What’s on in Newcastle this weekend? AUG 15 – 17

Newcastle Live -

Music

What’s on in Newcastle and the Hunter this weekend we hear your ask. Well there’s a tonne of big events, markets and local gigs and we’ve got all the information you need to plan.

The Big Events

Almost Joe – The Cocker Show
Date: 15/08/2014
Venue: Caves Beachside Hotel

Arj Barker – Go Time
Date: 15/08/2014
Venue: Cessnock Leagues

Beccy Cole
Date: 15/08/2014
Venue: Club Singleton

Comedy Cooking Show
Date: 15/08/2014
Venue: Toronto Workers Club

Hairspray: The Broadway Musical
Date: 15/08/2014 – 23/08/2014
Venue: The Civic Theatre

Matt Okine
Date: 15/08/2014
Venue: The Civic Playhouse

Ray Beadle
Date: 15/08/2014
Venue: Lizotte’s Newcastle

Telling Tales… Hunter History, Simple Stories and Perfect Pictures | Dudley Lewis
Date: 15/08/2014
Venue: Lovett Gallery

Bad Boys Afloat
Date: 16/08/2014
Venue: Newcastle District Tennis Club

Beccy Cole
Date: 16/08/2014
Venue: Wests Nelson Bay Diggers

A night of Irish cinema and music by Bill Wiseman & Gabriele Calcagno
Date: 16/08/2014
Venue: Wesley Fellowship House

David Harris:Time is a Traveller
Date: 16/08/2014
Venue: The Civic Theatre

The Grounds CD Launch
Date: 16/08/2014
Venue: Hamilton Station Hotel

Toni Childs
Date: 16/08/2014
Venue: Lizotte’s Newcastle

Beccy Cole
Date: 17/08/2014
Venue: Belmont 16’s

Harmony James, Peter Denahy & Luke OShea
Date: 17/08/2014
Venue: Lizotte’s Newcastle

Sydney Hotshots
Date: 17/08/2014
Venue: Wallsend Diggers

Markets

Saturday 16th of August

Maitland Harvest Markets – 8am to 1pm. Maitland Showground

Hamilton Clock Tower Markets – 8am to 2pm. James Street Plaza, Hamilton

Sunday 17th of August

Adamstown Markets – Corner of Glebe and Brunker roads, Adamstown

Newcastle City Farmers Market –  8am to 1pm. Newcastle Showground, Broadmeadow

Belmont All Saints Anglican Church Markets– 8am – 12 noon (24 Church St, Belmont)

Toronto Lions Club Markets – 7.30am – 12.30pm– Anzac parade Toronto

Cinema at The Regal

FRIDAY 15th of AUGUST

FRANK(MA15+) – Live music from 7pm – Film @ 7.30pm!
Based on a memoir, FRANK is a very funny and sometimes dark comedy about an ambitious pop group who face the pitfalls of music fame. Stars Michael Fassbender(12 Years a Slave) and Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Dark Knight).

SATURDAY 16th of AUGUST

12pm HIGH TEA @ THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL(M) 
Vibrant slapstick caper inspired b the writings of Stefan Zweig. Stars, Ralph Fiennes, Bill Murray, Jude Law, Tilda Swinton & Jeff Goldblum. ‘5 Stars’ Margaret Pomeranz.

3pm – THE BOOK THIEF
From he international bestseller comes this inspirational story of a spirited and courageous young girl in World War II Germany who finds solace by stealing books and sharing them with others. Starring Geoffrey Rush and Emily Watson.

7.30pm – THE TWO FACES OF JANUARY (M)
THis gripping suspense thriller is a sumptuous, sun-drenched adaption of the classic novel by Patricia Highsmith (The Talented Mr Ripley). Stars Viggo Mortensen, Kirsten Dunst and Oscar Isaac.

SUNDAY 17th of AUGUST

12pm – FROZEN SING-A-LONG (G) $6
Includes free drink, small chips & small chocolate.

3pm – Afternoon Tea with PHILOMENA (M)
Regal favourite Judy Dench delivers a note perfect performance in a touching and often funny true story of grave injustice and a mother’s search for her son. Based on the 2009 investigative book by BBC correspondent Martin Sixsmith, played by Steve Coogan. 4 Oscar nominations!

6pm – THE TWO FACES OF JANUARY (M)

All tickets $7 (except FROZEN $6) – To book email bookregalcinema@gmail.com

The gig guide

Friday 15th of August gig guide

5 SAWYERS – SEAN ANDREWS – 9:00 PM
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – CASHO – 6.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – DEVIATION – 8:30PM
BELMORE HOTEL – MARK WELLS DUO – 9:30PM
BERO BOWLO – SLYING MARE – 8:00 PM
BLACKBUTT HOTEL – HORNET – 8:45PM
CAVES BEACHSIDE HOTEL – ALMOST JOE – THE COCKER SHOW –
CESSNOCK LEAGUES – ARJ BARKER – GO TIME –
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – DR. ZOOM DUO – 8:00 PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – 2GOODREASONS – 8:00PM
CLUB MACQUARIE – MITCHELL SHADLOW – 7:30 PM
CLUB SINGLETON – BECCY COLE –
COMMERCIAL HOTEL @ BOOLAROO – JAMIE MARTENS – 6.00PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – RYAN DALEY – 7:00PM
DENMAN HOTEL @ DENMAN – LENNIE LIVE – 8.00PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – IGUANA – 8:30PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – INCOGNITO – 10:00 PM
FAMILY HOTEL @ MAITLAND – ROB CASS AND THE COSMIC COWBOYS – 8.30PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
HOTEL DELANY – THE URGE – 9.00PM
HOTEL JESMOND – SUNDAYS RECORD DUO – 8:30PM
JEWELLS TAVERN – THE V DUBS – 9.00PM
KURRI BOWLING CLUB – DEBORAH SINCLAIR – 7.30PM
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN – HAYDEN JOHNS – 7:30PM
LAKESIDE VILLAGE TAVERN – DJS SHOW AND TELL – 8.30PM
LASS O GOWRIE – UNFIT FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION + THE MAIN GUY & THE OTHER GUYS + THE VANISHING SHAPES –
LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – RAY BEADLE –
MATTARA HOTEL – LEE ROLFE – 7.30PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – GOOD COMPANY – 9:30PM
OCEAN BEACH HOTEL – LIANNA PRITCHARD – 6:30PM
PEDENS HOTEL @ CESSNOCK – GRAEME MILLS – 8.30PM
PIPPI’S AT THE POINT, SPEERS POINT – TWINSANITY – 9:00 PM
PIPPI’S AT THE POINT – PETE GELZINNIS – 5:30 PM
PLOUGH INN – PETE GILCHRIST – 8.00PM
PORT STEPHENS – PORT STEPHENS FILM FESTIVAL –
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – BROOKE HARVEY – 6.00PM
SETTLERS ARMS HOTEL @ WEST GOSFORD – BEN WOODHAM – 7.30PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – OVERLOAD – 9.00PM
SUMMERLAND SPORTIES – KRISTY J – 6.30PM
THE CIVIC PLAYHOUSE – MATT OKINE –
THE CIVIC THEATRE – HAIRSPRAY: THE BROADWAY MUSICAL –
THE GEORGE TAVERN GREENHILLS – JAMES OSBORN – 9:00PM
THE LASS O’GOWRIE HOTEL – THE MAIN GUY AND THE OTHER GUYS + UNFIT FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION + VANISHING SHAPES – 8:30 PM
THE MARK HOTEL – MOONLIGHT DRIVE DUO – 8:30PM
THE SHAFT TAVERN – DEFACED – 8.30PM
TILLIGERRY RSL – THE PIRANHA BROTHERS – 8.00PM
TORONTO DIGGERS – BOB ALLAN –
TORONTO WORKERS CLUB – COMEDY COOKING SHOW –
WALLSEND DIGGERS – ROCK FACTOR TRIO – 8:30 PM
WANGI WORKERS – SOLID GOLD PARTY NIGHT –
WARNERS AT THE BAY – LOVE THAT HAT – 9:00PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – WBH RESIDENT DJS – 9.00PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – PHONIC TRIO – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – PETER WALL – 4:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – MILESTONES – 9:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – HOLLY WILSON – 8:00PM

Saturday 16th of August gig guide

5 SAWYERS – DJ TIMMY COFFEY – 9:00PM
ANNA BAY TAVERN – OUTERPHASE – 8.00PM
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – VAUGHN MATTHEWS – 7.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – THE CRUISERS – 8:30 PM
BELMORE HOTEL – INCOGNITO – 9:30PM
BERESFIELD BOWLING CLUB – SNAPE BROTHERS – 8:15 PM
BLACKBUTT HOTEL – MOONLIGHT DRIVE – 8:45PM
BULAHDELAH BOWLING CLUB – THE PINK KATY PERRY AND LADY GAGA SHOW – 8.00PM
CENTRAL HOTEL @ STROUD – NGARIKI ELECTRIC BAND – 8.00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – KARAOKE KLUBHOUSE – 8:00PM
DUKE OF WELLINGTON – MARK WELLS DUO – 8:30PM
EXCHANGE HOTEL – PHASE III – 10:00 PM
FINNEGANS – RESIDENT DJS – 12.00AM
FINNEGANS – MISBEHAVE – 8.30PM
GUNYAH HOTEL – PURPLE HEARTS – 8.00PM
HAMILTON STATION HOTEL – THE GROUNDS –
HEXHAM BOWLING CLUB – GARETH HUDSON – 7:00PM
HOTEL JESMOND – HEY PONCHO – 8:30 PM
IRON HORSE INN – ZAC AND BEN – 8:00PM
LAKE MACQUARIE TAVERN – PAUL ROBERT BURTON – 7:30PM
LAKESIDE VILLAGE TAVERN – THE V DUBS – 8.30PM
LASS O GOWRIE – NOVA & THE EXPERIENCE + WHITE WALKERS + OWEN RABBIT –
LE PASSE TEMPS – ANGIEQ – 7:00 PM
LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – TONI CHILDS –
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – KRISTY J – 3.00PM
MATTARA HOTEL – SHOWTIME DISCO & KARAOKE – 7.30PM
MOONSHADOW CRUISES – PETE GELZINNIS – 6:45PM
NAGS HEAD – LOKO – 9:00 PM
NELSON BAY BOWLING CLUB – BRAZILLIAN BROTHERS – 6.00PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – BECCY COLE WITH SPECIAL GUEST… – 8:00PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – DR. ZOOM DUO – 9:30PM
NEWCASTLE DISTRICT TENNIS CLUB – BAD BOYS AFLOAT –
OLD PUB WOY WOY – FOUR TO THE FLOOR – 8.00PM
ORIENTAL HOTEL @ MUDGEE – KIERAN WICKS – 8.30PM
REGAL KURRI HOTEL – RIP IT UP – 8.00PM
ROYAL HOTEL @ DENMAN – 4 LETTER WORD – 8.15PM
RUTHERFORD HOTEL – SPANK N THE MONKEY – 8.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY – RAFAEL – 6.00PM
SETTLERS ARMS HOTEL @ WEST GOSFORD – CASHO – 7.30PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – COUNTRY CLUB HOTEL – THE CORE – 9.00PM
SHOAL BAY RESORT – SANDY FOOT BAR – CLAUDIO MEYER – 11.00AM
SKI RIDER HOTEL – KIM AND MIK – 8.30PM
SOUTH LEAGUES CLUB – DUELLING PISTOLS – 8:00PM
SWANSEA HOTEL, SWANSEA – MATT MCLAREN – 8:00 PM
SWANSEA RSL – LA BOMBA DUO – 7:30 PM
SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL @ HAMILTON – WHISKEY TANGO FOXTROT – 9.00PM
THE BRADFORD – FLYING MARE – 8.00PM
THE CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – LIKE THIEVES –
THE CAMBRIDGE HOTEL – SPENCER SCOTT’S SIDEBAR SHOWS – 8:00 PM
THE CIVIC THEATRE – HAIRSPRAY: THE BROADWAY MUSICAL –
THE ENTRANCE LEAGUES CLUB – DARREN ROLLING KEYS – 9.30PM
THE MARK HOTEL – TOM BUCKLEY – 8:30PM
THE POURHOUSE – MAITLAND – TIALI – 7.00PM
TORONTO DIGGERS – FRANK & JOHNNY –
WANGI DISTRICT WORKERS CLUB – DAVE LIVE! – 7:30PM
WANGI HOTEL – ANDREW G – 8.00PM
WARNERS AT THE BAY – UPTOWN – 8:30PM
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – OVERTONE – 9:00PM
WESTS NELSON BAY DIGGERS – BECCY COLE –
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE MARBLE BAR – SILVERHAIR – 9:30PM
WESTS NEW LAMBTON – THE PIANO LOUNGE – WARREN HUNTER – 4:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – KING SHAKEY – 5:00 PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – MARSHALL O’KELL BAND – 9:00 PM
WINDSOR CASTLE HOTEL – DALEY HOLLIDAY – 8:00PM

Sunday 17th of August gig guide

5 SAWYERS – DJ TONE – 5:00PM
BEACHCOMBER HOTEL – MARYANNE REX – 1.00PM
BELMONT 16’S – BECCY COLE –
BELMONT 16’S – STEPHEN R. CHENEY – 3:00 PM
BELMONT HOTEL – DANIEL ARVIDSON – 3:00PM
CATHO PUB – THE MASON RACK BAND – 1.00PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – PRO DJ’S PRESENTS – KIDS DISCO & KARAOKE – 1:00 PM
CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB – RUBY THE CLOWN – 1:00PM
CHARLESTOWN BOWLING CLUB – JAKE FOLBIGG – 3:00 PM
CROWN & ANCHOR HOTEL – HOLLY WILSON – 5:00PM
GATESHEAD TAVERN – ZAC AND BEN – 3.00PM
HARRIGANS HOTEL – THE LEVYMEN – 1:00PM
KNIGHTS SUNNYSIDE LEGENDS LOUNGE – RYAN DALEY – 11:30AM
LAKE MACQUARIE YACHT CLUB – TIALI – 1.30PM
LIZOTTE’S NEWCASTLE – HARMONY JAMES, PETER DENAHY & LUKE OSHEA –
LONG JETTY HOTEL – THE DECK – OPEN MIC DAY WITH CASHO – 1.00PM
MARK HOTEL – HORNET – 4:00PM
MAVERICKS ON THE BAY, NELSON BAY – MATT MCLAREN – 3:00 PM
NELSON BAY DIGGERS (RSL) – ZANE PENN – 2:00 PM
NEWCASTLE CRUISING YACHT CLUB – RUSSELL SNAPE SOLO – 1:30 PM
PORT STEPHENS – PORT STEPHENS FILM FESTIVAL –
ROYAL HOTEL @ SINGLETON – CAFFEINE CRUNCH – 1.00PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – PHONIC DUO – 6.30PM
SEAROCK @ SHOALBAY COURTYARD – TODD STEWART DUO – 1.00PM
SOUTHS MEREWETHER – THE BEER NUTS DUO & OPEN MIC NIGHT – 7:30 PM
SUMMERLAND SPORTIES – BEN WOODHAM – 3.00PM
SUNNYSIDE TAVERN – MARK WELLS DUO – 4:00PM
THE BRADFORD – TROY KEMP – 2.00PM
THE CIVIC THEATRE – HAIRSPRAY: THE BROADWAY MUSICAL –
WALLSEND DIGGERS – SYDNEY HOTSHOTS –
WARNERS BAY HOTEL – HUDSON ARC – 3:00PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – JUNGLE KINGS – 5:00 PM
WICKHAM PARK HOTEL – MICK N JOSH – 2:00 PM

 

If it's on in Newcastle, it's on Newcastle Live

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.