-8 – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – WARREN HUNTER – 4:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – HAYDEN JOHNS – 8:00 PM

Saturday December 13

5 SAWYERS – DJ SEAN ANDREWS – 9:00 PM
ANNA BAY TAVERN – OUTERPHASE – 8.00PM
AVON VALLEY INN – THE HEPBURNS – 8.00PM
BAR 121 – JUNGLE KINGS – 8:30 PM
BELMONT 16’S – LOVE THAT HAT – 8:30 PM
BELMORE HOTEL – FUNKAPEDIA – 9:30 PM
BUCKLEY’S – MARISSA LEE – 4:30 PM
BURWOOD COLLIERY BOWLING CLUB – THE SCREAMING JETS – N/A
CAMBRIDGE HOTEL, HUNTER STREET, NEWCASTLE – EQUANIMITY – 8:00 PM
CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB – PHIL MCKNIGHT – 7:00 PM
CENTRAL HOTEL @ STROUD – LEE ROLFE – 8.00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – DR. ZOOM DUO – 8:00 PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – GARETH HUDSON – 7:00 PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – IGUANA – 8:30 PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – FLYING MARE – 10:00 PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
FINNEGANS – KDL – 8.30PM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – FAMILY FUN DAY – 11:00 AM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – JACKSON HALLIDAY – 1.00PM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – CASH AND CO – 4.30PM
GUNYAH HOTEL, BELMONT – TWINSANITY DUO – 8:00 PM
IRON HORSE INN – DAMAGE INC. – 8:30 PM
KING BILL IV – MATT GAUDRY – 7:45 PM
LIZOTTES NEWCASTLE – THE INCREDIBLE DIESEL – N/A
LOCHINVAR HOTEL – ROCK OZ – 8.00PM
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – TANIA MURRAY – 3.00PM
MARY ELLEN – THE REMEDY TRIO – N/A
MARYLAND TAVERN – THE NICK RASCHKE DUO – 8:30 PM
MATTARA HOTEL – SHOWTIME DISCO & KARAOKE – 7.30PM
MURRAY’S BREWERY – AARON HOOD – 7:30 PM
MURRAYS BREWERY – PETE GELZINNIS – 12:00 PM
NELSON BAY BOWLING CLUB – ALL IN GOOD FUN KARAOKE – 7.30PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – COASTAL CRAZE – 9:30PM
OLD PUB WOY WOY – DEFACED – 8.00PM
ORIENTAL HOTEL @ MUDGEE – PETE GILCHRIST – 8.30PM
PEARL BEACH CAFE – HOLLY WILSON – 6:30PM
PREMIER HOTEL – DAMIEN – 8:00 PM
RAILWAY HOTEL – CESSNOCK – JON MATTHEWS – 7.00PM
REGAL KURRI HOTEL – THE V DUBS – 8.00PM
ROYAL FEDERAL HOTEL – GABRIEL EMILIA DUO – 8:30 PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ DENMAN – EYE ON YOU – 8.15PM
SALAMANDER BAY TAVERN – MARK LEE – 8.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – KELLY GRIFFITH – 3.00PM
SETTLERS ARMS HOTEL @ WEST GOSFORD – DARREN ROLLING KEYS – 7.30PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – WHISKEY TANGO FOXTROT – 9.00PM
SOLDIERS POINT BOWLING CLUB – SNAPE TRILOGY – 8:00 PM
SOUTH LEAGUES CLUB – DANE FITZSIMMONS – 8:00 PM
STAG AND HUNTER HOTEL – EDDIE BOYD AND THE PHATAPILLARS – 8:00 PM
SWANSEA RSL – DOUBLE IMPAC – 7:30 PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL – HORNET – 10:00PM
THE BEACH HOTEL – FREE WILLY & THE GRACE BROTHERS – 8.45PM
THE BRADFORD – 4 LETTER WORD – 8.00PM
THE BREWERY – JAKE FOLBIGG – 2:30 PM
THE CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – BUBBLE BOY THE MUSICAL – N/A
THE CIVIC THEATRE – NATIONAL COLLEGE OF DANCE: WILDLIFE – N/A
THE LASS O’GOWRIE HOTE – THE PORNSKAS + STRANGERS WITH CANDY – N/A
THE MARK HOTEL – MATT SEMMENS – 8:30 PM
THE POURHOUSE – MAITLAND – KIRSTY LARKIN – 7.00PM
THE PRINCE OF WALES – KATRINA BURGOYNE – N/A
TILLIGERRY RSL – GRAEME MILLS – 6.30PM
TORONTO DIGGERS – FRANKY & JOHNNY – N/A
WANGI WORKERS CLUB – MARDY LEITH SOLOIST – 7:30 PM
WAREHOUSE, CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – JEFFERSON + DAVE WELLS BAND + EQUANIMITY – 8:00 PM
WARNERS AT THE BAY – THE CRUISERS – 8:30 PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – FUSION – 9:00 PM
WESTS @ CARDIFF – ALLSTAR – 8.30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – GREG BRYCE & THE BAD BAD THINGS – 9:30 PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – STUART HAMILTON – 4:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – SCRATCH – 8:00 PM

Sunday December 14

5 SAWYERS – DJ JONATHAN – 5:00 PM
ANNA BAY TAVERN – KAZZI WATERS – 3.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – BLOOM – 3:00 PM
BUCKLEY’S, CIRCULAR QUAY – MATT MCLAREN – 1:30 PM
BURWOOD B/C WHITEBRIDGE – TRES HOMBRES – 4.00PM
CATHO PUB – STORM CELLAR – 2.00PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – BOBBY C – 3:00 PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – MARK WELLS – 5:00 PM
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – KIRSTY LARKIN – 4.00PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – GUITAR MASTERS – 3:00 PM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – IZZY AND LEEROY – 3.00PM
HARRIGANS HOTEL – THE LEVYMEN – 1:00 PM
KING STREET HOTEL – AGS – 8:00 PM
LIZOTTES NEWCASTLE – WENDY MATTHEWS – N/A
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – OPEN MIC DAY WITH KATE KEIGHRAN – 1.00PM
MARKS POINT SPORTS CLUB – TY – 4:00 PM
MURRAYS BREWERY – TOM BUCKLEY – 12:00 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – JAKE FOLBIGG – 6:30 PM
NEWCASTLE CRUISING YACHT CLUB – DARREN GOULD – 1:30 PM
PREMIER HOTEL – THE YEARS – 4:30 PM
RAILWAY HOTEL – CESSNOCK – KATRINA BURGOYNE – 2.00PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ SINGLETON – OUTERPHASE – 1.00PM
ROYAL MOTOR YACHT CLUB – TORONTO – BEN WOODHAM – 1.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – FRETS WITH BENEFITS – 3.00PM
SHORTLAND HOTEL – SNAPE BROTHERS BAND – 2:30 PM
THE BEACH HOTEL – JANEY’S ALIBI – 6PM
THE CIVIC THEATRE – CAVALCADE OF DANCE – N/A
THE GRAND JUNCTION HOTEL (JUNKYARD) – EDDIE BOYD AND THE PHATAPILLARS – 8:00 PM
THE MARK HOTEL – LOVE THAT HAT – 4:00 PM
THE PRINCE OF WALES – SUNDAYS RECORD – N/A
WANGI HOTEL – RAFAEL – 3.30PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – HOLLY WILSON – 3:00 PM
WEST WALLSEND WORKERS – MIKE VEE – 8:00 PM
WYNWOOD ESTATE – BLACK BIRD BLUE – 4:00 PM

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.