CONDA Award nominations are in

Newcastle Live -

Entertainment

Dedicated to achievement and advancement of theatre arts and practices, the City of Newcastle Drama Awards (CONDA) are back for their 26th annual awards presentation and we’ve got the full list of nominations.  

Two very different musicals, Hairspray and The Little Mermaid Jr, have topped the nominations in this year’s CONDA. Hairspray, staged by Metropolitan Players, has 17 nominations, and Hunter Region Drama School’s production of The Little Mermaid Jr has 12, with the pair vying for the 2014 Best Musical Production CONDA.

This year’s Awards will also mark the farewell of two long-serving judges, Sue Leask and Pamela Whalan, who are retiring from their roles. Sue Leask has been a judge since 1998!

This year’s CONDA Awards will be presented in the Starlight Room auditorium at Wests New Lambton on Saturday, November 29, in a show that will include song and dance numbers from popular musicals staged by Newcastle performers.

A total of 60 productions were eligible for CONDA consideration in the judging year from November 1, 2013, to October 31, 2014, and 44 of them received nominations, with 21 staging groups represented.

A full list of nominations can be found below.

CONDA Inc, the non-profit company drawn from theatre groups and supporters that organises the awards, surveyed theatre participants in 2012-13 about the award categories and area covered. Significant changes to award categories were made at the beginning of the 2014 judging year, as well as the awards coverage being extended beyond the Newcastle local government area boundaries.

Full List of CONA Award Nominations

Best Dramatic Production

Calendar Girls, Newcastle Theatre Company
Checklist for an Armed Robber, Stooged Theatre
The Chosen, Tantrum Youth Arts
The Merchant of Venice, Stooged Theatre
The Odd Couple, DAPA Theatre
Pyjamas in the Daytime, Footlice Theatre Company
The Removalists, Stooged Theatre
The Three Musketeers, The Grainery Theatre Company

Best Musical Production

Hairspray, Metropolitan Players
The Little Mermaid Jr, Hunter Region Drama School

Best Special Theatrical Event

Diving Off the Edge of the World, Tantrum Youth Arts
Love, Life and Opera, Hunter Opera
Mix Tape: Remixed, Pantseat Productions
A Night in The Forest, Aspire
On My Way, Pantseat Productions
Panic, Open Cage Ensemble
Spent, Paper Cut
Up In the Air – A Zeus Tale, Circus Avalon

Best New Play Written for a Newcastle Company

The Anatomy of Buzz, by Carl Caulfield (Stray Dogs Theatre)
Mr Bennet’s Bride, by Emma Wood (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Pyjamas in the Daytime, by Grahame Cooper (Footlice Theatre Company)
Spent, by Sarah Coffee, Tamara Gazzard, Lucy Shepherd (Paper Cut)
Undertow, by Thomas Gorton (from Savoury Eats, the Regional Institute of Performing Arts)
Excellence by a Male Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama or Comedy

Dean Blackford, Mr Bennet’s Bride (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Timothy Blundell, The Merchant of Venice (Stooged Theatre)
Michael Byrne, The Boys (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Michael Byrne, God of Carnage (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Michael Byrne, Withnail and I (Pencil Case Productions)
Lindsay Carr, The Odd Couple (DAPA Theatre)
James Chapman, Sleuth (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Mitchell Cox, Checklist for an Armed Robber (Stooged Theatre)
Jared Mainey, The Three Musketeers (The Grainery Theatre Company)
Philip McGrath, The Odd Couple (DAPA Theatre)
Richard Murray, God of Carnage (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Harold Phipps, Macbeth (Young People’s Theatre)
Callan Purcell, Checklist for an Armed Robber (Stooged Theatre)
Callan Purcell, The Removalists (Stooged Theatre)
Dez Robertson, The Anatomy of Buzz (Stray Dogs Theatre)
Theo Rule, The Three Musketeers (The Grainery Theatre Company)
Barry Shepherd, The Weir (Stooged Theatre)
Mark Spencer, The Amorous Ambassador (DAPA Theatre)
Brian Wark, It’s My Party (And I’ll Die If I Want To) (Theatre on Brunker)
Glen Waterhouse, The Merchant of Venice (Stooged Theatre)
Glen Waterhouse, The Removalists (Stooged Theatre)

Excellence by a Male Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Luke Power, Footrot Flats: The Musical (Theatre on Brunker)
Callan Purcell, Hairspray (Metropolitan Players)
Malcolm Young, Hairspray (Metropolitan Players)

Excellence by a Female Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Kiani Sansom, Hairspray (Metropolitan Players)

Excellence by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Ian Barton, The Amorous Ambassador (DAPA Theatre)
Andrew Black, The Amorous Ambassador (DAPA Theatre)
Carl Caulfield, The Weir (Stooged Theatre)
Ian Crouch, Hairspray (Metropolitan Players)
Scott Eveleigh, The Merchant of Venice (Stooged Theatre)
Philip McGrath, The Weir (Stooged Theatre)
Guilherme Noronha, Beauty and the Beast (Maitland Gilbert and Sullivan and Musical Society)
Theo Rule, The Anatomy of Buzz (Stray Dogs Theatre)
Excellence by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Marjorie Butcher, The Chosen (Tantrum Youth Arts)
Alison Cox, Mr Bennet’s Bride (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Annie Devine, Hairspray (Metropolitan Players)
Charlotte De Wit, The Little Mermaid Jr (Hunter Region Drama School)
Chloe Forster, The Merchant of Venice (Stooged Theatre)
Tracey Gordon, Mr Bennet’s Bride (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Jan Hunt, The Amorous Ambassador (DAPA Theatre)
Rachel Jackett, The Removalists (Stooged Theatre)
Jane Martin, Beauty and The Beast (Maitland Gilbert and Sullivan and Musical Society)
Angela McKeown, The Anatomy of Buzz (Stray Dogs Theatre)
Stephanie Priest, Company (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Arlene Richards, Calendar Girls (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Alana Silcock, Hairspray (Metropolitan Players)
Emma Wood, The Removalists (Stooged Theatre)
Katie Wright, It’s My Party (And I’ll Die If I Want To) Theatre on Brunker

Excellence by a Male Actor Under 18

Nicholas Hamilton, The Little Mermaid Jr (Hunter Region Drama School)
Hadrian Le Goff, Macbeth (Young People’s Theatre)
Jerry Ray, Romeo and Juliet (Hunter Region Drama School Actors’ Company)
Thomas Rodgers, The Little Mermaid Jr (Hunter Region Drama School)
Nicholas Thoroughgood, Lost In Yonkers (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Alex Waye, Lost In Yonkers (Newcastle Theatre Company)

Excellence by a Female Actor Under 18

Phoebe Clarke, The Three Musketeers (The Grainery Theatre Company)
Juliette Coates, Hairspray (Metropolitan Players)
Jasmine Hunt-Gordon, Legend of the Golden Sands (Footlice Theatre Company)
Cassie Osborne, Romeo and Juliet (Hunter Region Drama School Actors’ Company)
Jordan Warner, Annie (Maitland Gilbert and Sullivan and Musical Society)
Best Ensemble Acting

Aftershocks, DAPA Theatre
The Amorous Ambassador, DAPA Theatre
Annie, Maitland Gilbert and Sullivan and Musical Society
Checklist for an Armed Robber, Stooged Theatre
The Chosen, Tantrum Youth Arts
Company, Newcastle Theatre Company
God of Carnage, Newcastle Theatre Company
Hairspray, Metropolitan Players
The Little Mermaid Jr, Hunter Region Drama School
Macbeth, Young People’s Theatre
The Merchant of Venice, Stooged Theatre
Mr Bennet’s Bride, Newcastle Theatre Company
A Night in The Forest, Aspire
The Wizard of Oz, Hunter School of the Performing Arts

Excellence by a Director (Drama or Comedy)

Rod Ansell, Macbeth (Young People’s Theatre)
Julie Black, Mr Bennet’s Bride (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Julie Black, The Odd Couple (DAPA Theatre)
Meri Bird, It’s My Party (And I’ll Die If I Want To) (Theatre on Brunker)
Isobel Denholm, Calendar Girls (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Thomas Gorton, Undertow (from Savoury Eats, the Regional Institute of Performing Arts)
Amy Hardingham, The Chosen (Tantrum Youth Arts)
Amy Hardingham and Lucy Shepherd, Diving Off the Edge of the World (Tantrum Youth Arts)
Merilyn Hey, Pyjamas in the Daytime (Footlice Theatre Company)
Susan Irwin, The Three Musketeers (The Grainery Theatre Company)
Chloe Perrett, Checklist for an Armed Robber (Stooged Theatre)
Callan Purcell, Aftershocks (DAPA Theatre)
Margaret Spencer, The Amorous Ambassador (DAPA Theatre)
John Wood, God of Carnage (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Carl Young, The Merchant of Venice (Stooged Theatre)
Carl Young, The Removalists (Stooged Theatre)

Excellence by a Director (Musical)

Julie Black, Hairspray (Metropolitan Players)
Katy Booth and Emily Taylor, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Young People’s Theatre)
Daniel Stoddart, The Little Mermaid Jr (Hunter Region Drama School)

Excellence by a Musical Director

Kieran Norman, Company (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Bruce Rowlatt, The Wizard of Oz (Hunter School of the Performing Arts)
Chris Vidler, Hairspray (Metropolitan Players)

Excellence by a Choreographer

Kirby-Leigh Coker and Lauren Handsaker, Hairspray (Metropolitan Players)
Annabel Fleming, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Young People’s Theatre)
Jo Ford, The Little Mermaid Jr (Hunter Region Drama School)
Lauren Wheatley, A Night in The Forest (Aspire)

Excellence in Costume Design

Jennifer Ellicott and Kerrie Fischer, The Little Mermaid Jr (Hunter Region Drama School)
Bev Fewins, Hairspray (Metropolitan Players)
Fiona Mundie, Janet Mundie and Sonja Davis, Legend of the Golden Sands (Footlice Theatre Company)
Bianca Posavec, Elena Morris-Britten, Alison Byrne, Lee Wells and Brianna Thomas, The Wizard of Oz (Hunter School of the Performing Arts)
Lauren Wheatley, A Night in The Forest (Aspire)

Excellence in Make-up and Hair Design

Hannah Buck, make-up design, The Aristocats Kids (Opera Hunter)
Sonja Davis, make-up design, Legend of the Golden Sands (Footlice Theatre Company)
Valmai Drury and George Francis, hair and wigs design, Hairspray (Metropolitan Players)
George Francis, hair and wigs design, The Little Mermaid Jr (Hunter Region Drama School)
Kim Houston, make-up design, Hairspray (Metropolitan Players)
Stephanie Mills, make-up design, The Little Mermaid Jr (Hunter Region Drama School)

Excellence in Set and Props Design

Rod Ansell, Greg Shearer, Stephen Hill and Kevin Rogers, set design, Macbeth (Young People’s Theatre)
Felicity Biggins and Robyn Greenwell, set design, The Anatomy of Buzz (Stray Dogs Theatre)
Chris Bird and Brian Lowe, set design, Footrot Flats: The Musical (Theatre on Brunker)
Chris Bird and Brian Lowe, set design, It’s My Party (And I’ll Die If I Want To) (Theatre on Brunker)
Graeme Black and Donna Nipperess, set design, Hairspray (Metropolitan Players)
John Deacon, puppet design and creation, Jack and The Beanstalk (Young People’s Theatre)
John Grogan and Daniel Stoddart, set design, The Little Mermaid (Hunter Region Drama School)
Wendy Leis, set design, Snow White (Young People’s Theatre)
Joel Yager, set design, Checklist for an Armed Robber (Stooged Theatre)
Excellence in Lighting Design

Joshua Broadbent, Macbeth (Young People’s Theatre)
Lyndon Buckley, The Chosen (Tantrum Youth Arts)
Lyndon Buckley, Spent (Paper Cut)
Jacob Harwood, Hairspray (Metropolitan Players)
Jacob Harwood, The Little Mermaid Jr (Hunter Region Drama School)
Sarah Jane Judge, Calendar Girls (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Elese Murray, Checklist for an Armed Robber (Stooged Theatre)
Alex Waye, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Young People’s Theatre)
Alex Waye, Lost in Yonkers (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Gererd Wilson, Diving Off the Edge of the World (Tantrum Youth Arts)

Excellence in Sound Design

Rod Ansell and Tom Lovat, Macbeth (Young People’s Theatre)
Ryan Burrett, Undertow (from Savoury Eats, the Regional Institute of Performing Arts)
Christopher Harley, The Merchant of Venice (Stooged Theatre)
Huw Jones, Spent (Paper Cut)
Zackari Watt, Diving Off the Edge of the World (Tantrum Youth Arts)

 

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.