WHAT’S ON IN NEWCASTLE THIS WEEKEND? AUG 29, 30, 31

Newcastle Live -

Music

The Dungog Festival, a Battle of The Bands grand final at the beaches, Arj Barker… It’s all happening this weekend with a little something for everyone. We’ve got all the info you need to plan a great weekend in our What’s On In Newcastle Guide. 

THE BIG EVENTS

The Dungog Festival
Date: 28/08/2014 – 31/08/2014

The Song Company presents Vocal Fireworks
Date: 28/08/2014
Venue: The Conservatorium of music – Newcastle

A Cappella Sing Off – Bella Voce VS Sirius Busines
Date: 29/08/2014
Venue: Lizotte’s Newcastle

Arj Barker – Go Time
Date: 29/08/2014
Venue: Wyong Leagues Club

Battle of the bands grand final
Date: 29/08/2014
Venue: The Beach Hotel

Big shot duelling pianos
Date: 29/08/2014
Venue: Toronto Workers Club

Health Harmony Soul Expo 2014
Date: 29/08/2014
Venue: Newcastle Entertainment Centre

Julia Henning
Date: 29/08/2014
Venue: The Small Ballroom

Newcastle Food & Wine Expo
Date: 29/08/2014 – 31/08/2014
Venue: Newcastle Entertainment Centre

Newcastle Jazz festival
Date: 29/08/2014 – 31/08/2014
Venue: Newcastle Jockey Club

Arj Barker – Go Time
Date: 30/08/2014
Venue: Wests New Lambton

Elvis to the max – The Orchestral Sessions
Date: 30/08/2014
Venue: Belmont 16’s

Pinch & The Period Project
Date: 30/08/2014
Venue: The Civic Playhouse

Spencer Scott
Date: 30/08/2014
Venue: Hamilton Station Hotel

TIMMY TRUMPET
Date: 30/08/2014
Venue: The Argyle House

Newcastle Farmers Market
Date: 31/08/2014
Venue: Speers Point Park

Steve Clisbys Winter Warm Up Show!
Date: 31/08/2014
Venue: Lizotte’s Newcastle

Uncensored Bodies #5 Males Only
Date: 31/08/2014
Venue: The Civic Playhouse

MARKETS

Saturday August 30th

Hamilton Family Markets – Beaumont St Hamilton (James St Plaza)

Maitland Harvest Markets – 8am to 1pm. Maitland Showground

Sunday August 31st

Islington Markets –  7am to 1pm – Wickham Park Albert Street Wickham

Newcastle City Farmers Market – 8am to 1pm. Newcastle Showground, Broadmeadow

Adamstown Markets – 7am to noon. Corner of Glebe and Brunker roads, Adamstown

CINEMA AT THE REGAL

Regal Cinema, Birmingham Gardens, Program 22 Aug-7 September All tickets $7 – complimentary drinks and movie snacks with all sessions!CALVARY (M)A stunning black comedy from the makers of The Guard. Stars Chris O’Dowd, Dylan Moran and Kelly Reilly.
Friday 22 August – 7.30pm
Saturday 30 August – 7.30pm
Sunday 31 August -3pm
Saturday 6 Sept – 12pm with complimentary HIGH TEA!

THE TWO FACES OF JANUARY (M)
This gripping suspense thriller is a sumptuous, sun-drenched adaptation of the classic novel by Patricia Highsmith (The Talented Mr Ripley). Stars Viggo Mortensen and Kirsten Dunst.
Saturday 23 August 12pm with complimentary HIGH TEA!
Friday 29 August 7.30pm

JERSEY BOYS (M)
Four young men from the wrong side of the tracks come together to form iconic pop group Franki Valli and The Four Seasons. Directed by Oscar winner Client Eastwood.
Saturday 23 August – 3pm
Sunday 31 August – 6pm
Saturday 6 Sept – 3pm

FROZEN SING-A-LONG (G) – Tickets just $6 includes drink, sml chips & small chocolate.
Sunday 24 August – 12pm
Sunday 31 August – 12pm
Sunday 7 Sept – 12pm

SUNSHINE ON LEITH (PG)
A jubilant, heartfelt musical follows one tight-knit family and 3 couples bound to it. Set to the foot-tapping music of The Proclaimers.
Saturday 23 August – 7.30pm

FRANK (MA15+)
A funny and sometimes dark comedy about an ambitious pop group who face the pitfalls of musical fame.
FINAL SCREENING Sunday 24 August – 6pm with free music from 5.30pm.

THE GRAND SEDUCTION (M)
A light-hearted comedy. A fun and faithful remake of the French Canadian film Seducing Doctor Lewis.
Saturday 6 September – 7.30pm
Sunday 7 September – 6pm

BACKYARD ASHES (PG)
Entertaining family film and uplifting Aussie comedy about the bitter sporting rivalry between a group of amateur cricket-playing mates and their English next door neighbour.
Sunday 7 September 3pm

THE TRIP TO ITALY (M)
The amusing banter of comedians Steve Coogan (Philomena) and Rob Brydon makes them entertaining guides as we accompany them on a gorgeous gourmet odyssey.
Sunday 24 August – 3pm

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (M)
A vibrant slapstick caper set in a famous European hotel between the wars. 5 stars – David Stratton
Saturday 30 August – 12pm with complimentary HIGH TEA!

BELLE (PG)
A rattling good tale that combines a period romance with political drama. Based on a true story.
Saturday 30 August – 3pm FINAL SCREENING

SPECIAL EVENT! THE BIG LEBOWSKI (MA15+)
Sold Out in July and August ‘The Dude’ returns for a September night of bowling, dude food and film!
Dress code: Dressing gowns and bowling shirts optional. 2 bowling lanes will be available!
Friday 5 September – 6.30pm bowling and 7.30pm screening

THE GIG GUIDE

Friday 29th of August

5 SAWYERS – DJ PATSAN – 9:00 PM
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – TIALI – 6.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – JAKE RATTLE & ROLL – 8:30PM
BELMORE HOTEL – URBAN LIGHTS – 9:30PM
BERESFIELD BOWLING CLUB – DEFACED – 8.00PM
CARDIFF RSL CLUB – THE BAD AND THE UGLY – 8.15PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – ZANE PENN – 8:00PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 8:00 PM
CLUB LEMONTREE – MARDMAX – 7:30 PM
CLUB MACQUARIE – KIM – 7:30 PM
COMMERCIAL HOTEL @ BOOLAROO – DEAN DEE – 6.00PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – DAVE LIVE! – 7:00PM
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – SHOWTIME KARAOKE – 8.00PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – THE RATTLE – 8:30PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – GRAND THEFT AUDIO – 10:00 PM
FAMILY HOTEL @ MAITLAND – OUTERPHASE – 8.30PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – WHISKEY TANGO FOXTROT – 8.00PM
HOTEL JESMOND – DALEY HOLLIDAY – 8:30PM
KURRI BOWLING CLUB – GRAEME MILLS – 7.30PM
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN – DAVE CARTER – 7:30PM
LAKESIDE VILLAGE TAVERN – DJS SHOW AND TELL – 8.30PM
LAMBTON PARK HOTEL – HAYDEN JOHNS – 7:30PM
LASS O GOWRIE – JEN BUXTON & THE SLAUGHTERHOUSE-FIVE + LINCOLN LEFEVRE + LUCY WILSON + SPENCER SCOTT – 8:00 PM
LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – A CAPPELLA SING OFF – BELLA VOCE VS SIRIUS BUSINESS –
MATTARA HOTEL – KRISTY J – 7.30PM
NELSON BAY GOLF CLUB – FRIDAY FUNDAY WITH LEE J. COLLIER – 11:00 AM
NEWCASTLE JOCKEY CLUB – NEWCASTLE JAZZ FESTIVAL –
PLOUGH INN – ALLAN FREIHAUT – 8.00PM
POTTERS BREWERY, POKOLBIN – MATT MCLAREN – 8:00 PM
ROYAL MOTOR YACHT CLUB – TORONTO – BACKBEAT – 7.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – KAREN O SHEA – 6.00PM
SETTLERS ARMS HOTEL @ WEST GOSFORD – VAUGHN MATTHEWS – 7.30PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – THE FUNKY BUNCH – 9.00PM
STAG & HUNTER – AUSTRALIAN BEEFWEEK SHOW – 8:30PM
THE BEACH HOTEL – BATTLE OF THE BANDS GRAND FINAL – 9PM
THE CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – VINTAGE HITCHCOCK – A LIVE RADIO PLAY –
MARK HOTEL – DR. ZOOM DUO – 8:30PM
THE SHAFT TAVERN – ROCK OZ – 8.30PM
THE SMALL BALLROOM – JULIA HENNING –
TILLIGERRY RSL – SPANK N THE MONKEY – 8.00PM
TORONTO DIGGERS – 40 UP CLUB –
TORONTO WORKERS CLUB – BIG SHOT DUELLING PIANOS –
WALLSEND DIGGERS CLUB – THE FAKE FOUR – 8.30PM
WANGI WORKERS – SASS & THE BOSS –
WARNERS AT THE BAY – INCOGNITO – 9:00PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – WBH RESIDENT DJS – 9.00PM
WESTS NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – THE BIG BANG – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – SNAPE BROTHERS – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – PETER WALL – 4:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – MILESTONES – 9:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – JAKE FOLBIGG – 8:00PM
WYONG LEAGUES CLUB – ARJ BARKER – GO TIME –

Saturday 30th of August

5 SAWYERS – DJ SEAN MICHAEL – 9:00PM
ANNA BAY TAVERN – THE BAD AND THE UGLY – 8.00PM
AUSTRALIA HOTEL CESSNOCK – KING AND CALLAWAY – 8:00 PM
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – ROCK OZ – 8.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – ELVIS TO THE MAX – THE ORCHESTRAL SESSIONS –
BELMONT 16’S – ELVIS TO THE MAX…STARRING MAX PELLICANO – 8:30PM
BELMONT 16’S – TALK OF THE TOWN – 8:30PM
BELMONT HOTEL – THE V DUBS – 8.30PM
BELMORE HOTEL – SUN HILL DRIVE – 9:30PM
CENTRAL HOTEL @ STROUD – MARK LEE – 8.00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – GABRIEL EMILIA DUO – 8:00PM
CLUB FORSTER – THE BIG BANG – 8:30PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – THE SUE & MIKEY SHOW – 8:30PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – FLYING MARE – 10:00 PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
FINNEGANS – THE HEPBURNS – 8.30PM
GEORGE TAVERN @ GREENHILLS – THE URGE – 9.00PM
HOLMESVILLE HOTEL – DAVE LIVE! – 7:00PM
HOTEL JESMOND – ZANE PENN DUO – 8:30PM
IRON HORSE INN – JAKE FOLBIGG – 8:00PM
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN – PETE GELZINNIS – 7:30PM
LAMBTON PARK HOTEL – THE NICK RASCHKE DUO – 8:00PM
LASS O GOWRIE – BONES JONES & THE SKELETONES + SONIC LINOLEUM + MILLI CASEY – 8:00 PM
LE PASSE TEMPS – ANGIEQ – 7:00 PM
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – JAMIE MARTENS – 3.00PM
MARK HOTEL – DAN BEAZLEY – 8:30PM
MATTARA HOTEL – SHOWTIME DISCO & KARAOKE – 7.30PM
MAVERICKS ON THE BAY – TIALI – 8.00PM
MAYFIELD EX SERVICES – HIGHWAY TO HELL – THE ULTIMATE AC/DC EXPERIENCE – 7:30 PM
NEWCASTLE JOCKEY CLUB – NEWCASTLE JAZZ FESTIVAL –
OLD PUB WOY WOY – THE FLICKS – 8.00PM
ORANA HOTEL – DEFACED – 8.30PM
PEARL BEACH CAFE – RYAN DALEY – 6:30PM
PREMIER HOTEL – TOM BUCKLEY – 5:00PM
PRINCE OF WALES HOTEL – TY – 8:15PM
REGAL KURRI HOTEL – SHIVOO – 8.00PM
ROYAL FEDERAL HOTEL – BOBBY C – 8:30PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ DENMAN – REVOLVER – 8.15PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – GRAEME MILLS – 6.00PM
SETTLERS ARMS HOTEL @ WEST GOSFORD – SHAWN LIDSTER – 7.30PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – SECRET SOCIETY – 9.00PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – SANDY FOOT BAR – ARLEY BLACK – 11.00AM
SKI RIDER HOTEL – PHONIC – 8.30PM
STAG & HUNTER – DELTA LIONS – 8:30PM
SUNNYSIDE TAVERN – MARK WELLS – 8:00 PM
THE BEACH HOTEL – SUGAR – 8PM
THE BRADFORD – ROB CASS AND THE COSMIC COWBOYS – 8.00PM
THE CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – PINCH & THE PERIOD PROJECT –
THE POURHOUSE – MAITLAND – BEN WOODHAM – 7.00PM
THE ROYAL INN WARATAH – MARDY LEITH – 8:00 PM
TORONTO DIGGERS – STEPHEN CHENEY –
WANGI WORKERS – MICK BOOGAARD –
WARNERS AT THE BAY – THE RUMOUR – 8:30PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – BAND ON THE RUN – 8.30PM
WESTON WORKERS CLUB – LA BOMBA ROCK – 8.00PM
WESTON WORKERS CLUB – DJ BRIAN BEAN – 8.00PM
WESTS LEAGUES CLUB – NEW LAMBTON – MOONLIGHT DRIVE DUO – 9:30PM
WESTS NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – THE GAUDRYS – 9:30 PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – ARJ BARKER – GO TIME –
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – WARREN HUNTER – 4:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – HELEN & FRIENDS – 5:00 PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – YELLOW FEATHER DOGG – 9:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – BLACK BIRD BLUE – 8:00 PM

Sunday 31st of August

5 SAWYERS – DJ TONE – 5:00PM
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – DEXTER MOORE – 1.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – FRANKY & JOHNNY – 3:00PM
CATHO PUB – ROCKMONSTER – 1.00PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – HOLLY WILSON – 3:00PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – BOBBY C – 5:00PM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – TODD STEWART DUO – 3.00PM
LAKE MACQUARIE YACHT CLUB – KATE KEIGHRAN – 1.30PM
LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – STEVE CLISBYS WINTER WARM UP SHOW! –
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – OPEN MIC DAY WITH CASHO – 1.00PM
LUCKY HOTEL – NEWCASTLE – KIRSTY LARKIN – 1.00PM
MARK HOTEL – DV8 – 4:00 PM
NEWCASTLE CRUISING YACHT CLUB – KAREN SOPER – 1:30 PM
NEWCASTLE JOCKEY CLUB – NEWCASTLE JAZZ FESTIVAL –
PACIFIC DUNES GOLF COURSE – CATFISH SOUP – 1:00PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ SINGLETON – PAY THE FIDDLER – 1.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – THE PIRANHA BROTHERS – 1.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – SUNDAYS RECORD – 6.30PM
SOUTHS MEREWETHER – THE BEER NUTS DUO & OPEN MIC NIGHT – 7:30 PM
SOUTHS MEREWETHER – BUTTERSCOTCH’S PLAYGROUND CHILDREN’S SHOW WITH FORMER YELLOW WIGGLE GREG PAGE – 10:45 AM
SUMMERLAND SPORTIES – LENNIE LIVE – 3.00PM
THE BEACH HOTEL – THE PARTY – 8PM
THE BRADFORD – THE FLATTRAKKERS – 2.00PM
THE CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – UNCENSORED BODIES #5 MALES ONLY –
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – THE NICK RASCHKE DUO – 3:00PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – NICK RASCHKE DUO. – 3.00PM
WEST WALLSEND WORKERS – RUSSELL SNAPE – 5:00 PM
WESTS NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – PAUL ROBERT BURTON – 2:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – CAJUN BLUES PARTY – 2:00 PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – LOGANS HEROES – 5:00 PM

If it's on in Newcastle, it's on Newcastle Live

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.