What’s on in Newcastle this weekend? Aug 22 -24

Newcastle Live -

Music

We’re spoilt for choice this weekend! So much happening in town, around the Hunter and the broader region. Check out all the events, gigs, markets and cinema happening around town in our What’s on in Newcastle this weekend post.

The Big Events

Hairspray: The Broadway Musical
Date: 22/08/2014 – 23/08/2014
Venue: The Civic Theatre

Arj Barker – Go Time
Date: 22/08/2014
Venue: Belmont 16’s

Born Jovi
Date: 22/08/2014
Venue: Edgeworth Sports Club

Busby Marou
Date: 22/08/2014
Venue: The Cambridge Hotel

Courtney Love
Date: 22/08/2014
Venue: Newcastle Panthers

Donna Campbell – Dolly
Date: 22/08/2014
Venue: Wallsend Diggers

Hip Hop At The Beaches
Date: 22/08/2014
Venue: The Beach Hotel

Kate Miller-Heidke
Date: 22/08/2014
Venue: The Civic Theatre

Kitty Flanagan
Date: 22/08/2014
Venue: The Civic Playhouse

Mi-Sex
Date: 22/08/2014
Venue: Lizotte’s Newcastle

MIRIAM LIEBERMAN
Date: 22/08/2014
Venue: The Royal Exchange

Share House
Date: 22/08/2014
Venue: The Civic Theatre

Absurdia: Noel Mckenna
Date: 23/08/2014 – 16/11/2014
Venue: Newcastle Art Gallery

Arj Barker – Go Time
Date: 23/08/2014
Venue: Wests Nelson Bay Diggers

Comedy@ThePlayHouse
Date: 23/08/2014
Venue: The Civic Playhouse

Glass Towers
Date: 23/08/2014
Venue: The Small Ballroom

Holly Who
Date: 23/08/2014
Venue: The Lass O’Gowrie Hotel

Ladies night – The Porcelain Dolls
Date: 23/08/2014
Venue: Newcastle Panthers

One from None
Date: 23/08/2014
Venue: Newcastle Art Gallery

POETRY SLAM
Date: 23/08/2014
Venue: The Royal Exchange

Vince Jones
Date: 23/08/2014
Venue: Lizotte’s Newcastle

Expresso: Faith, art, music, community
Date: 24/08/2014
Venue: The Dungeon

Markets

Saturday August 23rd

Blackbutt Rotary Markets – 8.30am – 2pm Blackbutt Reserve (Freyberg Street Entrance)

Hamilton Clock Tower Markets – 8am to 2pm. James Street Plaza, Hamilton

Hamilton Family Markets – Beaumont St Hamilton (James St Plaza)

Maitland Harvest Markets Saturday – 8am to 1pm. Maitland Showground.

Sunday August 24th

Swansea Markets – 8.30am – 1pm Quinn Park Swansea

Newcastle City Farmers Market Sunday – 8am to 1pm. Newcastle Showground, Broadmeadow

Adamstown Markets – 7am to noon. Corner of Glebe and Brunker roads, Adamstown

Cinema at The Regal

CALVARY (M)
A stunning black comedy from the makers of The Guard. Stars Chris O’Dowd, Dylan Moran and Kelly Reilly.
Friday 22 August – 7.30pm
Saturday 30 August – 7.30pm
Sunday 31 August -3pm
Saturday 6 Sept – 12pm with complimentary HIGH TEA!

THE TWO FACES OF JANUARY (M)
This gripping suspense thriller is a sumptuous, sun-drenched adaptation of the classic novel by Patricia Highsmith (The Talented Mr Ripley). Stars Viggo Mortensen and Kirsten Dunst.
Saturday 23 August 12pm with complimentary HIGH TEA!
Friday 29 August 7.30pm

JERSEY BOYS (M)
Four young men from the wrong side of the tracks come together to form iconic pop group Franki Valli and The Four Seasons. Directed by Oscar winner Client Eastwood.
Saturday 23 August – 3pm
Sunday 31 August – 6pm
Saturday 6 Sept – 3pm

FROZEN SING-A-LONG (G) – Tickets just $6 includes drink, sml chips & small chocolate.
Sunday 24 August – 12pm
Sunday 31 August – 12pm
Sunday 7 Sept – 12pm

SUNSHINE ON LEITH (PG)
A jubilant, heartfelt musical follows one tight-knit family and 3 couples bound to it. Set to the foot-tapping music of The Proclaimers.
Saturday 23 August – 7.30pm

FRANK (MA15+)
A funny and sometimes dark comedy about an ambitious pop group who face the pitfalls of musical fame.
FINAL SCREENING Sunday 24 August – 6pm with free music from Hawaii Three-0 from 5.30pm.

THE GRAND SEDUCTION (M)
A light-hearted comedy. A fun and faithful remake of the French Canadian film Seducing Doctor Lewis.
Saturday 6 September – 7.30pm
Sunday 7 September – 6pm

BACKYARD ASHES (PG)
Entertaining family film and uplifting Aussie comedy about the bitter sporting rivalry between a group of amateur cricket-playing mates and their English next door neighbour.
Sunday 7 September 3pm

THE TRIP TO ITALY (M)
The amusing banter of comedians Steve Coogan (Philomena) and Rob Brydon makes them entertaining guides as we accompany them on a gorgeous gourmet odyssey.
Sunday 24 August – 3pm

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (M)
A vibrant slapstick caper set in a famous European hotel between the wars. 5 stars – David Stratton
Saturday 30 August – 12pm with complimentary HIGH TEA!

BELLE (PG)
A rattling good tale that combines a period romance with political drama. Based on a true story.
Saturday 30 August – 3pm FINAL SCREENING

SPECIAL EVENT! THE BIG LEBOWSKI (MA15+)
Sold Out in July and August ‘The Dude’ returns for a September night of bowling, dude food and film!
Dress code: Dressing gowns and bowling shirts optional. 2 bowling lanes will be available!
Friday 5 September – 6.30pm bowling and 7.30pm screening

All tickets are $7. To book a spot please email bookregalcinema@gmail.com – Complimentary drinks and movie snacks at all sessions!

The gig guide

Friday August 22nd

Arj Barker – Go Time
Date: 22/08/2014
5 SAWYERS – DJ PATSAN – 9:00 PM
BAR 121 – ECHO ECHOED –
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – KATE KEIGHRAN – 6.00PM
BELLEVUE HOTEL @ TUNCURRY – THE ZILLERS – 8.30PM
BELMONT 16’S – ARJ BARKER – GO TIME –
BELMONT 16’S – THE ROCKIN’ EDDIE BAND – 8:30PM
BELMORE HOTEL – DALEY HOLLIDAY – 9:30PM
BLACKBUTT HOTEL – GRAND THEFT AUDIO – 8:45 PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – DAVE LIVE! – 8:00PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – DR. ZOOM DUO – 8:00PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – TOM BUCKLEY – 7:00PM
CUSTOMS HOUSE – BROOKE HARVEY –
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – GRAEME MILLS – 8.00PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – DAVE CARTER – 8:30PM
EAST MAITLAND BOWLING CLUB – ROCK FACTOR TRIO – 8:15 PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – MISBEHAVE – 10:00 PM
FAMILY HOTEL @ MAITLAND – SPANK N THE MONKEY – 8.30PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – SECRET SOCIETY – 8.00PM
GEORGE TAVERN, EAST MAITLAND – MATT MCLAREN – 8:30 PM
GUNYAH HOTEL – JON-T –
HOMBRE RECORDS – STRATHMORE AND DEL LAGO –
HONEYSUCKLE HOTEL – HIRE HATS –
HOTEL DELANY – END OF DAYS –
HOTEL JESMOND – SCRATCH – 8:30PM
KING STREET HOTEL – UNO FRIDAYS BRINGS YOU: SLICE N DICE, K-ROCK, DJ RUGGS, ULTAMAIDAM CREW , SAM IDOLS, AMY PARNELL –
KURRI BOWLING CLUB – KIRSTY LARKIN – 7.30PM
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN – HOLLY WILSON – 7:30PM
LAKESIDE VILLAGE TAVERN – PERRY CARTER – 8.30PM
LASS O GOWRIE – GALLERI + WISH + VANDERAA –
LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – MI-SEX –
MARY ELLEN – HAZE –
MATTARA HOTEL – MARK LEE – 7.30PM
NEWCASTLE PANTHERS – COURTNEY LOVE –
NORTHERN STAR HOTEL – JOHN LARDER –
OCEAN BEACH HOTEL – SEAN FRAZER – 6:30PM
OLD PUB WOY WOY – CASH AND CO – 8.00PM
PIPPIS AT THE POINT – PHONIC DUO –
PLOUGH INN – DEAN DEE – 8.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – KATRINA BURGOYNE – 6.00PM
SETTLERS ARMS HOTEL @ WEST GOSFORD – TIALI – 7.30PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – UPTOWN – 9.00PM
THE BEACH HOTEL – HIP HOP AT THE BEACH – 8:00 PM
THE BRADFORD – LOOSE BAZOOKA – 9.00PM
THE BURWOOD INN – MARK WELLS – 8:30PM
THE CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – BUSBY MAROU –
THE CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – KITTY FLANAGAN –
THE CIVIC THEATRE – HAIRSPRAY: THE BROADWAY MUSICAL –
THE CIVIC THEATRE – KATE MILLER-HEIDKE –
THE CIVIC THEATRE – SHARE HOUSE –
THE CLARENDON HOTEL – DEAN KYRWOOD –
THE DEPOT ON BEAUMONT – PETE MURRAY –
THE GREAT NORTHERN HOTEL – BELLA MAREE –
THE KENT – VIAGRO –
THE MARK HOTEL – GLAM SLAM – 8:30PM
THE PRINCE OF WALES – JASON BONE –
THE ROYAL EXCHANGE – MIRIAM LIEBERMAN –
THE STAG & HUNTER HOTEL – PORNSKAS –
THE STAG & HUNTER HOTEL, MAYFIELD – THE BUZZARD MIX – 8:30 PM
TORONTO DIGGERS – FRANK WAKEWOOD –
WALLSEND DIGGERS – DONNA CAMPBELL – DOLLY –
WARNERS AT THE BAY – PUNKFISH – 9:00PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – WBH RESIDENT DJS – 9.00PM
WESTS NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – MOONLIGHT DRIVE DUO – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – THE RATTLE – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – WARREN HUNTER – 4:00PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE STARLIGHT ROOM – OH WHAT A NIGHT! – 8.30PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – LACHY DOLEY BAND – 9:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – SODA – 8:00 PM

Saturday August 23rd

5 SAWYERS – DJ TIMMY COFFEY – 9:00PM
ANNA BAY TAVERN – LENNIE AND CARTER – 8.00PM
AUSTRALIA HOTEL CESSNOCK – TRAVIS COLLINS – 8:00 PM
BAR 121 – INCOGNITO –
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – DARREN ROLLING KEYS – 7.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – LOVE THAT HAT – 8:30PM
BELMORE HOTEL – MOONLIGHT DRIVE – 9:30PM
BERESFIELD BOWLING CLUB – THE CRUISERS – 8:00PM
BLACKBUTT HOTEL – FUNKAPEDIA – 8:45PM
CARDIFF RSL CLUB – SECRET SOCIETY – 8.15PM
CENTRAL HOTEL @ STROUD – MICK STANDEN – 8.00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – SOLID GOLD PARTY NIGHT – 8:00PM
CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – COMEDY@THEPLAYHOUSE AUGUST EVENT – 7:30 PM
COMMERCIAL HOTEL @ MORPETH – FIREWALL – 8.30PM
CUSTOMS HOUSE – JON-T –
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – DALEY HOLLIDAY – 8:30PM
EAST CESSNOCK BOWLING CLUB – OUTERPHASE – 7.45PM
EAST MAITLAND BOWLING CLUB – DEFACED – 8.00PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – HORNET – 10:00 PM
FINNEGANS – JUICY FRUIT – 8.30PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
GUNYAH HOTEL – ZANE PENN DUO –
HEXHAM BOWLING CLUB – GABRIEL EMILIA – 7:00 PM
HOLMESVILLE HOTEL – RUSSELL SNAPE – 7:00 PM
HONEYSUCKLE HOTEL – HIRE HATS –
HOTEL DELANY – 4 LETTER WORD –
HOTEL JESMOND – DR. ZOOM DUO – 8:30PM
IRON HORSE INN – MARK WELLS – 8:00PM
KING BILL IV – BOBBY C – 8:15 PM
KING STREET HOTEL – UBERJAK’D, CARSON DODD , JWELL , CLUBRAT DJ’S, DJ ANDY-LEE, ULTAMAIDAM CREW, DJ RUGGS, DJ BOOGIE –
LASS O GOWRIE – HOLLY WHO –
LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – VINCE JONES –
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – SHAWN LIDSTER – 3.00PM
MARY ELLEN HOTEL, MEREWETHER – TWINSANITY – 9:00 PM
MATTARA HOTEL – SHOWTIME DISCO & KARAOKE – 7.30PM
NAGS HEAD HOTEL – JANEY’S ALIBI DUO –
NEWCASTLE PANTHERS – LADIES NIGHT – THE PORCELAIN DOLLS –
NEWCASTLE PANTHERS AUDITORIUM 2 – PORCELAIN DOLLS PRESENTS GLITTER IN THE AIR – 7:00 PM
NORTHERN STAR HOTEL – RAOUL GRAF –
OLD PUB WOY WOY – TRES HOMBRES – 8.00PM
PAXTON HOTEL – HARD COVER – 8.30PM
QUEENS WHARF BREWERY – LAUREN ARMS –
REGAL KURRI HOTEL – MISBEHAVE – 8.00PM
ROYAL FEDERAL HOTEL – KR DUO – 8:30PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ DENMAN – THE RATBAGS – 8.15PM
ROYAL OAK HOTEL – JAKE FOLBIGG – 8:00PM
SETTLERS ARMS HOTEL @ WEST GOSFORD – GEMMA – 7.30PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – ROCK OZ – 9.00PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – SANDY FOOT BAR – LIANNA – 11.00AM
SHOAL BAY RESORT & SPA – PETE HIBBERT – 6:00PM
SOUTH LEAGUES CLUB – PETE GELZINNIS – 8:00PM
THE BRADFORD – BLAZE OF GLORY – THE BON JOVI SHOW – 8.30PM
THE CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – COMEDY@THEPLAYHOUSE –
THE CIVIC THEATRE – HAIRSPRAY: THE BROADWAY MUSICAL –
THE CLARENDON HOTE – MICHAEL BRYERS –
THE KENT – KDL –
THE LASS O’GOWRIE HOTEL – HOLLY WHO –
THE MARK HOTEL – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 8:30PM
THE POURHOUSE – MAITLAND – BOB ALLAN – 7.00PM
THE PREMIER – PHONIC DUO –
THE PRINCE OF WALES – DEAN KYRWOOD –
THE ROYAL EXCHANGE – POETRY SLAM –
THE SMALL BALLROOM – GLASS TOWERS –
THE STAG & HUNTER HOTEL – CASS EAGER BAND –
TILLIGERRY RSL – GRAEME MILLS – 6.30PM
TORONTO WORKERS – WHISKEY TANGO FOXTROT – 8.00PM
WANGI WORKERS – ARLEY BLACK –
WARNERS AT THE BAY – KINGS OF KONG – 8:30 PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – 2GOODREASONS – 9:00PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – TWO GOOD REASONS. – 8.30PM
WESTS CARDIFF – MAIN AUDIOTURIUM – OH WHAT A NIGHT! – 8.30PM
WESTS NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – ARJ BARKER – GO TIME – 8:00PM
WESTS NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – THE LEVYMEN – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – HEY PONCHO – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – STUART HAMILTON – 4:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – BACKFIRE – 9:00 PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – HOT YOGI’S – 5:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – HAYDEN JOHNS – 8:00PM

Sunday August 24th

5 SAWYERS – DJ JONATHAN – 5:00 PM
BEACH HOTEL – NEW BLACK SHADES/ THE PARTY –
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – KELLY HOPE – 1.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – BACKBEAT DUO – 3:00 PM
CATHO PUB – FOUR TO THE FLOOR – 1.00PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – GABRIEL EMILIA – 3:00PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – TY – 5:00PM
CUSTOMS HOUSE – KYLIE JANE –
EDGEWORTH BOWLING CLUB – DEBORAH SINCLAIR – 2.45PM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – THE PAPARAZZI – 3:00 PM
GUNYAH HOTEL – TROY KEMP –
HOMBRE RECORDS – THE PAIN OF REBIRTH TOUR –
HOMBRE RECORDS – WARBRAIN ‘THE PAIN OF REBIRTH’ –
HONEYSUCKLE HOTEL – HIRE HATS –
KING STREET HOTEL – AGS: NICK SWAGGUR, JAYTEE, SPECIAL-K –
LAKE MACQUARIE YACHT CLUB – THE ANDY SHOW – 1:30 PM
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – OPEN MIC DAY WITH KATE KEIGHRAN – 1.00PM
MEREWETHER SURF HOUSE – THOMAS LAWSON –
MURRAYS BREWERY – JAMES OSBORN – 12:00PM
NEWCASTLE CRUISING YACHT CLUB – RED SWEAT SOLO – 1:30 PM
PIPPIS AT THE POINT – GREG BRYCE –
QUEENS WHARF BREWERY – HOWIE AND ALEX –
ROYAL HOTEL @ SINGLETON – CASH AND CO – 1.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – CLOCKWORK – 1.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – THE GUNSWINGERS – 6.30PM
SOUTHS MEREWETHER – THE BEER NUTS DUO & OPEN MIC NIGHT – 7:30 PM
THE CIVIC THEATRE – HAIRSPRAY: THE BROADWAY MUSICAL –
THE KENT – HOT YOGIS –
THE MARK HOTEL – MILESTONES – 4:00PM
THE PREMIER – MOOSE PRESERVATION –
THE PRINCE OF WALES – JEROME –
TORONTO HOTEL – RUSSELL SNAPE – 2:00 PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – JUNGLE KINGS. – 3.00PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – THE JUNGLE KINGS – 3:00PM
WESTS NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – BOBBY C – 2:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – LENNIE LIVE – 2:00 PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – VOODOO EXPRESS – 5:00 PM

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.